Sign-Up

for American Protégé e-mails
to timely receive our news
and events updates

Name:*
E-mail:*
Click to confirm that you are not a robot:

International Music Talent Competition Fall 2011 

The American Protégé International Music Talent Competition Fall 2011 is open to all instrumentalists (piano, winds, strings, brass, traditional, etc), vocalists and traditional folk and jazz groups of all nationalities and countries.

American Protégé is looking for genuinely talented people, who have creativity and stage charisma.

We invite talented performers of any age and genre to participate in the Competition

Awards

First Place Winners performed on Sunday, December 18, 2011 at 1:30 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York City

Special awards were granted based on the judges recommendations. Second Place and Honorable Mention winners performed at other New York City venues.


American Protégé
International Music Talent Competition 2011
First Prize Winners
 Name  Age  City/State/Country
Adrian Romoff, piano 7 Peachtree City, Georgia
Student of Olga Romoff and    
Anatoly Sheludyakov    
Dominic Pang, piano 7 Folsom, California
Student of Carol Chuang    
Joshua Lee, piano 7 Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova    
Allison Jiang, piano 8 Needham, Massachusetts
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova    
Peter Lee, piano 10 Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova    
Andrew Liu, flute: 10 Hong Kong
Student of Ms. Ivy Chuang    
Lynn Gong, piano 10 Guanacaste, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski    
Clara Nguyen, piano 10 Boynton Beach, Florida
Student of Irena Kofman and Heather Coltman    
Natasha Saputra, piano 11 Mason, Ohio
Student of Takako Hayase    
Augusta Campoli, voice 12 Richmond Hill, ON, Canada
Student of David Dunbar    
Kaylah Pacquette, voice 13 Aurora, ON, Canada
Student of Elaine Overholt    
Szuyu Su, piano 13 Tainan City, Taiwan
Student of Gwhyneth Chen    
Travis Chen, cello 14 Palo Alto, California
Student of Sieun Lin    
Xuelong Mu, piano 15 Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova    
Albert Lee, violin 15 Palo Alto, California
Student of Davis Law    
Alexandria Manahan, piano 17 Piscataway, New Jersey
Student of Carmen C. Lugay    
Irene Alfaro, piano 20 San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski    
Cody Takacs, double bass 21 Ann Arbor, Michigan
Student of Diana Gannett    
Benedetta Orsi, voice 28 Bologna, Italy
Student of Fred Carama    
Yuyan Xu, guzheng (Chinese zither) 29 Shenzhen City, China
Student of Ningxin Rao    
Hyun Jung Kim, piano 30 Seoul, Korea
Student of Evelyne Brancart    
Winnie Wen, piano 39 Moehnesee, Germany
Student of AI Ping Kim    
Piano Duo / Four hands:    
Maria Jose Castillo Jacobo 8 San Jose, Costa Rica
Felipe Castillo Jacobo 8 San Jose, Costa Rica
Students of Valentina Tumanova    
Flute Duo:    
Bethanie Liu 8 Hong Kong
Andrew Liu 10 Hong Kong
Student of Ms. Ivy Chuang    
Duo “Nebu”:    
Irene Alfaro, piano 20 San Jose, Costa Rica
Carmen Alfaro, marimba 30 San Jose, Costa Rica
Students of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski    
Duo “SOU”:    
Batriz Abella, mezzo-soprano 21 Ashland Oregon
Amanda Light, soprano 20 Ashland Oregon
Students of Ellie Murray    
“One Trio”:    
Hye Ihn Choi, clarinet 28 Seoul, Korea
Sohyun park, violin 29 Seoul, Korea
Hyunjung Kim, piano 30 Seoul, Korea
Students of James Campbell    

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!

American Protégé Organizational Committee reserves the rights to make any changes into the rules, dates, schedules and other information related to the Competitions or published on this site.

Complete policies, rules and disclaimers could be found on American Protégé Policy page