Sign-Up

for American Protégé e-mails
to timely receive our news
and events updates

Name:*
E-mail:*
Word Verification:

International Competition of Romantic Music 2010

American Protégé International Competition of Romantic Music attracted applicants from across the U.S., Canada, Spain, Finland, Scotland, Turkey, Thailand, China, Hong Kong, Korea, Taiwan, Mexico and Costa Rica. Dr. Sophya Genis was invited as a Chairwoman of the Competition. A graduate of the Moscow Gnessin Academy of Music, Mrs. Genis holds a Doctor of Music Arts Degree. She studied piano with such renowned professors as Alexander Yoheles, Yakov Milstein and Yakov Zak.

For the Recitals Programs, please click here.

American Protégé
International Competition of Romantic Music
First Place Winners
Young Musicians Category (age 5 to 9)
Stephanie Wang, piano 8 Cary, NC
Student of John Ruggero    
Bjon Li, piano 9 Markham, Canada
Student of Aster Lai    
Annie Yun, piano 9 Salt Lake City, UT
Student of Ya Liu    
Cynthia Soto, piano 9 San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski    
Junior Category (age 10 to 13)
Yoon Jin Alexis Kim, piano 10 New York, NY
Student of Thomas Osuga    
Evan Lee, piano 12 Brooklyn, NY
Student of Victoria Mushkatkol    
Ines Guanchez, piano 13 San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski    
Kant Kosoltrakul, piano 13 Bangkok, Thailand
Student of Irina Novikova    
Intermediate Category (age 14 to 17)
Laia Montserrat, violin 14 Madrid, Spain
Student of Teslya Sedin    
Daniela Navarro, piano 14 San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Anatoly Ryabov    
Stanley Chernavsky, piano 14 Livingston, NJ
Student of Victoria Mushkatkol    
Stella Wong, piano 15 New York, NY
Student of Golda Tatz    
Clark Chen, piano 16 Taipei, Taiwan
Student of Mark Richman    
Josue Gonzalez, piano 16 San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski    
Francisco Chomnalez, piano 16 New York, NY
Student of Maria Asteriadou    
Jonathan Duarte, piano 17 Heredia, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski    
Carolina Ramirez Morales, piano 17 Heredia, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski    
Martin Jacobs, piano 17 New York, NY
Student of Julian Martin    
Piano Duo:    
Jerry Fu 14 Salt Lake City, UT
Jenny Fu 16 Salt Lake City, UT
Students of Ya Liu    
Advanced Category (age 18 and older)
Aileen LI, piano 18 Flushing, NY
Student of Dr. Marilyn Nonken    
Silvia Kim, piano 19 Heredia, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski    
Yuxi Qin, piano 21 Montreal, Canada
Student of Joseph Kalichstein and Jerome Lowenthal    
Joshua Wright, piano 22 Salt Lake City, UT
Student of Dr. Susan Duehlmeier    
Furkan Ozyazici, piano 23 Turkey
Student of Andrei Diev    
Violin and Piano Duo:    
Anyango Yarbo-Davenport, violin 26 Rochester, NY
Student of Prof. Charles Castleman    
Toni James, piano 24 Paisley, Scotland
Student of Barry Snyder    
Keun Hwa Kim, violin 27 East Setauket, NY
Student of Soovin Kim    
Sinae Kim, piano 29 East Lansing, MI
Student of George Vatchnadze and Kathryn Brown    
Haeyoung Yoon, piano 30 Seoul, South Korea
Student of Prof. Ian Hobson    
Woobin Park, piano 30 Laurel, MD
Student of Lydia Artymiw    
Sunhwa Park, piano 32 Austin, TX
Student of David Renner    
Sun Young Ju, piano 32 Lawrence, KS
Student of Jack Winerock    
Pauli Kari, piano 34 Turku, Finland
Student of Prof. Alexander Braginsky    
Kana Mimaki, piano 36 Houston, TX
Student of Robert Roux    
Cristian Pastorello, piano 38 Manchester, CT
Student of Dr. Neal Larrabee    
American Protégé
International Competition of Romantic Music
Second Place Winners
Young Musicians Category (age 5 to 9)
Wiley Skaret, piano 8 Oakton, VA
Student of Dr. Marjorie Lee    
Andrew Liu, piano 9 Hong Kong
Student of Kinwai Shum    
Grace Wang, piano 9 Germantown, MD
Student of Dr. Marjorie Lee    
Stella Sanchez Shih, piano 9 San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Tamara Sklioutovskaia    
Junior Category (age 10 to 13)
Katherine Wang, violin 11 Demarest, NJ
Student of Elizabeth Faidley    
Sarah Nelson, piano 11 Salt Lake City, UT
Student of Dr. Susan Duehlmeier    
Alex Tang, piano 12 Los Altos, CA
Student of Dr. Umida Avloni    
Laurie Savic, piano 10 West New York, NJ
Student of Thomas Osuga    
Margot Kenagy, violin 13 Ridgefield, CT
Student of Elizabeth Faidley    
Dean Deng, piano 13 New York, NY
Student of Maria Asteriadou    
Intermediate Category (age 14 to 17)
Zi Yue Wang, piano 14 Xiamen, China
Student of Dr. Yueng Yu    
Felix Jarrar, piano 15 Bridgeport, CT
Student of Burton Hatheway    
Casey Costello, piano 15 Dedham, MA
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova    
Nicolas Giacalone, piano 14 Manhasset, NY
Student of Dr. Anna Maria Trenchi Bottazzi    
Sitan Chen, piano 15 Suwanee, GA
Student of William Ransom    
Allison Reisinger, violin 16 Annapolis, MD
Student of Elizabeth Faidley    
Advanced Category (age 18 and older)
Luis Esteban Herrera, piano 18 San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski    
Giuseppe Gil, piano 18 Sabanillo, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski    
Mario Jimenez, piano 19 San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski    
Mauricio Fernandez Picado, piano 23 San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of M.M. Ludmilla Melzer and M.M. Luis Monge    
Valeria Delgado, piano 23 Heredia, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski    
David Ugalde, piano 25 Heredia, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski    
Franky Leung, Jr., piano 25 San Francisco, CA
Student of Mack McCray    
Kristie Janczyk, piano 27 Dallas, Texas
Student of Alfred Mouledous    
Hee Sung Jang, piano 28 Seoul, South Korea
Student of Anton Nel    
Kayla Wong, piano 28 Moose Jaw, Canada
Takako Hayase, piano 34 Cincinnati, OH
Rebeca Boyd, violin 35 Rochester, NY
Student of Zvi Zeitlin    
You Ju Lee, piano 36 Dahlonega, GA
Student of Barry Snyder and Mark Silverman    
Vania Todorova, piano 37 Kansas City, MO
Student of John McIntire    
Erik Cortes Alcantara, piano   Mexico City, Mexico
American Protégé
International Competition of Romantic Music
Honorable Mention Diplomas
Young Musicians Category (age 5 to 9)
Alvaro Montoya, piano 9 San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski    
Kyle Shin, piano 9 Akron, OH
Student of Tatsuya Nagashima    
James Sinigalliano, piano  9 New York, NY
Student of Dr. Anna Maria Trenchi Bottazzi    
Junior Category (age 10 to 13)
Reed Peterson, piano 11 Mamaroneck, NY
Student of Juliet Gopoian    
Mariana Saenz Ramirez, piano 11 San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of M.M. Luis Monge    
Muli Yu, piano 12 Broadlands, VA
Student of Marjorie Lee    
Kexin G. Vought, violin 12 Pittsford, NY
Student of Dr. Rebeca Boyd    
Intermediate Category (age 14 to 17)
Eric Poretsky, piano 14 Brooklyn, NY
Student of Svetlana Levina    
Jerry Fu, piano 14 Salt Lake City, UT
Student of Dr. Susan Duehlmeier    
Justin Bak, piano 14 Tenafly, NJ
Student of Jin-Kyung Park    
Daniel Eras Saborio, piano 14 San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski    
Jessica Richards, piano 15 Sandy, UT
Student of Josh Wright    
Melissa Sánchez, piano 15 Heredia, Costa Rica
Student of M.M. Luis Monge    
Jason Wang, piano 16 Arcadia, CA
Student of Roger Robinson Wright III    
Jenny Fu, piano 16 Salt Lake City, UT
Student of Susan Duehlmeier    
Matthew John Ignacio, piano 16 Artesia, CA
Student of Bernadene Blaha    
Aoi Senju, piano 16 Chappaqua, NY
Student of Dr. Stephanie Cheng    
Shannon Hsu, piano 17 Arcadia, CA
Student of Yin Yin Huang    

Other applicants received Diploma of Participation.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!

American Protégé Organizational Committee reserves the rights to make any changes into the rules, dates, schedules and other information related to the Competitions or published on this site.

Complete policies, rules and disclaimers could be found on American Protégé Policy page