Sign-Up

for American Protégé e-mails
to timely receive our news
and events updates

Name:*
E-mail:*
Click to confirm that you are not a robot:

International Music Talent Competition Spring 2013

The American Protégé International Music Talent Competition Spring 2013 was open to all instrumentalists (piano, winds, strings, brass, traditional, etc), vocalists and traditional folk and jazz groups of all nationalities and countries.

Participants were required to submit video/audio recording materials for the audition. American Protégé is looking for genuinely talented people, who have creativity and stage charisma.

We invite talented performers of any age and genre to participate in the Competition.

Awards

First and Second Place Winners will perform on

Monday, May 27, 2013 (Memorial Day) at 11:30 AM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York City

Additional Recitals will be held in November – December 2013  at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall and other venues in New York City

Music Talent Competition Spring 2013 Awards Winners:

American Protégé
Music Talent Competition Spring 2013
Results:
Judges’ Distinction Award (Plague Trophy) and First Place Winners:
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Ryan Wang, piano 5 West Vancouver, Canada
Ray Zhang, piano 6 West Vancouver, Canada
Students of Fafan Xiao    
Samuel Tan, violin 7 Singapore
Student of Min Lee    
Alison Hana Jin, guzheng 15 Pepper Pike, OH
Student of Zheng Tang    
Jason Keywon Chang, alto saxophone 16 Cheshire, CT
Student of Wonki Lee    
     
First Place Winners
Erik Zhang Midkiff, violin 7 Blacksburg, VA
Student of Vladimir Kromin    
Peter En Goh, piano 7 Arlington, MA
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova    
Michelle Harianto, piano 7 Surabaya, Indonesia
Student of Sienny Debora Pek Sien    
Tehila Setton, piano 7 Cooper City, FL
Student of Mrs Greene    
Joshua Lee, piano 9 Chestnut Hill, MA
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova    
Karen Yuxin Nie, piano 9 Needham, MA
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova    
Joannie Shia, piano 9 Frederick, MD
Student of Carole Kriewaldt and Dr. Scott Beard    
Connor JS Tsui, cello 10 New York, NY
Student of Vladimir Panteleyev    
Jeffrey Zhang, piano 11 Bayside, NY
Student of Qin Chuan and Anna Stoytcheva    
Sophia Han, piano 12 Alpharetta, GA
Student of You Ju Lee and Zenon Fishbein    
Naomi Druskic, piano 14 Sarajevo, Bosnia and Hercegovina
Student of Inas Mursed Muether    
Dylan Milligan, piano 14 Bellevue, WA
Student of Peter Mack    
Vivian Hong, piano 15 Wilton, CT
Student of Lu Ye    
Sabrina Haemin Oh, cello 16 Tustin, CA
Student of Sarah Koo    
Stephen TianYou Ai, piano 16 San Diego, CA
Student of Anna Stal    
Yohan Kwon, piano 16 Old Greenwich, CT
Student of Dr Ana Maria de Bottazzi    
Darius Goh, piano 16 Los Altos, CA
Student of Marina Grudskaya    
Allen Lynn Wang, piano 16 Buffalo Grove, IL
Student of Helen Tunkel    
Preston Jordan Lim, cello 17 Vancouver, Canada
Student of Joseph Elworthy and Alex Lim    
Vincent Chiu, piano 17 San Jose, CA
Student of Yu Yang    
Chen Wang, piano 26 Beijing, China
Student of Wang Yadan    
Tomoko Harayama, piano 48 Akashi, Japan
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Glenda ShiEn Tay, piano 7 Singapore, Singapore
Student of Christine Siew Hui Gan    
Jonathan ShaoAn Tay, piano 10 Singapore, Singapore
Student of Christine Siew Hui Gan    
     
Piano Trio:    
Geneva Lauren Lewis, violin 14 Irvine, CA
Student of Andrew Cook and Aimee Kreston    
Rochelle Denice Lewis, cello 17 Irvine, CA
Student of Andrew Cook and Sarah Koo    
Katelyn Suzanne Vahala, piano 17 Pasadena, CA
Student of Susan Svrcek and Andrew Cook    
     
Second Place Winners
Sin Kuan Iao, piano 4 Macau, China
Student of Dr Cheok Weng Kam    
Violin Duo:    
Yuuki Ohsumi, violin 6 Tuckahoe, NY
Kaito Ohsumi, violin 9 Tuckahoe, NY
Students of Keita Fukushima    
Sydney TianYi Jiang, piano 7 Needham, MA
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova    
Karen Tong, piano 10 Auburndale, MA
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova    
Allison Tianli Jiang, piano 10 Needham, MA
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova    
Trinity Anna Lee, voice 10 Troy, MI
Student of Mary Callaghan Lynch and Frank Pitts    
Peter Lee, piano 11 Chestnut Hill, MA
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova    
Shiva Bala, piano 12 Wayne, NJ
Student of Dr Youn Hee Bang    
George Amitabh Asokumar, piano 14 Pelham Manor, NY
Student of Natalia Budyonny    
Jeffrey Weiner, piano 15 Tenafly, NJ
Student of Jungeun Kim    
Miranda Xiao Morris, piano 15 Wilton, CT
Student of Dr. Qi Liu    
David Weiner, piano 16 Tenafly, NJ
Student of Jungeun Kim    
John Edward Brashears, piano 17 Lawrenceville, GA
Student of Joey Hokayem    
Karim Michael Doumar, piano 17 Falls Church, VA
Student of Zoya Maystrova    
Peter Yu, piano 17 San Jose, CA
Student of LiangYun You    
Jinsung Kim, piano 22 St Claude, Canada
Student of Kyung Kim    
Ewa Justyna Plonka, mezzo soprano 30 Austin, TX
Student of Nikita Storojev and Tatiana Stepanova    
Cyndi Salata, flute, horn and trumpet   Antioch, IL

Third Place and Honorable Mention Winners were notified via email regarding their placement and recitals schedule.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!

American Protégé Organizational Committee reserves the rights to make any changes into the rules, dates, schedules and other information related to the Competitions or published on this site.

Complete policies, rules and disclaimers could be found on American Protégé Policy page