Sign-Up

for American Protégé e-mails
to timely receive our news
and events updates

Name:*
E-mail:*
Word Verification:

International Music Talent Competition Fall 2015

The American Protégé International Music Talent Competition Fall 2015 was opened to all instrumentalists (piano, winds, strings, brass, traditional, etc.), vocalists and traditional folk and jazz groups of all nationalities and countries. Participants were required to submit video recording materials for the audition. American Protégé is looking for genuinely talented people, who have creativity and stage charisma.

We invite talented performers of any age and genre to participate in the Competition.

American Protégé International Music Talent Competition 2014

Scholarship Award Winners:

 Elias Phoenix Ray Zhang and Xinyi Wang

 

Awards 

Winners will perform on

Saturday, December 26, 2015 at 1:00PM at the Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall and

Sunday, March 27, 2016 (Easter) at 3:30PM and 7:30PM at the Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York City.

Judges’ Distinction Award Trophy and other Special Awards were granted based on the judges recommendations.

American Protégé
 Music Talent Competition Fall 2015
 Results:

 

Judges’ Distinction Award Winners

 

Kher Ching Chong, 6, was born in Tawau – the third largest town of “The Land Below The Wind”, Sabah, Malaysia. She has been studying Pianoforte Performance for 3 years with Linda Koh. Kher Ching won 2nd prize in Grade 2 Romantic Piano Solo Competition and Grade 1 Folk & Pop Piano Solo Competition in the 21st Kota Kinabalu Music Festival in 2014. Recently, she emerged the champion in the Grade 3 Popular Piano Solo Competition and won 2nd prize in the Grade 6 Classical & Romantic Piano Solo Competition in the 22nd Kota Kinabalu Music Festival 2015. Kher Ching was awarded Distinctions in her Pre-Preparatory and Step 1 Piano Performance, Speech & Drama Step 2 and Grade 1 and Music Theory Step by London College of Music (LCM), University of West London. She also participated in The Music Makers’ 2013 & 2015 Concerts “Musicale” and “Artistico”, respectively. CHONG KHER CHING
Elias Tyson Venegas is a 9 year old singer with an old soul and a young heart.  He loves to sing and has been jazzing up songs since he could sing his ABCs.  Tyson loves to also play piano and drums, dance and write songs.  He won 2013’s British Columbia Junior Talent and Pacific National Exhibition’s Star Showdown, contest won previously by Michael Buble and Carly Rae Jepson.  Much to Tyson’s surprise, Michael Buble came to surprise him at this event.  He has been invited to perform at various events and fundraisers, such as Canada Winter Games, Canuck Place gala, Variety’s Children’s Charity events, Global TV’s Christmas breakfast wish, Hospital Galas, Canada Summer Special Olympics and both Canadian and American anthems at National Hockey League Canucks game and a Vancouver Canadians baseball.  Tyson’s also been able to perform with Michael Kaeshammer and Bobby McFerrin (2014 Vancouver Jazz Festival at the Orpheum).  Elias Tyson
Clare Celine Quinn is a 16 year old mezzo soprano from Galway, Ireland. She is the current “All Ireland Schools Talent Search” winner, this national competition was televised by TV3. Clare Celine has won national titles at the Feis Ceoil 2015, in Sligo and the Midlands in both classical and musical theatre genres. Clare Celine was selected to perform on the iconic Late Late Show on RTE television The Irish Independent Newspaper described her performance as “The Performance of the night”. This year Clare Celine was the recipient of a High Achievers Award from the Royal Irish Academy of Music having obtained distinction for her singing. Clare Celine, a tireless ,humble ,and gracious advocate for numerous charities, has been described by Irish television as “one of those talents that makes us sit up and pay attention, we think she will be a big name in the future”.  Clare Quinn
 
Name Age Country/State
First Place Winners
Cary Wang, piano 6 New Canaan, CT
Student of Felicia Feng Zhang    
Isabelle Soleil Amezqua, violin 6 Peachtree City, GA
Student of Olga Romoff    
 Kher Ching Chong, piano  6  Tawau, Malaysia
 Student of Linda Koh Fui Tze    
Ria Chhabra, voice, Folk/Traditional 6 Singapore
Student of Khor Ai Ming    
Sophia Li, piano 6 Brentwood, TN
Student of Li Li    
Arya Babu, piano 8 Solon, OH
Student of Cynthia Crotty    
Luna Chen, piano 8 Belmont, MA
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova    
Shuchi Tyagi, piano 8 Boyds, MD
Student of Vivian Kwok    
Hershe Lee, piano 9 Tawau, Malaysia
Student of Linda Koh    
Hsien En Shannen Tay, piano 9 Singapore
Student of Helen Lin    
Elias Tyson Venegas, voice, Jazz 10   Port Moody, Canada
 Student of Camille Henderson    
Rosemary Mantchev, piano 11 Montreal, Canada
Student of Genevieve Snider    
Shirlynn Chan, Flute 12 Monterey Park, CA
Student of Amy Tsai    
Lauren Yang, piano 13 Sugar Land, TX
Student of Helen Tan    
Renee Choi, violin 13 Closter, NJ
Student of Dr. Yu Jeong Lee    
Zachary Zhang, cello 13 Bellevue, WA
Student of Zhenlun Li    
Handong Wang, piano 14 Los Gatos, CA
Student of Yang Yu    
Hannah Chan, piano 14 Irvine, CA
Student of Miranda Wu    
Nikolay Dimitrov, piano 14 Ruse, Bulgaria
Student of Daniela Kyurkchieva and Ivan Kurtev  
Bonita Shin, piano 15 Brandon, Canada
Student of Jayoung Hong    
Hansub Kim, violin 15 Los Angeles, CA
Student of Johnny Nam    
Joon Bang, piano 15 Germantown, MD
Student of Dr. JeongEun Park Kang    
Kevin Su, piano 15 Boyds, MD
Student of Marjorie Lee    
Shalynn Tsai Qi Yun, violin 15 Singapore
Student of Zhang Zhen Shan    
Xu Jingyan, piano 15 Oakland Gardens, NY
Student of Ivy Chen    
 Clare Celine Quinn, voice, Broadway  16  Galway, Ireland
 Student of John Quinn    
Ji Eun Park, viola 16 Los Angeles, CA
Student of Helen Callus    
Peter Wang, piano 16 West Roxbury, MA
Student of Natalia Harlap    
Jonathan Lai, Double Bass 17 New York, NY
Student of Eugene Levinson    
Andres Viquez Sanchez, Marimba 18 Alajuela, Costa Rica
Student of Carmen Alfaro Mendez and Alexandr Sklioutovsky  
Yujin Jang, voice, Classical 19 Huntington, NY
Student of Yuri Park and Peter Castaldi    
Luis Diego Hernandez, Marimba 20 Alajuela, Costa Rica
Student of Carmen Alfaro Mendez and Alexandr Sklioutovsky  
Rachel Decker, flute 24 Portageville, NY
Taylor Pardell, voice, Broadway 26 Vancouver, Canada
Student of Taylor Pardell    
Liguang Zhou, piano 28 Columbus, OH
Student of Dr. Caroline Hong and Dr. Christopher Fisher  
Yeji Kim, piano 30 Wethersfield, CT
Student of Haejeon Lee    
Second Place Winners
Zhi Yan Eva Yu, piano 5 Hong Kong
Student of Christine Gan Siew Hui    
Dhwani Srinivasan, flute 6 Singapore
Student of Larisa Tupitsina    
Ria Chhabra, voice, Classical 6 Singapore
Student of Khor Ai Ming    
Ria Chhabra, voice, Broadway 6 Singapore
Student of Khor Ai Ming    
Niyah Skye Amezqua, piano 8 Peachtree City, GA
Student of Olga Romoff    
Alexander Ning, piano 9 Mississauga, Canada
Student of Dr. Olga Chichova    
Gladys Lim, voice, Classical 9 Singapore
Student of Roderick Teh    
Caelan Lu, piano 10 Mount Pleasant, Australia
Student of Helene Lu    
Jacqueline Su, cello 10 Bothell, WA
Student of Zhenlun Li    
Nathan Reiser, cello 10 Arlington, VA
Student of John Kaboff    
Paula Rueda, piano 10 San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Valentina Tumanova and Tamara Sklioutovski    
Amarin Wexler, piano 11 Bangkok, Thailand
Student of Irina Novikova    
Arjun Chhabra, voice, Classical 11 Singapore
Student of Khor Ai Ming    
Arjun Chhabra, voice, Broadway 11 Singapore
Student of Khor Ai Ming    
Chris Choi, piano 11 Farmington, CT
Student of Yeji Kim    
Desmond Ng, piano 11 Fresh Meadows, NY
Student of Vivian Fang Liu    
Hahn Yu Raine Chiew, voice, Broadway 11 Singapore
Student of June Cheong and Chiew Chun Wee  
Luke Mckool, piano 11 Pellham, NY
Student of Alexander Budyonny
Shavinne Tsai Yi Ling, violin 11 Singapore
Student of Zhang Zhen Shan    
Allison Jiang, piano 12 Needham, MA
Student of Margarita Koltyarova    
Brian Zhang, piano 12 Vancouver, Canada
Student of Jeannie Lee and Diego Kohl    
Sabrina Su, cello 12 Boyds, MD
Student of Dr. Dan Levitov and Ning Wang  
Trinity Lee, piano 12 Troy, MI
Student of Marta Pietrzyk    
Ananya Gurumurthy, voice, Classical 13 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Anna Veleva    
Chern Faye Chiew, voice, Broadway 13 Singapore
Student of June Cheong and Chiew Chun Wee  
Katrina Tsz Ching Tse, piano 13 Hong Kong
Student of Wing Chong Kam    
Sarah Schiffgens, piano 13 Silver Spring, MD
Student of Dr. JeongEun Park Kang    
Taylor Wang, piano 13 Centerville, OH
Student of Sergei Polusmiak    
Andrew Yu, piano 14 Easton, CT
Student of Qi Liu    
Kenneth Wei, piano 14 Mt. Sinai, NY
Student of Rowena Arrieta    
Peter Lee, piano 14 Chestnut Hill, MA
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova    
 Seung Woo  Choi, piano 14   San Diego, CA
 Student of Eunice Ahn    
Alan Zhang, piano 15 Wellesley, MA
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova    
Allen Liu, piano 15 Rocky Point, NY
Student of Rowena Arrieta    
Jiayuan Han, piano 15 Houston, TX
Student of Clive Swansbourne    
Jingyu Zhang, piano 15 San Jose, CA
Student of Yang Yu    
Katie Gao, piano 15 Rockville, MD
 Matthew Kim, cello 15  Northbrook, IL
Yenah Kim, piano 15 Fullerton, CA
Student of Dr. Hye Kyung Lee    
Arthur Dvorkin, piano 16 Redwood City, CA
Student of Nataliya Borodulin    
 Barbara Xiong, piano 16  Brentwood, TN
 Student of Roland Schneller    
Julia Peng, violin 17 Fremont, CA
Student of Davis Law    
Lauren Hong, piano 17 Huntington Beach, CA
Student of Teresa de Jong Pombo    
Maarij Bashir, piano 19 Plano, TX
Student of Dr. Gustavo A. Tolosa and Dr. David Karp  
Dahyun Suk, voice, Classical 20 Huntington, NY
Student of Yuri Park    
Yi Li, voice, Classical 22 Urumqi, China
Student of Lanqing Lu and Fengqin Duan    
Xiuhui Liu, voice, Classical 37 Baoding, China
Student of Lanqing Lu and Na Su    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:   Ridgefield, CT
Raymond Sun 15  
Angela Sun 16  
Students of Qi Liu    
Piano Duo:    
Kevin Chen 14 San Diego, CA
Gabriel de Andrade 16 San Diego, CA
Students of Tatiana Stignev    
Violin Duo:    
Olivia Curtis, 1st violin 15 Peachtree City, GA
Katharine Scheidt, 2nd violin    
Students of Olga Romoff    
The Magical Men Trio:    
Alexander Huff, viola 10 Peachtree City, GA
Alex Hickmont, viola 12  
Peter Chapman, piano 12  
Students of Olga Romoff    
     
Third Place Winners
Julie Hong, piano 8 Wellesley, MA
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova    
Yu Zhe Chen, piano 8 Nanjing, China
Student of Christine Gan    
Jacqueline King, piano 10 Fresh Meadows, NY
Student of Vivian Fang Liu    
Sydney Jiang, piano 10 Needham, MA
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova    
Joshua Lee, piano 11 Chestnut Hill, MA
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova    
Paris Aspen Arin, piano 11 Southwest Ranches, FL
Student of Prof. Paul Posnak    
Jane Kim, piano 13 Buena Park, CA
Student of Dr. Hye Kyung Lee    
Aimee Liang, piano 14 Irvine, CA
Student of Miranda Wu    
Tassneen Bashir, violin 16 Plano, TX
Student of Briggs Howe and Ed Long    
Honorable Mention
Enzo Zhao, piano 6 Stafford, VA
Student of Susan Flinn    
Ria Chhabra, piano 6 Singapore
Student of Wayne Teo    
William Lee, voice, Folk/Traditional 14 Troy, MI
Student of Frank Pitts, Rochester College    
Alexander Kougasian, violin 15 Pelham, NY
Student of Keita Fukushima    
Jiacheng Sun, voice, Classical 18 Beijing, China
Student of Lanqing Lu and Ying Yu    

Congratulations to all Winners!

American Protégé Organizational Committee reserves the rights to make any changes into the rules, dates, schedules and other information related to the Competitions or published on this site.

Complete policies, rules and disclaimers could be found on American Protégé Policy page