Sign-Up

for American Protégé e-mails
to timely receive our news
and events updates

Name:*
E-mail:*
Click to confirm that you are not a robot:

International Vocal Competition 2013

The American Protégé International Vocal Competition is designed for singers who would like to challenge themselves in a very competitive environment. The Competition is open to solo vocalists and vocal groups of all ages, nationalities and countries.  Participants are required to submit video recording materials for the audition.

Winners were chosen in the following age groups:

Category:  Age:
Young Singers  6 – 10
 Junior  11 – 14
 Intermediate 15 – 17 
 Amateur (without Professional Degree) 18 and older 
 College students and professional singers 18 and older 

Repertoire categories:

  • Opera aria
  • Classical repertoire (Baroque, Classical, Romantic or Contemporary periods)
  • Folk/Traditional
  • Broadway/Musical Theatre/Jazz
Awards

First and Second Place Winners will perform on December 22, 2013 at 11:30AM and at 8:00PM at the Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York City.

American Protégé
International Vocal Competition 2013 Results:
     
First Place Winners:
Young Singers Category, Age 6 to 10:
Corey Koh, Classical 10 Singapore
Student of Roderick Teh    
Vera Tan, Broadway/Musical Theatre/Jazz 10 Singapore
Student of Khor Ai Ming    
Sivan Ben David, Broadway/Musical Theatre/Jazz 10 Fort Lauderdale, FL
Student of Michael Soper    
     
Junior Category, Age 11 to 14:
Agne Giedraityte, Broadway/Musical Theatre/Jazz 11 Downers Grove, IL
Student of Tracy Watson, and Nida Grigalaviciute    
Agne Giedraityte, Classical 11 Dawners Grove, IL
Student of Tracy Watson, and Nida Grigalaviciute    
Daria MacAuslan, Broadway/Musical Theatre/Jazz 12 San Diego, CA
Student of Anna Yanovsky    
Ananya Ravishankar Diddapur, Broadway/Musical Theatre/Jazz 13 Singapore
Student of Khor Ai Ming    
Gwyneth Campbell, Opera Aria 14 New York, NY
Student of Lorraine Nubar    
     
Intermediate Category, Age 15 to 17:
Katie Ahmann, Opera Aria 15 Laguna Niguel, CA
Student of Kathleen Martin    
Ong Jean Wei, Broadway/Musical Theatre/Jazz 16 Singapore
Student of Khor Ai Ming    
Pepita Salim, Opera Aria 17 Jakarta, Indonesia
Student of Devi Fransisca, and Joseph Kristanto    
Tiara Valencia Sadikin, Classical 17 Singapore
Student of Ms Khor Ai Ming    
     
Category College Students and Professional Singers:
Maral Najarian, Classical 35 El Paso, TX
Student of Dr. Susan McAdoo    
Patience Reich, Broadway/Musical Theatre/Jazz 43 Winston Salem, NC
Student of Nadia Bakhireva    
     
Second Place Winners:
     
Young Singers Category, Age 6 to 10:
Anne Sophie Cazaubon, Broadway/Musical Theatre/Jazz 6 San Diego, CA
Student of Roderick Teh    
Ariane Cazaubon, Classical 8 San Diego, CA
Student of Roderick Teh    
Mia Mancera, Broadway/Musical Theatre/Jazz 10 Rancho Santa Margarita, CA
Student of Kathleen Martin    
Samuel Yuen, Broadway/Musical Theatre/Jazz 10 Singapore
Student of Khor Ai Ming    
Alexandra Cook, Broadway/Musical Theatre/Jazz 10 Trabuco Canyon, CA
Student of Kathleen Martin    
Kenneth Cook, Classical 10 Trabuco Canyon, CA
Student of Kathleen Martin    
Junior Category, Age 11 to 14:
Charmaine Tan, Classical 11 Singapore
Student of Mao Lyn De Leon    
Elisabeth Martin, Classical 11 Bellerose, NY
Student of Betina Hershey Russo    
William Lee, Folk/Traditional 12 Troy, MI
Student of Mary Callaghan Lynch and Frank Pitts    
Niko Mancera, Opera Aria 13 Rancho Santa Margarita, CA
Student of Kathleen Martin    
Freya Irani, Classical 14 Phoenix, AZ
Student of Linda Spevacek    
     
Intermediate Category, Age 15 to 17:
Emma Lau, Broadway/Musical Theatre/Jazz 15 Singapore
Student of Khor Ai Ming    
Joy Tan, Broadway/Musical Theatre/Jazz 15 Singapore
Student of Khor Ai Ming    
Sumedha Nag, Classical 16 Plano, TX
Student of Marti Oden and Clorese Porter    
Rebecca Dharmapalan, Broadway/Musical Theatre/Jazz 17 Oakland, CA
Student of Matt Liebowitz    
     
Category College Students and Professional Singers:
Rachel Turanski, Opera Aria 28 Brooklyn, NY
Student of Stephanie Gordon    
Tamara Burley, Classical 33 Toronto, Canadda
Student of Dr. Kenneth White    
Evgenia Rosenberg, Classical 39 Volgograd, Russia
Student of Prof. Polina Schwartz    

Third Place and Honorable Mention Winners will be notified via email regarding their placement and recitals schedule

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!

American Protégé Organizational Committee reserves the rights to make any changes into the rules, dates, schedules and other information related to the Competitions or published on this site.

Complete policies, rules and disclaimers could be found on American Protégé Policy page