Sign-Up

for American Protégé e-mails
to timely receive our news
and events updates

Name:*
E-mail:*
Click to confirm that you are not a robot:

International Competition of Romantic Music 2016

The American Protégé International Competition of Romantic Music 2016 was open to instrumentalists (piano, piano duo, winds, strings, chamber orchestras, voice) of all nationalities and countries. Participants were required to submit video/audio recording materials for the audition.

The Competition attracted applicants from across the United States, Canada, Bulgaria, South Korea, China, Singapore and New Zealand.

Awards

First, Second and Third Place Winners will perform on

  • Saturday, December 17, 2016 (limited placements) at the Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall,

  • Saturday, March 18, 2017 at 1:00 PM at the Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall, and

  • Sunday, March 26, 2017 at 1:00 PM at the Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York City.

Special prizes for best performances may be awarded based on the judges’ recommendations.

Judges

Four qualified judges will evaluate audition materials. All judges are independent; their students are not allowed to apply this season.

Dr. Sophya Genis is invited as a Chairwoman of the Competition 2016. A graduate of the Moscow Gnessin Academy of Music, Mrs. Genis holds a Doctor of Music Arts Degree. She studied piano with such renowned professors as Alexander Yoheles, Yakov Milstein and Yakov Zak.


American Protégé
International Competition of Romantic Music 2016
Results:
Name Age Country/State
Young Musicians Category, Age 5 to 10:
First Place Winners
Cary Wang, piano 7 New Canaan, CT
Student of Felicia Feng Zhang    
Matthew Chang, piano 8 Bethesda, MD
Student of Kuei-I Wu    
Second Place Winners
Megan Zhiyan Phuan, piano 4 Singapore
Student of Christine Gan Siew Hui    
Arthur Zhou, piano 6 Sugar Land, TX
Student of Dr. Mei Rui    
Julia  Zhou, piano 8 Westford, MA
Student of Ronald Kmiec    
Ethan Chiao, cello 9 Auckland, New Zealand
Student of Dr. Lisa Chung    
Emily Meimei Ai, cello 10 Auckland, New Zealand
Student of Dr. Lisa Chung    
Miriam Smith, cello 10 Cincinnati, OH
Student of Sarah Kim and Alan Rafferty    
Nathanelle Laura Tan, violin 10 Singapore
Student of Cindy Yan    
“The Avengers” Duo:    
Arthur Hu, piano 8 Chester Springs, PA
Vincent  Gao, piano 7 Chester Springs, PA
Students of Iris Blanco    
Third Place Winners
Kai Yi, piano 7 San Diego, CA
Student of Irina Bendetsky    
Ria Chhabra, piano 7 Singapore
Student of Wayne Teo    
Ella  Xu, piano 8 Newmarket, Canada
Student of Tanya Tkachenko    
Rachel Neathery, piano 9 Chantilly, VA
Student of Faith Zuniga    
Honorable Mention
Vincent Gao, piano 7 Chester Springs, PA
Student of Iris Blanco    
Akhil Baker, piano 8 Bellaire, TX
Student of Mei Rui    
Eric Willis, violin 9 New Windsor, NY
Student of Donna Kushner    
Maximus Chia Chen Fong, violin 9 Singapore
Student of Chua Lik Wuk    
Michelle Sapozhnikov, piano 10 Amherst, NY
Student of Violeta Arakelova    
Nicole Lee, piano 10 San Diego, CA
Student of Irina Bendetsky    
Ryan Rao, piano 10 Boca Raton, FL
Student of Raisa Isaacs    
Junior Category, Age 11 to 14:
First Place Winners
Lauren Elizabeth Kim, piano 11 Leesburg, VA
Student of Lisa Emenheiser Sarratt    
Spencer Cha, piano 11 Los Altos, CA
Student of Lena Grozman    
Arthur Yan, piano 13 Sammamish, WA
Student of Dr. Ivona Kaminska    
Chelsea Xia, violin 14 New York, NY
Student of Elizabeth Faidley
Lucia Lin, piano 14 Oakland Gardens, NY
Student of Yu Lu    
Second Place Winners
Hannah Hui Ching Hei, piano 11 Singapore
Student of Radostin Todorov Kirchev    
Daniel Zhang, piano 11 Baldwin Place, NY
Student of Sheng-hui Wu Chen    
Gabriel Tsai, piano 11 Irvine, CA
Student of Dr. Emily Hung    
Madeleine Kim, piano 11 Irvine, CA
Student of Kelly Jiyeon Shin    
Madison Yang, piano 11 San Diego, CA
Student of Irina Bendetsky    
Nathan Kim, piano 11 Rolling Hills Estates, CA
Student of Esther Keel    
Nathan Thai, piano 11 W. Covina, CA
Student of Anne Bader    
Grace  Wang, piano 12 Basking Ridge, NJ
Student of Prof. Ingrid Clarfield    
Katerina Radeva, piano 12 Sofia, Bulgaria
Student of Milena Pavlova    
Ross Mantsurov, piano 12 Williamsville , NY
Student of Violeta Arakelova    
Ajay Mallya, violin 13 Cupertino, CA
Student of Robin Sharp    
Ayano Tsunoda, piano 13 Peachtree City, GA
Student of Soojung Jeon    
Anthony Lee, flute 14 San Ramon, CA
Student of Sookhyun Shim    
Benjamin Kim, piano 14 Irvine, CA
Student of Jiyeon Kelly Shin    
Faith Min, piano 14 Mason, OH
Student of Dr. Takako Frautschi    
Joyce Li, piano 14 Porter Ranch, CA
Student of Roger Wright    
Lara Hairapetian, piano 14 Newport Coast, CA
Student of Ana Maria Eckstein    
Third Place Winners
Tehila Setton, piano 11 Cooper City, FL
Student of Daniel Setton    
Arjun Chhabra, voice 12 Singapore
Student of Pika Sen    
Magen Zeng, piano 13 Sugar Land, TX
Bill Chen, piano 14 Irvine, CA
Student of Wu Sheng Yu    
Chris Junwon  Lee, violin 14 Seoul, South Korea
Student of Yirang Nam    
Ekta Karkala, piano 14 Union City, CA
Student of Helen Lee    
Lauren Yang, piano 14 Sugar Land, TX
Student of Helen Tan    
Miranda  Wang , piano 14 Irvine, CA
Student of Bella Tseng    
Morgan Lee, piano 14 Irvine, CA
Student of Sheve Hwa Su    
Nathan Ng, piano 14 Los Altos, CA
Student of Katie Gueorguieva    
Sandhya Sundaram, piano 14 Saratoga, CA
Student of Majhon Phillips    
Sophia Zheng, piano 14 Boca Raton, FL
Student of Raisa Isaacs    
Honorable Mention
Ishan Baker, piano 11 Bellaire, TX
Student of Mei Rui    
Patrick Fang, piano 11 Millwood, NY
Student of Chiwen Lee
Leah Reinhard, piano 12 Cupertino, CA
Student of Irina Prilipko-Morgan and Inna Gendler    
Alexander Oh, piano 13 Athens, GA
Student of Joey Hokayem    
Yash Vij, piano 13 Union City, CA
Student of Helen Lee    
Daniel John, piano 14 San Diego, CA
Student of Dr. Irina Bendetsky    
Revan Aponso, piano 14 Los Altos, CA
Student of Ekaterina Gueorguieva    
Steven Zhang, cello 14 Redmond, WA
Student of Zhenlun Li    
Dynamic Duo:    
Nathan Mann, cello 14 Huntingdon Valley, PA
Lina  Zhu, piano 14 Chadds Ford, PA
Students of Iris Blanco and Cassia Harvey    
Intermediate Category, Age 15 to 18:
First Place Winners
Christina Sooyoung Moon, violin 16 Englewood Cliffs, NJ
Student of Yu Jeong Lee    
Christine Cheng, piano 16 Irvine, CA
Student of Dr. Felix Tao Chang    
Isabelle Hsiao, piano 16 Austin, TX
Student of Anton Nel and Robert McDonald    
Natasha Saputra, piano 16 Mason, OH
Student of Dr. Takako Hayase Frautschi    
Robert  Yan, piano 16 Sammamish, WA
Student of Dr. Ivona Kaminska    
Stephen Yang, cello 16 San Diego, CA
Student of Ruslan Biryukov    
Brandon Wang, cello 17 Solon, OH
Student of Pamela Kelly and Richard Weiss    
Neel Nagarajan, voice 17 New York, NY
Student of Lorraine Nubar    
Caroline Jorgensen, harp 18 Bentonville, AR
Student of Mary Kay Waddington    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Julia Ma, piano 17 Salt Lake City, UT
Yi Yang Zhao, piano 16 Midvale, UT
Students of Ya Liu    
Second Place Winners
Aman Jina, piano 15 Vancouver, Canada
Student of David Vandereyk    
Chris Hyunsoo Park, cello 15 Seoul, South Korea
Student of Jinyoung Cho    
Daniel Lele Ai, cello 15 Auckland, New Zealand
Student of Dr. Lisa Chung    
Emily Kao, cello 15 Los Altos, CA
Student of Eric Sung    
Emily Muramoto, voice 15 Yorba Linda, CA
Student of Dr. Maria Lazarova    
Sophia Zheng, violin 15 West Palm Beach, FL
Student of Carol Cole    
Amy Jin, violin 16 San Jose, CA
Student of Kwok-Ping Koo    
Amy King, piano 16 Torrance, CA
Student of Aleksei Takenouchi     
Atsuo  Chiu, piano 16 Sacramento , CA 
Student of Shigemi Nishite    
Cheryl Liang, piano 16 San Diego, CA
Student of Irina Tchetchko    
Christopher  Yang, viola 16 San Diego, CA
Student of Michael Tseitlin    
Justin R. Nguyen, viola 16 Irvine, CA
Student of Dr. Jerzy Kosmala    
Miriam Wagstaff, viola 16 Tropic, UT
Student of Dr. David Dalton    
Miriam Wagstaff, violin 16 Tropic, UT
Student of Prof. Monte Belknap    
Zoe Sheill, flute 16 Mercer Island, WA
Student of Bonnie Blanchard    
Barbara Xiong, piano 17 Brentwood, TN
Student of Roland Schneller    
Kenny Hoang, piano 17 Cary, NC
Student of Dr. Margaret Evans    
Minju Kim, piano 17 San Ramon, CA
Student of Erna Gulabyan     
“Synergy Duo” :    
Katie Sparling, piano 15 Media, PA
Lina Zhu, piano 14 Chadds Ford, PA
Students of Iris Blanco    
Flute Duo:    
Irene  Kang, flute 15 Harrington Park, NJ
Charis Shin, flute 15 Woodcliff Lake, NJ
Students of Jung Soo Nam    
Third Place Winners
Austin Pham, piano 15 Newport Coast, CA
Student of Ana Marie Eckstein    
Carrie Meng, piano 15 Bellaire, TX
Student of Dr. Mei Rui    
Erin Liu, piano 15 Saratoga, CA
Student of Nataly Gingis    
Hannah Chan, piano 15 Irvine, CA 
Student of Miranda Wu    
Natalie Yee, piano 15 Newport Coast, CA
Student of Dr. Valentina Gottlieb    
Tiffany Zhao, piano 15 Saratoga, CA
Student of Nataly Gingis    
Benjamin Firester, piano 16 New York, NY
Student of Li-Chen Hwang    
Bruce Markman, guitar 16 San Diego, CA
Student of Andrey Chuguev    
Cynthia Liu, viola 16 Palo Alto, CA
Student of Yen-yin Lee    
Daniel Wang, piano 16 Arcadia, CA
Student of YinYin Huang    
Fion Lin, piano 16 brooklyn, NY
Student of Dr. Tian Song    
Jack Raventos, piano 16 Orcutt, CA
Student of Dr Lynne Garrett    
Jeremiah  Yang, classical guitar 16 Glenview, IL
Student of Juan A Garcia    
Katie Gao, piano 16 Rockville, MD
Ramya Krishna, piano 17 Los Altos, CA
Student of Katie Gueorguieva-Ledford    
Richard Yu, piano 17 San Mateo, CA
Student of Erna Gulabyan    
Flute Duo:    
Sohyun Cho, flute 14 Northvale, NJ
Sophia Lee, flute 16 Montvale, NJ 
Students of Jung Soo Nam    
Honorable Mention
Angela Pham, piano 15 Newport Coast, CA
Student of Ana Marie Eckstein    
John Dick III, piano 15 Newport Beach, CA
Student of Ana Maria Eckstein     
Victor  Ma, piano 15 San Jose, CA
Student of Maria Brodsky    
Grace Zheng, piano 16 Zhenjiang, China
Student of Christina Choy    
Gevork Mkrtchyan, piano 17 San Dimas, CA
Student of Aleksei Takenouchi    
Mengying Cheng, piano 17 Sugar Land, TX
Student of Dariusz Pawlas    
Deana Zhu, piano 18 Ann Arbor, MI
Advanced Category, College Students and Professionals
First Place Winners
Bomin Park, piano 28 Cincinnati, OH
Student of James Tocco    
So Jung Kwak, piano 33 Urbana, IL
Musicalia Trio:    
Myanna Harvey, violin 36 Philadelphia , PA
Cassia Harvey, cello 39 Philadelphia, PA
Iris Blanco-Urgelles, piano 36 Chester Springs, PA
Second Place Winners
Ian  Huang, violin 18 Beijing, China
Student of Huang Xiaoshao    
Huiwen Jiang Jiang, piano 23 Columbus, OH
Student of Caroline Hong    
Yingzhou Hu, piano 27 Columbus, OH
Student of Caroline Hong and Alexandre Moutouzkine    
Sunhwa Hong, piano  31 Bayside, NY
Sachi P. Hirakouji, piano 45 Honolulu, HI
Amateur Category
First Place Winners
Shan Su, viola 20 Dallas, TX
Student of Dr. Susan Dubois    
Lucy Maxwell, piano 27 Anchorage, AK
Student of Dr. Timothy Smith    

Other applicants received Diploma of Participation.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!

Winners Recital Information

1. Each Winner will perform at one Recital. Recital date and time will be offered to the Winner based on the Competition results.

2. Only ONE piece from the audition repertoire within a time limit will be performed at the Winners Recital.

3. To change a performance repertoire (including the shortened version of the piece for string performers), a $55 fee must be submitted on the Contact Us page no later than two months prior to the Recital.

4. Extra performance time of up to 1 minute can be accepted for the Winners Recital with an additional fee of $100.

5. Only piano accompaniment can be used at the Winners Recital. No acoustic system will be provided.

6. Participants must bring their own piano accompanist. American Protege does not provide piano accompanist, but can recommend one after enrollment into the program.

7. Photo or video recording during the recital is strictly prohibited per the Carnegie Hall policy. A professional photographer will be taking pictures of the performers.

8. The total Recital and Photo Fee for Solo Participants is $400:

   – $300 Recital Fee, includes admission for participant and piano accompanist (if needed), Recital booklets with all Recital performers’ biographies and photos (for the booklet sample please click here), Certificate, Teacher’s Diploma, four guests’ tickets.

   – $100 Photo Fee, includes set of digital photos taken by professional photographer during participant’s performance on the stage. Average set is 20-30 digital photos.

9. Recital Fee for Ensemble Members is $230 per Member plus $100 Photo Fee per group. Recital Fee includes admission for Ensemble Member, Recital booklets with all Recital performers’ biographies and photos (for the booklet sample please click here), Certificate, Teacher’s Diploma, four guests’ tickets per Member.

10. Recital and Photo Fees are not refundable.

11. All participants are responsible for their own expenses (travel, housing accommodations, etc.).

12. Detailed Winners Recital Guidelines will be emailed to the participants.

American Protégé Organizational Committee reserves the rights to make any changes into the rules, dates, schedules and other information related to the Competitions or published on this site.

Complete policies, rules and disclaimers could be found on American Protégé Policy page