Sign-Up

for American Protégé e-mails
to timely receive our news
and events updates

Name:*
E-mail:*
Word Verification:

International Music Talent Competition Spring 2014

The American Protégé International Music Talent Competition Spring 2014 was opened to all instrumentalists (piano, winds, strings, brass, traditional, etc), vocalists and traditional folk and jazz groups of all nationalities and countries. Participants were required to submit video recording materials for the audition.American Protégé is looking for genuinely talented people, who have creativity and stage charisma.

We invite talented performers of any age and genre to participate in the Competition.

Elias Phoenix Monserrat Siles Umana

 

Awards 

Winners performed on:

Sunday, November 30, 2014 at 1:00PM (Thanksgiving Weekend) at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Saturday, December 20, 2014 (Christmas Weekend) at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Sunday, December 21, 2014 at 11:30AM (Christmas Weekend) at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York City

Scholarship, Judges’ Distinction Award Trophy and other Special Awards were granted based on the judges recommendations.

Star Performer Award and $660 Scholarship Award Winner
Elias Phoenix, 7, out of Brandon, Florida, expressed an intense interest in music practically since he was born, and his love affair with the piano began when he was first exposed to one at 3 years old.  In November 2013, Elias entered the American Protégé International Music Talent Competition Fall 2013 and performed at the Winners Recital at Carnegie Hall. After winning the American Protege Competition, Elias has performed twice as a featured guest on The Ellen Degeneres Show, has been featured on The Today Show, People Magazine, and other local and National news and media outlets.   Elias and his twin enjoy performing at retirement homes and fund raisers in their local community.   In addition to playing piano, Elias loves to compose, sing, dance, act, and rap. He came First Place Winner in this Music Talent Spring 2014 Competition and received two special awards.  elias
American Protégé
Music Talent Competition Spring 2014
Results:
     
Star Performer and $330 Scholarship Award Winner:
Elias Phoenix, piano 7 Brandon, FL
Student of Bree Phoenix and Ivana Muncan    
     
$330 Scholarship Award Winner:
Monserrat Siles Umana, violin 16 San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Jose Aurelio Castillo    
Judges’ Distinction Award (Plague Trophy) and First Place Winners:
Hance Zhang, piano 8 Changzhou, China
Student of Shi Hong    
Allison Jiang, violin 9 Glenview, IL
Student of Desiree Ruhstrat and Wu Zhengyu    
Emma Servadio, piano 9 Concod, NH
Student of Anita Yu    
Kathryn Heinemeier, piano 10 Mission Viejo, CA
Student of Jenny Shin    
Gedvydas Puskorius, birbyne 23 Klaipeda, Lithuania
Irmantas Mikalonis, birbyne 24 Klaipeda, Lithuania
Rokas Aleksandravicius, birbyne 22 Klaipeda, Lithuania
Students of Prof. Vytautas Tetenskas    
     
First Place Winners
Sin Kuan Iao, piano 5 Macau, China
Student of Dr. Cheok Weng Kam    
Eric Zhang Lawrence, piano 7 Germantown, MD
Student of Vivian Kwok    
Luna Chen, piano 7 Belmont, MA
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova    
Yunci Kaelyn Soh, violin 7 Singapore
Student of Zhang Ying    
LeAnn Tai, piano 8 Irvine, CA
Student of Esther Yoon    
Emma Servadio, violin 9 Concord, NH
Student of Fudeko Takahashi    
Alexandra (Evseev) Thalberg, piano 11 North Potomac, MD
Student of Vivian Kwok    
Joanna Wang, piano 11 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Chuan Qin and Anna Stoytcheva    
Samuel Huie, piano 11 Rockville, MD
Student of Vivian Kwok    
Zimo Zhai, cello 11 Beijing, China
Student of Jihong Liu    
Jiaqi Liu, cello 13 Beijing, China
Student of Mula Na    
William Hu, piano 13 Nedlands, Australia
Student of Natalia Turkovskaya    
John Alstott, piano 14 Guilford, CT
Student of Erika Schroth    
Angela Liu, Flute 15 San Marino, CA
Student of Bolin Pan    
Christopher Jessup, piano 15 Darien, CT
Student of Victoria Mushkatkol    
Stephen Shu, Bassoon 15 Rowland Heights, CA
Student of Dr. Rebecca Rivera    
Tatiana Niebuhr, violin 15 Trumbull, CT
Student of Shan Jiang    
Hope Chen, piano 16 San Diego, CA
Student of Rinna Livshin    
Ian Huang, violin 16 Beijing, China
Student of Professor Huang Xiaoshao    
Olivia Long, piano 16 Saint Louis, MO
Student of Wen Shen    
Marian Chu, piano 17 Saratoga, CA
Student of Liang Yun You    
Yeji Kim, violin 17 Hudson, OH
Student of Eugenia Poustyreva    
Yuhyun Whang, violin 20 Huntington, NY
Student of Yu Jeong Lee    
Ahra Oh, piano 29 Boston, MA
Student of Sharon Boaz and Alexander Shtarkman    
Hana An, piano 31 Seoul, Korea
Student of Young In Lee and Eun Soo Son    
Hyekyung Liz Yoon, piano 39 Seoul, Korea
Student of Edward Auer and Caroline Hong    
Trio Apassionato:    
Albert Lee, cello 14 San Diego, CA
Student of Laszlo Mezo    
Flora Park, violin 14 San Diego, CA
Student of Rebekah Yoon    
Grace Lee, piano 15 San Diego, CA
Student of Cho Hyun Park    
Violin and Cello Duo:    
Franchesca Bonessa, violin 14 Milan, Italy
Aurora Bonessa, cello 16 Milan, Italy
Students of Franchesco Borali and Silvio Righini    
     
Second Place Winners
Allison Xia, piano 6 Sugar Land, TX
Student of Mei Rui    
Karl Heinemeier, piano 9 Mission Viejo, CA
Student of Jenny Shin    
Emma Yang, piano 10 Hong Kong 
Student of Wing Chong Kam    
Joshua Kwon, Clarinet 10 Northvale, NJ
Student of Eunsoo Chang    
Luke Mackool, piano 10 Pelham Manor, NY
Student of Alexander Budyonny    
Mika Korvyakov, voice 10 Pelham, NY
Student of Alexander Budyonniy    
Richard Yan, piano 10 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Hong Wang    
Vivian Guo, piano 10 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Hong Wang    
Sophia Zhang, violin 11 Trumbull, CT
Student of Shan Jiang    
Weng Chon Sou, piano 11 Macau, China
Student of Dr. Cheok Weng Kam    
Isaac Kwon, Clarinet 12 Northvale, NJ
Student of Eunsoo Chang    
Joshua Chung, piano 12 San Diego, CA
Student of Eunice Ahn    
Barbara Xiong, piano 14 Brentwood, TN
Student of Roland Schneller    
Kristina Boylan, violin 14 Tuxedo Park, NY
Student of Keita Fukushima    
Valentine Schelkin, piano 14 Manchester, NH
Student of Alla Nikitskaya    
Alia Curtis, piano 15 Carmichael, CA
Student of Shigemi Nishite    
Celine Wang, piano 15 Newport Beach, CA
Student of Sakura Wang    
Daisy Ni, piano 15 San Jose, CA
Student of Yang Yu    
Hanzhi Zou, violin 15 Chappaqua, NY
Student of Shan Jiang    
Alison Ma, viola 16 Smithtown, NY
Student of Laura Mount    
Larry Gu, piano 16 Boston, MA
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova    
Tianbo Chen, piano 16 Tampa, FL
Student of Vladimir Khokhlov    
Kaya Curtis, piano 17 Carmichael, CA
Student of Shigemi Nishite    
Sin Xuen Ong, piano 17 Singapore
Student of Christine Gan Siew Hui    
Stephanie Chen, piano 17 East Setauket, NY
Student of Rowena Arrieta    
Pui Shing Ng, voice 21 Hong Kong, NA
Student of Kwok Yuen Ling    
Baolu Chen, piano 31 Cleveland Heights, OH
Student of Steven Glaser    
Nahung Kim, violin 31 Seoul, Korea
Student of Chee Yun Kim    
Violin Duo:    
Yuuki Ohsumi, violin 7 Meguro, Tokyo
Kaito Ohsumi, violin 10 Meguro, Tokyo
Students of Asa Nakajima and Keita Fukushima    
 Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
 Katherine Chen  15  Copley, OH
 Lily Chen  15  Copley, OH
Students of Christina Choy    

Third Place and Honorable Mention Winners will be notified via email regarding their placement and recitals schedule


CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!

American Protégé Organizational Committee reserves the rights to make any changes into the rules, dates, schedules and other information related to the Competitions or published on this site.

Complete policies, rules and disclaimers could be found on American Protégé Policy page