Sign-Up

for American Protégé e-mails
to timely receive our news
and events updates

Name:*
E-mail:*
Word Verification:

International Music Talent Competition Fall 2012 

The American Protégé International Music Talent Competition Fall 2012 was open to all instrumentalists (piano, winds, strings, brass, traditional, etc), vocalists and traditional folk and jazz groups of all nationalities and countries. Participants were required to submit video/audio recording materials for the audition.American Protégé is looking for genuinely talented people, who have creativity and stage charisma.

We invite talented performers of any age and genre to participate in the Competition.

Spring 2012 Talent Competition Awards Winners:

Awards 

First and Second Place Winners will perform on

Saturday, November 24, 2012 (Thanksgivings Weekend) at 11:30 AM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall

Sunday, March 3, 2013 at 11:30 AM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York City.

 
American Protégé
Music Talent Competition 2012
Results:
$300 Scholarship, Judges’ Favorite Award and First Place Winner:
Rujia Teng, guzheng 16 Rockville, MD
Student of Bing Xia    
Judges’ Distinction Award and First Place Winners:
JiaXu Chang, piano 13 Vancouver, Canada
Student of Fafan Xiao    
Justin Yew, piano 17 La Canada, CA
Student of Kevin FitzGerald    
Piano and Marimba Duo:    
María Quirós, piano 21 Alajuela, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski and Dr. Luis Monge    
Luis Chavarría, marimba 23 Heredia, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski and Juanmanuel López    
First Place Winners
Anna Tan, violin 5 Singapore
Student of Clara Tan    
Elizabeth Russell, recorder 5 Singapore
Student of Larisa Tupitsina    
Pazel Lim, flute 6 Singapore
Student of Larisa Tupitsina    
Dominic Pang, piano 8 Folsom, CA
Student of Dr. William Wellborn and Catherina Wong    
Rayna Aden De Guzman, flute 8 Singapore
Student of Larisa Tupitsina    
Yihsuan Chao 9 Taichung City, Taiwan
Student of Jessie Huang and John Vaughan    
Pung Rae Yue, piano 9 Singapore
Student of Albert Tiu    
Roger Xia, piano 10 Elk Grove
Student of Natsuki Fukasawa    
Shyer Wern Goh, flute 11 Singapore
Student of Larisa Tupitsina    
Cynthia Soto, piano 11 San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski    
Kevin Su, piano 12 Boyds, MD
Student of Dr. Marjorie Lee    
Justin Koga, cello 14 Irvine, CA
Student of Sarah Koo    
Yuchun Cheng, viola 14 Tainan City, Taiwan
Student of Tomizawa Naoko    
Trisha Doo, cello 15 Surrey, Canada
Student of Fafan Xiao    
Xuelong Mu, Piano 16 Chestnut Hill, MA
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova    
Andrew Chan, piano 16 Palo Alto, CA
Student of Lena Grozman    
Timothy Huang, French horn 17 Great Neck, NY
Student of Sharon Moe    
Claudia See, clarinet 17 San Diego, CA
Student of Vladimir Goltsman    
Sheila Houlahan, voice 21 Bellevue, WA
Student of Neil Semer and Erich Parce    
Liana Paniyeva, piano 27 Hartford, CT
Student of Phillip Kawin    
Andrea Fan, piano 29 Berlin, Germany
Student of Prof. Hamish Milne     
     
Second Place Winners
Mia Soto, piano 5 Liberia, Costa Rica
Student of Valentina Tumanova    
Patricia Zhuge, piano 6 San Jose, CA
Student of Qi Kai and Yu Na    
Piano Duo:   San Jose, Costa Rica
Danny Shih Gould, piano 6  
Annie Shih Gould, piano 8  
Students of Valentina Tumanova    
Dhyana Srinivasan, flute 8 Singapore
Student of Larisa Tupitsina    
Ana Laura Sanchez Retana, piano 10 San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski    
Clea Cristobal, flute 13 Singapore
Student of Larisa Tupitsina    
Nina Yang, piano 15 Alpharetta, GA
Student of Raisa Isaacs    
Emma Lee, cello 13 Tustin, CA
Student of Sarah Koo    

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!

American Protégé Organizational Committee reserves the rights to make any changes into the rules, dates, schedules and other information related to the Competitions or published on this site.

Complete policies, rules and disclaimers could be found on American Protégé Policy page