Sign-Up

for American Protégé e-mails
to timely receive our news
and events updates

Name:*
E-mail:*
Word Verification:

International Music Talent Competition Fall 2013 

The American Protégé International Music Talent Competition Fall 2013 is designed for all instrumentalists (piano, winds, strings, brass, traditional, etc), vocalists and traditional folk and jazz groups of all nationalities and countries. Participants are required to submit video recording materials for the audition.American Protégé is looking for genuinely talented people, who have creativity and stage charisma.

We invite talented performers of any age and genre to participate in the Competition.

Awards

First and Second Place Winners performed on 

Sunday, December 22, 2013 (Christmas Weekend) at 11:30 AM and 8:00 PM at the Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York City
Special awards were granted at the Winners Recital based on the judges recommendations.

 

American Protégé
Music Talent Competition Fall 2013
Results:
     
Judges’ Distinction Award (Plague Trophy) and First Place Winners:
Michelle Stern, violin 10 Douglaston, NY
Student of Anna Heifetz    
Yilun Xu, piano 16 New York, NY
Student of Choong Mo Kang    
Anna Egholm, violin 17 Hvidovre, Denmark
Student of Alexandre Zapolski    
Agata Piatek, clarinet 17 Czestochowa, Poland
Student of Wojciech Pyda    
Alfred Yi, bassoon 17 Woodway, WA
Student of Martin Kuuskmann    
Liang Yu Shih, guzheng 26 Germantown, MD
Student of Hao Yin Huang and Jin Fong Yang    
The Paddington Trio:    
Shannon Xue, violin 19 Arcadia, CA
Danna Xue, cello 15 Arcadia, CA
Shannon Wei, piano 16 Arcadia, CA
Students of OuYang Lu, Jonathan Wei, Pin Fei Tang and Suli Xue    
     
First Place Winners
Maximus Renjiro, piano 8 Surabaya, Indonesia
Student of Ferawati    
Felipe Castillo Jacobo, piano 9 San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Valentina Tumanova and Dr. Alexandr Skliutovski    
Maria Jose Castillo Jacobo, piano 9 San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Valentina Tumanova and Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski    
Victoria Hockton, voice 10 West Palm Beach, FL
Student of Mike Soper    
Yap Marcus, Western flute 11 Singapore
Student of Larisa Tupitsina    
Tyler Kim, piano 11 Temecula, CA
Student of Inessa Litvin    
Corey Koh, voice, Folk/Traditional 11 Singapore
Student of Raymond Pei Khoon Lee    
Seung Hee Sung, flute 13 Singapore
Student of Larisa Tupitsyna    
Jane Li, flute 13 Singapore
Student of Larisa Tupitsyna    
Leyla Kabuli, piano 14 Davis, CA
Student of John McCarthy    
Brian Jeong, cello 14 Saratoga, CA
Student of Kyeong Hwa Kim    
Melody Guo, Bassoon 15 Walnut, CA
Student of Patricia Kindel    
Danna Xue, cello 15 Arcadia, CA
Student of Pin Fei Tang    
April Varner, Voice 16 Toledo, OH
Student of Dr. Paulita Fernandez and Dr. Stephen Hodge    
Zhiguang Yang, piano 16 Xia Men, China
Student of Yang Ming    
Danli Liang, piano 18 San Diego, CA
Student of Tao Chang    
Shannon Xue, violin 19 Arcadia, CA
Student of Suli Xue and Pin Fei Tang    
Nara Lee, piano 25 Huntington Station, NY
Student of Pablo Lavandera    
Liang Yu Shih, guzheng 26 Germantown, MD
Student of Hao Yin Huang and Jin Fong Yang    
Sekyeong Seong, piano 33 Columbus, Ohio
Student of Steven Glaser    
     
Second Place Winners
Natalia Wong, piano 5 Singapore
Student of Christine Gan Siew Hui    
Chew Kion, piano 5 Singapore
Student of Christine Gan Siew Hui    
María Paz Rodríguez, piano 7 San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Valentina Tumanova    
Elias Phoenix, piano 7 Mango, Fl
Student of Bree Phoenix    
Alyssa Leong, flute 8 Singapore
Student of Larisa Tupitsyna    
Olivia Lin, piano 8 Elmhurst, NY
Student of Jiuan Jiuan Chiou    
Miles Fawson, piano 9 Gilbert, AZ
Student of Karali Hunter    
Arisa Hara, piano 11 Bronxville, NY
Student of Jiuan Jiuan Chiou    
Corey Koh, voice, Musical Theatre 11 Singapore
Student of Roderick Teh    
Paul Graham Fawson, piano 11 Gilbert, AZ
Student of Karali Hunter    
Felipe Rojas, piano 11 San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Ludmila Meltzer and Dr. Alexander Sklioutovski    
Dennis Yan, piano 13 Beijing, China
Student of Zhao Pingguo    
MinGyu Kim, piano 13 Oklahoma City, OK
Student of Sergio Monteiro    
Soraya Zwahlen, piano 13 San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Tamara Sklioutovskaia    
Julia Gao, violin 14 Chapel Hill, NC
Student of Hsiaomei Ku    
Jason Qu, piano 14 Vancouver, Canada
Student of Alex Lim    
Rachel Xiong, piano 14 Vancouver, Canada
Student of Alex Lim    
Olivia Long, piano 15 Saint Louis, Missouri
Student of Shen Wen    
Timothy Sayson, piano 16 Richmond, Canada
Student of Alex Lim    
Maximilian Chang, piano 16 Saratoga, CA
Student of Amy Huang    
     
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Jing Xun Kuan, piano 8 Singapore
Jing Xuan Kuan, piano 10 Singapore
Students of Christine Gan Siew Hui    
     
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Angela Pham, piano 12 Newport Coast, CA
Austin Pham, piano 12 Newport Coast, CA
Students of Ana Marie Eckstein    

Third Place and Honorable Mention Winners were notified via email regarding their placement and recitals schedule.


 

 CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!

American Protégé Organizational Committee reserves the rights to make any changes into the rules, dates, schedules and other information related to the Competitions or published on this site.

Complete policies, rules and disclaimers could be found on American Protégé Policy page