Sign-Up

for American Protégé e-mails
to timely receive our news
and events updates

Name:*
E-mail:*
Word Verification:

International Piano and Strings Competition 2015

The American Protégé International Piano and Strings Competition 2015 was open to school students and adults of all nationalities and countries. All instruments, including piano, strings, voice and winds are welcome to participate in the Competition.

Participants were required to submit video/audio recording materials for the audition.

Participants from across the USA, Canada, Costa Rica, Austria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Germany, Italy, France, Hungary, Poland, Romania, Srbija, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, China, Mongolia, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Philippines, South Korea, Singapore, Thailand, Australia, New Zealand and South African Republic have applied for the Competition this year.


American Protégé Piano and Strings Competition 2014 Scholarship Award Winners

have been featured on The Ellen DeGeneres TV Show: 

   
Eligibility

We invite school students and adults to participate in the Competition. There is no age limit for the adult participants.

Multiple winners were chosen in each of the following age groups:

 
School Students:   Adults (19 and older):
 6 – 10 Amateur without professional degree
 11 – 14  College students and professional musicians
 15 – 18  

 

Awards 

Winners Recitals will take place on:

Sunday, May 3, 2015 at 7:30 PM at the Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall    Sunday, May 10, 2015 at 7:30 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall

Monday, May 25, 2015 (Memorial Day) at 3:30 PM and 8:00 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall

Friday, July 3, 2015 (Independence Day Weekend) at 7:00 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall

Sunday, July 5, 2015 (Independence Day Weekend) at 3:30 PM and 7:30 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall

Saturday, November 28, 2015 (Thanksgiving Weekend) at 11:30 AM, 3:30PM and 7:30PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall

Sunday, November 29, 2015 (Thanksgiving Weekend) at 1:00 PM and 6:30 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall

Judges’ Distinction Award and other Special Awards were granted based on the judges recommendations.

Judges

Four qualified judges were evaluating audition materials. All judges were independent; their students were not allowed to apply this season. Dr. Sophya Genis is invited as a Chairwoman of the Competition 2015. A graduate of the Moscow Gnessin Academy of Music, Mrs. Genis holds a Doctor of Music Arts Degree. She studied piano with such renowned professors as Alexander Yoheles, Yakov Milstein and Yakov Zak.

 American Protégé
 International Piano and Strings Competition 2015 Results
American Protégé Judges Distinction Award (Plague Trophies) Winners
Janaya Lo, 8, from Mississauga, Canada, is a student of Dr. Andrea Botticelli at the Royal Conservatory of Music in Toronto, Canada. She has won top prizes and scholarships at many music festivals such as the CCC Toronto Piano Competition, including the Sonatina Trophy, the Age Achievement Trophy and the Young Artist Trophy; the North York Music Festival, and the Canadian Music Competition. Janaya was the national champion at the 2014 Canadian Music Competition in the 7 year old category. Janaya’s recent performances include the CCC Competition Gala concert, the North York Music Festival Gala concert and the RCM Showcase Concert. She has also been invited to perform as as a CMC Winner at the Mississauga Harbour Gallery of Arts in Ontario. Janaya
Leon Fei, 10, from Melbourne, Australia, is an enthusiastic music performer contributing at his primary school and within the community. He was invited to perform violin solo in an annual Christmas/NewYear charity concert in 2013 and 2014 in Melbourne, and performed for the residents at Strathdon Aged Care. Leon was awarded 1st place prizes and scholarships in various age group (8, 10, 12, 14) string competitions and Music Eisteddfods in Melbourne in 2013 and 2014. Leon has mostly attained HD (A+) for his 1-8 grade Violin and Piano AMEB examinations. He’s currently preparing for his Violin Associate Diploma (A. Mus) Exam later in 2015. Leon began studying violin with Wang Jin when he was 5. As the youngest member, Leon performed with XJS Symphony Orchestra at Melbourne Recital Centre in 2012.  He is a member of Melbourne String Ensemble directed by Fintan Murphy, performing in various concerts and will perform in Germany soon.  Leon Fei
Jessica Q. Ma, 11, from Edmonton, Canada, completed grade 10 from the Royal Conservatory of Music, Canada at the age of 8 and the ARCT performance diploma piano exam at the age of 10. Jessica participates in the Kiwanis Music Festival regularly and has won numerous scholarships.     She was the first place winner in the 12 & under solo category at the Alberta Provincial Music Festival in 2013, as well as first place in the 16 and under solo category in 2014. Jessica was also a prize winner at the National Finals of the Canadian Music Competition in 2011, 2013 and 2014. In January of 2014, she won first prize in the senior category (age 24 & under) of the Northern Alberta Concerto Competition. This resulted in her performance with the Edmonton Youth Orchestra at the Winspear Centre, Edmonton in May, 2014.     Jessica has given three solo recitals since she was 9 years old. Jessica attends grade 7 at Vernon Barford Junior High School in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, and studies piano with Wolfram Linnebach.  Jessica Q. Ma
Andrew Hong, 17, from Princeton, NJ, is currently a student at the Manhattan School of Music, where he is studying under Phillip Kawin, pupil of Dora Zaslavsky-Koch. Andrew started playing the piano at the age of 5, and since then, has developed a strong passion for music. He studied music in the United States throughout his childhood, and in 2009, he took his passion for music to Seoul, Korea, where he studied under Mi-Kyung Jang. In 2010, he was admitted into the Manhattan School of Music, and moved back to the United States. Throughout his musical career, Andrew has performed solo works in various places such as Carnegie Hall (NY), Merkin Hall (NY), Mozart Hall (Seoul, Korea), and Teatro Alfieri (Castelnuovo Di Garfagnana, Tuscany, Italy). He has also won 1st place in competitions such as “‘AFAF’ Piano Strings, Winds & voice International Concerto Competition”, “KAIC”, “Russian Music Festival”, “Golden Key”, and more. Andrew is currently working on his first solo CD, which include works of Kapustin, Brahms, Chopin, Mendelssohn, and Beethoven. When he is not playing the piano, he is usually playing basketball or indulging in his passion for science. In 2012, Andrew and his Science Olympiad Team went to Orlando, Florida, to represent the state of New jersey in the Science Olympiad National Tournament, and placed first in the event he competed in. He has gone to nationals in both 2012 and 2013.  Andrew Hong

 

NAME AGE CITY, STATE/COUNTRY
Age Group 6 to 10:
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Freya  Pang, piano 6 Darien, IL
Student of Sueanne Metz    
Jivan Ramesh, cello 6 Belle River, Canada
Student of Marion Feldman and Jenny Ramesh    
Zoey Chia, piano 7 Perth, Australia
Student of Helene Lu
Amanda Chen, piano 8 Princeton Jct., NJ
Student of Jessica Tsai    
Janaya Lo, piano 8 Mississauga, Canada
Student of Andrea Botticelli    
Phantharach Natnithikarat, piano 8 Tarang/Bangkhen, Thailand
Student of Narissara Pitaksereechai    
Hana Taylor , violin 10 Brookline, MA
Student of Andrew K. Taylor and Donald Weilerstein    
Leon Fei, violin 10 Melbourne, Australia
Student of Wang Jin and DVD    
Natalie Zhang, piano 10 Weston, MA
Student of Nilly Shilo    
SECOND PLACE WINNERS
Casey Li Wei Xi, piano 5 Singapore
Student of Ralitsa Obretenova    
Eiline Tai, cello 6 Irvine, CA
Student of Sangwon Cho    
Jacob Rockower, piano 6 Palo Alto, CA
Student of Lena Grozman    
Jason Qian, piano 6 Johns Creek, GA
Student of Frances Yao    
Matthew Brand, piano 6 New York, NY
Student of Donna Weng Friedman    
Nicholas Wong, cello 6 Houston, TX
Student of Jing Chen    
Saya Nishimura, violin 6 Torrance, CA
Student of  Andrea Byers    
Zixuan Zhang, piano 6 Beijing, China
Student of Shuwen Shen    
Catherine Yoshikawa Powell, piano 7 Marianna, FL
Student of Dr. Christine Yoshikawa    
Victoria Fang, piano 7 Guangzhou, China
Student of Claire Chu (Zhao Jin)    
Andrew Gu, piano 8 Bellevue, WA
Student of Sasha Starcevich and Helen Jung    
Connor Roham, piano 8 San Ramon, CA
Student of Jennifer Larsen    
Eliza Podvalny, piano 8 Cortlandt Manor, NY
Student of Sheng-Hui Wu Chen    
Jinghan Xu, piano 8 Beijing, China
Student of Shuwen Shen    
Lea Lang, piano 8 New York, NY
Student of Christine Yang    
Naomi Rockower, piano 8 Palo Alto, CA
Student of Lena Grozman    
Yoko Mukai, piano 8 Kato, Japan
Student of Tamagotchi Onishi    
Chloe Lam Zhuo Yi, harp 9 Singapore
Student of Ms Katryna Tan    
Elsie Lu, piano 9 Richmond, Canada
Student of Rada Bukhman    
Jacqueline  Schmeizl, piano 9 Simsbury, CT
Student of Houry Yapoujian Schmeizl    
LeAnn Tai, piano 9 Irvine, CA
Student of Esther Yoon    
Ryan Liu, piano 9 Arlington Heights, IL
Student of Sueanne Metz    
Alejandra Sarmiento, piano 10 Lighthouse Point, FL
Student of Maria Gomez    
Alexandra Maskoff, piano 10 Westport, CT
Student of Tatiana Pikayzen    
Ariya Laothitipong, piano 10 Yannawa, Thailand
Student of Dr. Pornphan Banternghansa    
Carey Byron, piano 10 Roswell, GA
Student of Elena Cholakova    
Chloe Chen, cello 10 Singapore
Student of Guo Hao    
Cihan  Sahin, piano 10 Budapest, Hungary
Student of Thiago Bertoldi and Tamas Reti    
Iris Wu, violin 10 Bayside Hills, NY
Student of Siliang Meng    
Johanna Tam, piano 10 Parkland, FL
Student of Irena Kofman    
Katherine E. Liu, piano 10 Wellesley, MA
Student of Dorothy Shi and Fumei Huang    
Tobias Liu, violin 10 Johns Creek, GA
Student of Sonja Foster    
THIRD PLACE WINNERS
Zi Meng Chu, piano 5 Shanghai, China
Student of Christine Gan Siew Hui    
Luo Hai Yue, piano 6 Singapore
Student of Christine Gan Siew Hui    
Allison Xia, piano 7 Sugar Land, TX
Student of Mei Rui    
Audrey Yin, piano 7 Rolling Meadows, IL
Student of Sueanne Metz    
Jiaxi  Sun, piano 7 Beijing, China
Student of Shuwen Shen and Mikhail Aleksandrov    
Kyle Hahn, piano 7 New York, NY
Student of Donna Friedman    
Stephanie Seow, piano 7 Flushing, NY
Student of Vivian Fang Liu    
Eileen Chen, piano 8 Houston, TX
Student of Mei Rui    
James Yen, piano 8 Missouri City, TX
Student of Dr.  Mei Rui    
Katie Lee, piano 8 Сhalfont, PA
Student of Sonyi Gwon    
Sophie Zhu, piano 8 Amherst, NY
Student of Violeta Arakelova    
Zichun Ma, piano 8 Beijing, China
Student of Shuwen Shen    
Alyssa Gabrilovich, piano 9 Villanova, PA
Student of Igor Resnianski    
Cadee Lee, piano 9 Cresskill, NJ
Student of Young Park    
Daniel Chin, violin 9 Windham, NH
Student of Fudeko Takahashi    
Eric Yang, piano 9 Getzville, NY
Student of Violeta Arakelova    
Isabel Mavrides, violin 9 New York, NY
Student of Olga Popova    
Jennifer Jang Jang, piano 9 Ridgewood, NJ
Student of Dae Hyung Ahn    
Neha Singaravelan, piano 9 Irving, TX
Student of Lay-Keng Chew    
Qianyuhong Shen, piano 9 Beijing, China
Student of Naifan Shen and Chunnuan Lu    
Sean Lee, violin 9 Naperville, IL
Student of Desirée Ruhstrat    
Sophia Si, piano 9 Houston, TX
Student of John Weems    
Tehila Setton, piano 9 Cooper City, FL
Student of  Yevette Greene    
Zhou Rong Isaiah Hui, piano 9 Singapore
Student of Leilei Ouyang    
Aaron Yuan, piano 10 Glen Allen, VA
Student of N. Vornovitsky (Istomina)    
Cherie Chung, violin 10 Demarest, NJ
Student of SooJi Oh    
Chin-Hung Lin, piano 10 Bangkok, Thailand
Student of Jamorn Supapol    
Daniel Kang, violin 10 Calgary, Canada
Student of Elisabeth Szojka    
Daniel Zhang, piano 10 Baldwin Place, NY
Student of Sheng-Hui Wu Chen    
Desmond Ng, piano 10 Fresh Meadows, NY
Student of Vivian Fang Liu    
Hannah  Wong, piano 10 San Jose, CA
Student of Peyhwan Kuan    
Jessica Wu, violin 10 College Point, NY
Student of Yonitte Ryger    
Jimin Yu, piano 10 Beijing, China
Student of Naifan Shen and Chunnuan Lu    
Justin Yi, viola 10 Boyds, MD
Student of Sung Ah Min    
Kaiyi See, violin 10 Singapore
Student of Lehoang Haivan    
Lavinia Tsai, violin 10 Singapore
Student of Cindy Yan    
Miyabi Henriksen, violin 10 Ellicott City, MD
Student of Amy Beth Horman    
Natalie Hahn, piano 10 New York, NY
Student of Donna Friedman    
Ovie Nirgudkar, piano 10 Albuquerque, NM
Student of Tatyana Bayliyeva    
Xiao Yi Li, piano 10 West Vancouver, Canada
Student of Tanya Shevtsova    
Yi Xuan Loi, piano 10 Singapore
Student of Amelia Wong    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Caroline Mlynarczyk 7 Vienna, Austria
Herbert Weissenbaeck 10 Vienna, Austria
Students of Elena Tolstykh    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Daniel Weinstok 9 San Jose, Costa Rica
Emma Weinstok 9 San Jose, Costa Rica
Students of Valentina Tumanova    
HONORABLE MENTION WINNERS
Alan Zhang, piano 10 Naperville, IL
Student of Sueanne Metz    
Ashley Tsang, violin 10 Ardross, Australia
Student of Lucas O’Brien and Paul Tsang    
Caroline Mlynarczyk, piano 7 Vienna, Austria
Student of Tolstykh Elena    
Catherine Chu, piano 10 Palo Alto, CA
Student of Doris Ngai    
Christopher Chan, violin 10 New York, NY
Student of Kathryn Kienke    
Daphne Wen, violin 7 North Potomac, MD
Student of Doree Huneven    
Dellara Sheibani, violin 10 Ashland, OR
Student of Faina Podolnaya    
Eric Willis, violin 7 New Windsor, NY
Student of Donna Kushner     
Haowen Xiao, piano 7 Flushing, NY
Student of Vivian Fang Liu    
Jessica Zhong, piano 10 Amherst, NY
Student of Violeta Arakelova    
Katherine Wang, piano 10 Great Neck, NY
Student of Yelena Fridman    
Kayleigh Kim, violin 10 Oak Hill, VA
Student of Amy Beth Horman    
Keith Maben, piano 9 Santa Clara, CA
Student of Matt Wang    
Kristina Sorochan, piano 10 Monmouth Beach, NJ
Student of Lydia Megale    
LeAnn Tai, violin 9 Irvine, CA
Student of Tasha Salsido     
Paulina Faizulin, violin 8 Brooklyn, NY
Student of Oleg Pavlov    
Pranav Ramesh, piano 10 South Windsor, CT
Student of Rebecca M.Calissi    
Reese Wang, violin 7 Chappaqua, NY
Student of Yang Zheng    
Renee Liou, piano 10 Overland Park, KS
Student of Ying-Yu Emily Yeh    
Robert Heims, piano 7 Avon, CT
Student of Alexander Gurin    
Run He Deng, piano 7 Zhabei Qv, China
Student of Jue Wang    
Ryan Xu, piano 10 Weston, FL
Student of Yvette Greene    
Shi En Grace Wun, piano 10 Singapore
Student of Ralitsa Obretenova    
Skylar Ewe, piano 8 Snellville, GA
Student of Frances Yao    
Sophia Yan, violin 10 Pully, Switzerland
Student of Stephanie Park Poyard    
Sophie Deng, cello 8 Stillwater, OK
Student of Dr. Meredith Blecha-Wells    
Tasha Piyabongkarn, piano 9 Medina, MN
Student of Dr. Megan Wallace    
William Zhu, piano 10 Lincolnshire, IL
Student of Sueanne Metz    
Xin Cheng Xu, piano 6 Singapore
Student of Christine Gan Siew Hui    
Aldartugs Lut, violin 6 Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
Student of Dugarmaa    
 Alan Canby, violin 10 Martinsburg, VA
Student of Amy Beth Horman    
FINALISTS
Rosanna Foss, piano 6 Manhattan Beach, CA
Student of Laura Cook    
Reese Basham, violin 8 Senoia, GA
Student of Olga Romoff    
Niyah Amezqua, piano 7 Tyrone, GA
Student of Olga Romoff    
Alexis Choi, piano 6 Greenwich, CT
Student of Han Choi    
Age Group 11 to 14:
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Celena  Ho, piano 11 Brooklyn, NY
Student of Dr. Tian Song    
Jessica  Q. Ma, piano 11 Edmonton, Canada
Student of Wolfram Linnebach    
Matthew Gurning, piano 11 Fontana, CA
Student of Agatha Hou    
Douglas Dyer, violin 12 Rockledge, FL
Student of Dr. Alvaro Gomez and Dr. Perven Murdova    
Sanurak Natnithikarat, piano 12 Tarang/BangKhen, Thailand
Student of Narissara  Pitaksereechai    
Rachel Broweleit, cello 13 Fremont, CA
Student of Stephen Harrison    
Anna Lee, violin 14 Tauranga, New Zealand
Student of Urszula Kint    
Dylan Liu, piano 14 Plano, TX
Student of Dr. Vladimir Viardo    
Francesco Tirri, violin 14 Rome, Italy
Student of Maurizio Sciarretta    
Gabrielle Li, cello 14 Oak Hill, VA
Student of  James Lee    
James Sinigalliano, piano 14 New York, NY
Student of Dr Ana Maria Bottazzi    
Phoebe Liu, violin 14 Johns Creek, GA
Student of Sonja Foster    
Roy Xiong, piano 14 Plano, TX
Student of Dr. Cathy Lysinger    
2020 String Quartet:    
Anna Shin, viola 12 Rockville, MD
Leah Mitchell, violin 12 Ellicott City, MD
Piper Suk, cello 13 Bethesda, MD
Zoe Fong, violin 12 Bethesda, MD
Students of Jorge Orozco and Maria Montano    
SECOND PLACE WINNERS
Anthony Tan, piano 11 Irvine, CA
Student of Miranda Wu    
Hannah Gehrt, piano 11 San Jose, CA
Student of Matt Wang    
Jarell Tang, piano 11 Singapore
Student of Winnie Tay    
Justin Wang, piano 11 San Ramon, CA
Student of Liza Yasnogorodsky    
Kayla Cao, piano 11 Tulsa, OK
Student of  Tatyana Lantos  and Dr. Thomas Lanners    
Michael Guo, cello 11 Sammamish, WA
Student of Zhen-lun Li    
Mitchel  Wang, violin 11 Paradise Valley, AZ
Student of Danwen Jiang    
Alex Zhang, piano 12 Sammamish, WA
Student of Nino Merabishivili    
Andrew Yang, violin 12 Blue Ash, OH
Student of Won-Bin Yim    
Esteban Castro, piano 12 New York, NY
Student of Prof. Phillip Kawin    
Faith Nixon, piano 12 Orem, UT
Student of Dr. Irene Peery-Fox    
Iman Bulbulia, piano 12 Johannesburg, South Africa
Student of Mario Nell    
Masato Chang, violin 12 Vienna, VA
Student of Amy Beth Horman    
Noah Lee, piano 12 Woodbridge, CT
Student of Hyun-Sook Park    
Abigail Lo, piano 13 Baltimore, MD
Student of Dr. Hyun-Sook Park    
Adela Tran, piano 13 Arcadia, CA
Student of Michelle Jo Santoso    
Andra Rosca, piano 13 Bucharest, Romania
Student of Gabriela Enasescu    
Dimitri Galterio, piano 13 New York, NY
Student of Victoria Mushkatkol    
Herman  Liu, piano 13 Brooklyn, NY
Student of Tian Song    
Hiromichi Nagayumi, piano 13 Syosset, NY
Student of Yoshie Akimoto    
Joshua  Carlon, piano 13 Los Angeles, CA
Student of Edward Francis Jr.    
Liz Yeo, violin 13 Singapore
Student of Yah Wan Har    
Megan Chang, piano 13 Torrance, CA
Student of Sylvia Ho    
Michelle  Li, violin 13 Centreville, VA
Student of Amy Beth Horman    
Sabrina Shuster, violin 13 Arlington, VA
Student of Amy Beth Horman    
Aaron Dou, piano 14 Toronto, Canada
Student of Yaroslav Pugach    
Christabelle Junaidi, piano 14 San Diego, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev    
Gillian Schneider, piano 14 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Dr. Efrem Briskin    
Jack Shao, piano 14 Glenview , IL
Student of Sueanne Metz    
Joshua Li, piano 14 Johns Creek, GA
Student of Ping Xu    
Laura  Zhang, piano 14 Marietta, GA
Student of Ping-yun Hsu    
Linna Yao, violin 14 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Yang Xu    
Michelle  Gan, piano 14 Cary, NC
Student of Clara Yang    
Nadja Dornik, harp 14 Beograd, Srbija
Student of Dijana Sretenovic and Dijana Sretenovic    
Nicholas Abrahams, violin 14 Highland Beach, FL
Student of Elizabeth Faidley    
Nur Shaheen Zainudin, violin 14 Singapore
Student of Zhang Chen Shen    
Richard Xie, piano 14 Johns Creek, GA
Student of Dr. Elena Cholakova    
Roger Sun, violin 14 San Ramon, CA
Student of Aimei Liu    
Shaw Phillips, piano 14 Bellevue, WA
Student of Nino Merabishvili    
Stephen  Yang, cello 14 San Diego, CA
Student of  Ruslan Biryukov    
Yerin Kim, violin 14 Northvale, NJ
Student of Ji Sun Kang    
Trio Nuage:    
Aimee Feng, piano 12 Great Falls, VA
Masato Chang, Violin 12 Vienna, VA
Colin S. Hill, Cello 13 Fairfax, VA
Students of Amy Beth Horman and John Kaboff    
THIRD PLACE WINNERS
Anna Guan, piano 11 San Ramon, CA
Student of Liza Yasnogorodsky    
Hannahlise Wang, violin 11 Potomac, MD
Student of Amy Beth Horman    
JoAnnie Shia, piano 11 Frederick, MD
Student of Carole Kriewaldt  and Dr. Scott Beard    
Lina Hisada, piano 11 Los Angeles, CA
Student of Nobuyo Nishizaka    
Michelle Chen, piano 11 Overland park, KS
Student of Ying-Yu Emily Yeh    
Peniel Ku, piano 11 Singapore
Student of Ralitsa Boneva Obretenova    
Sean  Chia, piano 11 Tenafly, NJ
Student of KyungMi Nam    
Ashley  Kim, violin 12 Paramus, NJ
Student of Jisun Kang    
Chaithawat Atiphophai, piano 12 Bangkok, Thailand
Student of Dr.Indhuon Srikranon     
Julianne Huang, piano 12 New York, NY
Student of Dr. Jerzy Stryjniak    
Nicholas Xie, piano 12 Athens, GA
Student of Anatoly Sheludyakov    
Olga Gostioujeva, piano 12 Maple, Canada
Student of Larisa Niurenberg    
Van-Anh (Elizabeth) Nguyen, piano 12 Katy, TX
Student of Dr. Mei Rui    
Jackson Pope, violin 13 Arlington, VA
Student of Amy Beth Horman    
Jiayi Geng, piano 13 Beijing, China
Student of Shuwen Shen and Mikhail Aleksandrov    
Joshua Yu, piano 13 Frederick, MD
Student of Jaewon Lee    
Kristian Todorov, piano 13 Gorna Malina, Bulgaria
Student of Binka Georgieva    
Rina Helt, cello 13 Aurora, CO
Student of Karen Terbeek    
Ryuichi Haneda Nishimura, piano 13 Torrance, CA
Student of Nobuyo Nishizaka    
Vallan Roan, violin 13 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Judy Blank    
Chantal Peng, piano 14 Wolfville, Canada
Student of John Hansen    
Cheryl Liang, piano 14 San Diego, CA
Student of Irina Tchetchko    
Christopher Zou, violin 14 Ann Arbor , MI
Student of Judy Blank    
Jessica  Zhang, piano 14 Naperville, IL
Student of Sueanne Metz    
Jonathan Li, violin 14 San Jose, CA
Student of Timothy Yip    
Katerina Paravalos, piano 14 Ottawa, Canada
Student of Ioulia Brechun    
Lauren Huang, violin 14 Irvine, CA
Student of Miranda Wu    
Nathan Tseng, violin 14 Canton, MI
Student of  Judy Blank    
Stefanie Wyszkowski, piano 14 Wadsworth, OH
Student of Dr. Tatsuya Nagashima    
Tyler  Maignan, violin 14 Wes Palm Beach, FL
Student of  Antonio Rincon    
Violin Duo:    
Jessica Tan, violin 14 Cheshire, CT
Tyler Tan, violin 10 Cheshire, CT
Students of Shan Jiang    
HONORABLE MENTION WINNERS
Austin Xie, piano 11 Wilton, CT
Student of Galina Rothschild    
Emma Yang, piano 11 New York, NY
Student of Amy Gustafson    
Isabelle  Brown-Lyden, cello 11 Alameda, CA
Student of Marcie Brown    
Julius Yoh, violin 11 Manhasset, NY
Student of Jiang Ying    
Katherine Wong, piano 11 Irvine, CA
Student of  Janelle Kim    
Kyle Shuler, violin 11 Parkton, MD
Student of Emily Price    
Yuliana Fartachuk, violin 11 Levittown, PA
Student of Larisa Odlyvanska    
Aditya Sivakumar, cello 12 Bridgewater, NJ
Student of Joseph Simon and Remo Denizi    
Aleena Li, piano 12 Overland Park, KS
Student of Ying-Yu Emily Yeh    
Edward Dan, piano 12 Canal Fulton, OH
Student of Tatsuya Nagashima    
John  Mauro, piano 12 New Milford, NJ
Student of Eunjung Ahn    
Nicolette Sullivan-Cozza, violin 12 Hockessin, DE
Student of Shelley Beard    
Nicolette Sullivan-Cozza, viola 12 Hockessin, DE
Student of Shelley Beard    
Ryan Mulrenan, piano 12 Overland Park, KS
Student of Ying Yu Emily Yeh    
Ainslie Matthew, piano 13 Irvine, CA
Student of Dr. Monica Lee    
Alice Cai, piano 13 Cortlandt Manor, NY
Student of Shen Hui Wu-Chen    
Ananya Muthukrishnan, violin 13 West Chester, PA
Student of Shelley Beard    
Arik Katz, piano 13 Sarasota, FL
Student of Debbie Dunnick    
Ayushi Uppal, piano 13 West Bloomfield, MI
Student of  Irene Steyman    
Cemre Tugcu, piano 13 Tenafly, NJ
Student of Jung Eun Kim and DVD    
David Peng, piano 13 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Sueanne Metz    
Houpu Dou, piano 13 Houston, TX
Student of Mei Rui    
Jimin Hwang, piano 13 Tuckahoe, NY
Student of Kyung-Mi Nam    
Kenny Liou, piano 13 Overland Park, KS
Student of Ying-Yu Emily Yeh    
Megan He, violin 13 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Chunyan Gao and Hsiu-Hsiang Yang    
Palita Ouyang, piano 13 Bangkok, Thailand
Student of Varinthara Varikarn    
Ryan Chen, cello 13 Little Neck, NY
Student of George Ginovker    
Alvaro Montoya, piano 14 San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of      
Ananya Pani, piano 14 Acton, MA
Student of Heather Rogers Riley    
Andy Luo, piano 14 Johns Creek, GA
Student of Frances Yao    
Emily Sumpena, piano 14 San Diego, CA
Student of Rinna Livshin    
Jamie Jiho Song, cello 14 Seoul , South Korea
Student of Julie Park    
Jiayuan Han, piano 14 Houston, TX
Student of Clive Swansbourne    
Katie Sesi, violin 14 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Judy Blank    
Keven Zhang, piano 14 Salt Lake City, UT
Student of Ya Liu    
Lauren Jiang, viola 14 Wayne, PA
Student of Sarah Sutton    
Minhie Kwak, violin 14 Glen Allen, VA
Student of Catherine Cary    
Salvador Sanchez, piano 14 Elche, Spain
Student of Pedro Vera    
SeEun Hyung, cello 14 Tustin, CA
Student of Sarah Koo    
Sonal Gupta, viola 14 Princeton, NJ
Student of Paul Manulik    
Stacey  Chen, piano 14 Saratoga, CA
Student of Anna Poklewski    
William Seth  Bertiz, piano 14 Valley Stream, NY
Student of Evelyn Layug Morin    
Zhou Yijun, piano 14 Shanghai, China
Student of Dr. Xi Zhang    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Cynthia  Lin 11 Elmhurst, NY
Olivia  Lin 10 Elmhurst, NY
Students of Jiuan-Jiuan Chiou    
FINALISTS
Carlos Raphael Cornelio, piano 14 Paranaque City, Philippines
Student of Mae Esperanza Mencias and Clarita S. Torralba    
Christina Huang, violin 14 Marietta , GA
Student of Sinisa Ciric    
Sairandri Sathyanarayanan, piano 14 Chennai, India
Student of Philomena Mathew    
Age Group 15 to 17:
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Adriana Bay, violin 15 Fairfield, CT
Student of Elizabeth Faidley    
Albert Chen, piano 15 Winnipeg, Canada
Student of David Moroz    
Ben  Rhee, violin 15 Syosset, NY
Student of Ann Setzer    
Felicia Guo, piano 15 Johns Creek, GA
Student of Elena Cholakova    
Ho Man Cheung, piano 15 Hong Kong
Student of  Liu Ming Fei    
Catherine Ma, piano 16 North York, Canada
Student of  James Anagnoson    
Ellim Kim, piano 16 Millburn, NJ
Student of Daniel Epstein    
Hannah Choi, cello 16 Fremont, CA
Student of Stephen Harrison  and Jihee Kim    
Seraphin Maurice-Lutz, piano 16 Bamberg/Stegaurach, Germany
Student of Prof. Wolfram Schmitt-Leonardy    
Sophia  Su, piano 16 San Diego, CA
Student of Inessa Litvin    
Andrew W. Hong, piano 17 Princeton, NJ
Student of Phillip Kawin    
Daniel Thorell, cello 17 Åkersberga, Sweden
Deepa Rajan, violin 17 Austin, TX
Student of Stephen Miahky and Eri Lam    
Dominic Lee, cello 17 Tauranga, New Zealand
Student of Inbal Megiddo and Urszula Kint    
Gennaro  Cardaropoli, violin 17 Bracigliano, Italia
Student of Pavel Berman and Salvatore Accardo    
Macintyre Taback, cello 17 New York, NY
Student of Donna Weng Friedman    
Nathalie Schmalhofer, violin 17 Winston-Salem, NC
Student of Ida Bieler    
Gregory Lewis, violin 18 Thunder Bay, Canada
Student of Oleg Pokhanovski    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Claire Kyoung, piano 14  Katy, TX
Grace Lee, piano 17 Houston, TX
Students of Shu Hao Pao    
SECOND PLACE WINNERS
Roger Sun, violin 14 San Ramon, CA
Student of Aimei Liu    
Allie Quan, violin 15 New York, NY
Student of Ann Setzer    
Andrew Ying, violin 15 Greenwood Village, CO
Student of Linda Wang    
Angela Tran, piano 15 Arcadia, CA
Student of Michelle Jo Santoso    
Carolyn Wong, violin 15 Morristown, NJ
Deborah Kim, violin 15 Cary, NC
Student of Shelley Livingston    
Hanliang Andrew Tang, piano 15 Murrieta, CA
Student of Angela Wu    
Hiroki Kasai, violin 15 New York, NY
Student of Anna Rabinova    
Jenna Wang, Cello 15 Potomac, MD
Jennifer Park, violin 15 Irvine, CA
Student of Judy Yoo    
JiaXu Chang, piano 15 Vancouver, Canada
Student of Fafan Xiao    
Maryanne Lee, piano 15 San Marcos, CA
Student of Inessa Litvin    
Natasha Saputra, piano 15 Mason, OH
Student of Dr. Takako Hayase Fraustchi    
Sherry  Hu, piano 15 Sugar Land, TX
Student of Qi Ding    
Vivian Ni, violin 15 Fredericton, Canada
Student of  David Adams    
Wangrui Xu, violin 15 Guangdong, China
Student of Kaiyi Ma    
Andrew Byun, cello 16 Boston, MA
Student of Emmanuel Feldman and Yeesun Kim-Kitchen    
Caitlin  Lee, cello 16 Mountain View, CA
Student of Malkhaz Dediashvili    
Emily Lin, piano 16 San Diego, CA
Student of Yulia Atoyan    
Grace Jin, piano 16 Pittsburgh, PA
Student of Yeeha Chiu    
Jeeyoon Lee, violin 16 Alexandria, VA
Ka Yuk Yam, piano 16 Hong Kong,
Student of Ms Tang Nga Sum     
Nathan Goldrich, piano 16 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Joan Bergman    
Neel Nagarajan, piano 16 New York, NY
Student of Elena Belli    
Nicholas Kim, violin 16 Clarksville, MD
Student of Mathew Horwitz-Lee    
Taiga Murooka, violin 16 Saratoga, CA
Student of Wei He and Nicolas Dautricourt    
Theron Masters, piano 16 Great Falls, VA
Student of Dr. Scott Beard    
Vivian Liu, piano 16 Foster City, CA
Student of Betty Li    
Berlin Chen, violin 17 Saratoga, CA
Student of Li Lin    
John Mori, piano 17 Marietta, GA
Student of Edith Schiff    
Kevin Huang, piano 17 Irvine, CA
Wai Lok Yim, piano 17 Hong Kong
Student of Ms Tang Nga Sum    
Jeremy Rosenstock, piano 18 Burlingame, CA
Student of Amy Chiu and Ava Soifer    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Jennifer Zou 16 Duluth, GA
Connie Xiao 17 Duluth, GA
Students of Lois Finlay    
Northview String Quartet:    
Raymond Zhu, viola 15 Johns Creek, GA
Yi-Chang Jeon, cello 17 Johns Creek, GA
Sarah Yang, violin 16 Johns Creek, GA
Alice Lin, violin 17 Suwanee, GA
Students of Que Yang and Martin Gueorguiev    
THIRD PLACE WINNERS
Daniel Lee, viola 15 Clarksburg, MD
Student of Sungah Min    
Daniel Oh, cello 15 La Canada, CA
Student of Eric Cha    
Elaine Huang, piano 15 Irvine, CA
Student of Miranda Wu    
Grace Tu, piano 15 Glenview, IL
Student of Sueanne Metz    
Manya Aronin, violin 15 Bethesda, MD
Student of Amy Beth Horman    
Quinlan Facey, piano 15 Plano, TX
Student of Dr. Daredjan (Baya) “Kakouberi” and Albert Avadyayev  
Ramya Muthukrishnan, violin 15 West Chester, PA
Student of Shelley Schleigh    
William Wang, violin 15 Beachwood, OH
Student of Yoko Moore    
Amrit Rau, piano 16 Irvine, CA
Student of Miranda Wu    
Catherine Li, piano 16 Oakland Gardens, NY
Student of Julian Yu    
Diana Wang, violin 16 Richland, WA
Student of Siyuan Lu and Jennifer Bai    
Emily  Kim, piano 16 San Diego, CA
Student of Felix Tao Chang    
Jacqueline Ching, piano 16 Arcadia, CA
Student of Anna Ching    
Jennifer Zou, piano 16 Duluth, GA
Student of Lois Finlay    
Joshua Yurtsever, piano 16 Altadena, CA
Student of Dr. Robert Ward    
Noah  Stone, piano 16 Atlantic Beach, FL
Student of Peggy Edwards    
Rintaroh Shima, piano 16 San Gabriel, CA
Student of Nobuyo Nishizaka    
Samantha  Kao, piano 16 Holmdel, NJ
Student of Elena Belli    
SeoHyun (Christina) Lee, piano 16 Los Angeles, CA
Student of Dr. Scott Beard    
Xiaoxuan (Emily) Chen, piano 16 Smithtown , NY
Student of Sarah Hyojung Lee    
Connie  Xiao, piano 17 Duluth, GA
Student of Lois Finlay    
Seung Yoon Lee, cello 17 Seoul, South Korea
Student of HyeJin Park    
NJYS String Quartet:    
Alex Wang, violin 17 Scotch Plains, NJ
Alec  Tonno, violin   Scotch Plains, NJ
Aidan Garrison, viola   Scotch Plains, NJ
Iris Peng, cello   Scotch Plains, NJ
Students of Philip Setzer and Milan Milinkovic    
Piano Duo (Two Pianos)    
Rose  Hong 14  San Diego, CA
April Xie 15 San Diego, CA
Students of Tatiana Stignev    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Nova  Xu 16 Chicago, IL
Nicolas Xu 16 Chicago, IL
Students of Regina Syrkin    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
YiYang Zhao, piano 14 Midvale, UT
Julia Ma, piano 15 Salt Lake City, UT
HONORABLE MENTION WINNERS
Andrew Chang, violin 15 Ridgefield, CT
Student of Shan Jiang    
Barbara  Xiong, piano 15 Brentwood, TN
Student of Roland Schneller    
Eshwari  Bhide, piano 15 San Jose, CA
Jaehoon (Kevin) Jung, cello 15 Houston, TX
Student of Donna W Rogers    
Jocelyn Hsieh, piano 15 Irvine, CA
Student of Joyce Lee     
Kevin Kang, violin 15 Calgary, Canada
Student of Elisabeth Szojka    
Kevin Li, piano 15 Cupertino, CA
Student of Amy Hwang    
Megan D’Souza, piano 15 Sugar Land, TX
Student of Mei Rui    
Melika Buza, piano 15 Kakanj, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Student of Lejla Alajbegović Šećerović    
Michael Peng, violin 15 Marietta, GA
Student of Que Yang    
Leechen Zhu, piano 15 Delmar, NY
Student of Bella Brusilovsky    
William Yin, piano 15 Riverside, CT
Student of Svitlana Fiorito    
Winston Way, piano 15 Hawkinsville, GA
Student of  Jane Bickley    
Younghu Park, violin 15 Pasadena, CA
Student of Sam Fischer and Jennifer Choi Fischer    
Alexander Gilzon, piano 16 Brooklyn, NY
Student of Svetlana Smolina    
Alice Tang, piano 16 Alpharetta, GA
Student of Ping Xu    
Cassia Wang, piano 16 Saint Johns, FL
Student of Laurent Boukobza and Kamila Shahtakhtinski    
Cheyoon Lee, cello 16 Natick, MA
Student of Allison Eldredge    
Jamie Maignan, piano 16 West Palm Beach, FL
Student of Yoko Sata Kothari    
Jeffrey Weiner, piano 16 Tenafly, NJ
Student of Jung Eun Kim    
Laura Street, piano 16 Atlanta, GA
Student of Nancy Elton    
Nicholas Bednar, piano 16 Wadsworth, OH
Student of Tatsuya Nagashima    
Rebecca Chuang, piano 16 Saratoga, CA
Student of Natasha Borodulin    
William Soong, piano 16 Placentia, CA
Student of Alison Edwards    
Xingyu Yang, violin 16 Scottsdale, AZ
Student of Susanne Rothaar    
Alan Lee, violin 17 Flushing, NY
Student of Siliang Meng    
Jessie Xiao, piano 17 Houston, TX
Kyung Eun (Christina) Baek, violin 17 San Diego, CA
Student of Rebekah Yoon    
Moriah Somers, viola 17 Chandler, AZ
Student of Susanne Rothaar    
Muhammad Fasbi Baharudin Yusuf, piano 17 Bumiayu, Indonesia
Student of Levi Gunardi and Dewi Argawa    
Olivia Espericueta, viola  17 Tempe, AZ
Student of Susanne Rothaar    
Peter Vanderslice, piano 17 New York, NY
Student of Thomas Osuga     
Ryan Roggenkemper, violin 17 Los Gatos, CA
Ziqi Meng, violin 17 Pittsburgh, PA
Student of Hong-Guang Jia    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Meredith Cox 16 Durham, NC
Noah Cox 14 Durham, NC
Students of Tanya Smirnov    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Miranda  Chang 14 Forest Hills, NY
Young Kim 16 Flushing, NY
Students of Shufen Huang    
FINALISTS
George Asokumar, piano 15 Pelham Manor, NY
Student of Natalia Budyonny    
Hanven Yang, piano 15 Phoenix, AZ
Student of Yan Zhang    
Ricky Cutlip, piano 18 Fairlawn, OH
Student of Tatsuya Nagashima    
Ruchy  Aggarwal , piano 15 Massapequa, NY
Student of Eugenia Roszczenko-Kurianowicz    
Ryan Douglas, piano 17 Davie, FL
Student of Yvette Greene    
College students and professional musicians
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Arthur Tang, piano 19 Bloomington, IN
Student of Edward Auer    
Maryam Kheirbek, piano 22 Rochester, NY
Student of Natalya Antonova    
Chanyeong Yang, piano 23 Seoul, South Korea
Student of Kyung seon pee    
Ravenna Lipchik, violin 23 New York, NY
Student of Laurie Smukler    
Da Young Kim, violin 24 New York, NY
Student of Ronald Copes and Luarie Smukler    
Li Zuo, piano 25 Champaign, IL
Student of Timothy Ehlen    
Paul-Edouard Senentz, cello 25 Union City, NJ
Student of Richard Aaron and Denis Severin    
Sansung Aum, piano 25 Rochester, NY
Student of Enrico Elisi    
Gayoung (Sharon) Cho, violin 27 New Brunswick, NJ
Seunghyun Kang, cello 27 East Lansing, MI
Student of Suren Bagratuni    
Dan Zhang, viola 28 Leesburg, VA
Student of Doris Lederer and Ettore Causa    
Jing Yang, violin 28 New Haven , CT
Student of Hyo Kang     
Lin Chang, doublebass 28 East Lansing, MI
Student of Jack Budrow    
Wenjing Liu, piano 28 Iowa City, IA
Student of Dr. Ksenia Nosikova  and Prof. Gellert Modos    
Sungwon Jung, violin 29 Evanston, IL
Student of Nelson Lee and Almita Vamos    
Hye Jin  Yeom, piano  30 Lexington , KY
Student of Dr. Irina Voro    
Iejin Rhee, piano 30 Rochester, NY
Misun  Moon, piano 30 Lansing, MI
Student of Minsoo Sohn    
Yeonwoo Seo, cello 30 Urbana, IL
Student of Dmitry Kouzov    
Jonghun  Park, piano 31 East Landsing, MI
Student of Minsoo Sohn    
So Young Kwon, violin 31 South Easton, MA
Student of Peter Zazofsky    
Yeonhee Park, piano 31 Brookline, MA
Student of Pavel Nersessian    
Yun-Ae  Ok, piano 32 Okemos, MI
Student of Minsoo Sohn    
Heecheong Boo, viola 35 Alexandria, VA
Aleksander Liszka, violin 36 Cincinnati, OH
Student of Dr. Piotr Milewski and Dr. Wonbin Yim    
Igor Kalnin, violin 38 Champaign, IL
FangFang Shi Inouye, piano 41 Cerritos , CA
Viva Quartet:    
Jiwon Jun, violin   Seoul, South Korea
Mijung Kim, violin    
Yeaseul Kim, viola    
Kisun Hur, cello    
Piano Duo:    
 Jaehyeon  Ha, cello  32 Chelsea, MA
Student of Rhonda Rider    
 Joo Young Moon, piano  36 Boston, MA
Student of Boaz Sharon    
Piano Quartet:    
Heecheong Boo, viola 35  Alexandria, VA
JinYoung Chang, piano 34 Falls Church, VA
Minsun Kang, violin 33 Alexandria, VA
Jongbin Kim, cello 33 Ellicott City, MD
Student of Amit Peled  and Michael Mermagen    
Eclat Piano Trio:    
Heejung Jung, cello 34 Fairfax, VA
Jie Hyue Kim, violin 35 Fairfax, VA
Student of Emil Chudnovsky    
Janghyo Yoo, piano 35 Alexandria, VA
Piano Duo:    
Alberto  Tessarotto, piano 19 Oderzo (Treviso), Italy
Student of Stefano Fiuzzi and Alberto Miodini    
Sofia Gelsomini, violin 19 Rovigo , Italy
Student of Ilya Grubert    
SECOND PLACE WINNERS
Jakub Dubik, cello 19 Warsaw, Poland
Student of Prof. Tomasz Strahl    
Jane Liu, piano 19 Sydney, Australia
Karolina Tomaszewska, piano 21 Lublin, Poland
Student of Edward Wolanin    
Yeri Roh, violin 21 New York, NY
Student of Hyo Kang    
Alexandria  Midcalf, violin 22 Mt. Pleasant, MI
Student of Dr. Fangye Sun    
Maria Isabel Perez Dobarro, piano 22 New York , NY
Evelyn Wing-Yan Lam, piano 23 Rochester, NY
Student of Natalya Antonova    
Hyewoon  Chang, piano 23 Los Angeles, CA
Student of John Perry    
Katarzyna Olszewska, violin 23 Bydgoszcz, Poland
Student of Sławomir Tomasik    
Anna Kosinska, violin 24 Jelenia Gora, Poland
Student of Bogdan Szczerkowski    
Hanzheng Li, piano 24 Medford, MA
Student of Victor Rosenbaum    
Wing Yi  Cheung, piano 24 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Christopher Harding    
Igor  Do Amaral, piano 25 East Lansing, MI
Student of Panayis Lyras    
Pui Kei Lau, piano 25 East Lansing, MI
Student of Panayis Lyras    
Sungah Kim, violin 25 Bloomington, IN
Student of Mark Kaplan    
Huan Yang, piano 26 Los Angeles, CA
Krystyna Raczyńska, piano 26 Warsaw, Poland
Student of Ewa Poblocka    
Mina Koike, piano 26 New York, NY
Student of Victor Rosenbaum    
Soobin Lee, piano 26 East Lansing, MI
Student of Panayis Lyras    
Yunjin Lee,  piano 26 Rochester, NY
Student of Enrico Elisi    
Eun Kyung Noh, cello 27 East lansing, MI
Student of Suren Bagratuni     
Xing  Rong, piano  27 Denton , TX
Student of Joseph Banowetz  and Alexander Korsantia     
Eunbi Kim, piano 28 New York, NY
Student of Anthony de Mare    
Han Wang, piano 28 Lawrence, KS
Student of Steven Spooner    
Minjae Kim, piano 28 East lansing, MI
Student of Minsoo Sohn    
Siu Yin Lie, piano 28 Tempe, AZ
Student of Uriel Tsachor    
Christopher Schoelen, guitar 29 Randolph Center, VT
Student of Eliot Fisk    
Dion Cunningham, piano  30 Nassau, Bahamas
Student of Dr. Cleveland Page and  Marian Hahn    
Michelle Cho, cello 30 Lansing, MI
Student of Suren Bagratuni    
Hyejin Jo, piano 31 Seoul, South Korea
Student of Panayis Lyras and Gabriel Chodos    
Junghyun Son, piano 31 Seoul, South Korea
Hyunki  Yoon, piano 33 Kansas City, MO
Student of Robert Weirich    
Moonhyuk Choi, piano 33 East Lansing, MI
Student of Deborah Moriarty    
Shenhua Hu, violin 33 Riverside, CA
Student of Suli Xue    
Blandine Waldmann, piano 39 Le Vesinet, France
Ji Hyun Hong, piano 39 Los Angeles, CA
Student of Andrew Park    
Bach Trio:   San Jose, CA
Matt Wang, piano    
August Lee, cello    
Tim Yip, violin    
“Duo Synaesthetic”:    
Natalia Korenchuk, violin 28 Wichita, KS
Student of Selim Giray    
Michael Carp, marimba 22 Wichita, KS
Student of Robert McCormick and Gerald Scholl    
Piano Duo:    
Krystyna Raczyńska, piano 26 Warsaw, Poland
Oriana Masternak, violin 28 Krakow, Poland
Trio Zhong:    
Yanyan Lin, cello 19 Shanghai, China
Wenqi Li, piano 25 Shanghai, China
Boyang Tian, violin 22 Shanghai, China
HONORABLE MENTION WINNERS
Christopher Banka, piano 19 Maplewood, NJ
Student of Dr. Joel Hastings    
Maria Chiara Mazza, piano 19 Albavilla, Italy
Student of Stefano Fiuzzi and Claudia Boz    
Darren Chen, piano 20 Ladera Ranch, CA
Student of Emily Hung    
Dokyung Oh, piano 20 Murray, UT
Student of Dr. Ning Lu    
Matthew Peavoy, piano 21 Red Deer, Canada
Student of Dr. Michael Kim    
Monika Miodragovic, piano 21 Chicago, IL
Student of Christopher Harding and Rebecca Penneys    
Soeun Lee, piano 22 Rochester, NY
Aleksandra Koziol, piano 23 Warszawa Wesola, Poland
Student of Elzbieta Karas     
Sunghwan Suk, piano 25 Huntington, NY
Minghong Sun, piano 28 Beijing, China
Student of Mei Liang    
Sunhwa Hong, piano 30 Bayside, NY
Darren Wirth, piano 32 Aurora, CO
Bin Xu, piano 34 Beijing, China
Photos  Hadjiloizou, piano 35 Nicosia, Cyprus
Hyun Hee Park, piano 44 Fredericton, Canada
Student of Dr. Roger Lord    
Kristina Foltz, piano 45 San Francisco, CA
Violin Duo:    
 Eun Ha Kwon Kwon, violin  18 Changwon, South Korea
 Heari Na, violin  20 Busan, South Korea
Amateur Category:
FIRST PLACE WINNER
Andrew Chung, cello 19 La Crescenta, CA
Thomas Dobrovich, piano 20 Georgetown, Canada
Student of Yaroslav Pugach    
SECOND PLACE WINNERS
Ho Chun Chan, piano 23 Hong Kong
Student of Tang Nga Sum    
Peikang Song, piano 28 San Jose, CA
Student of Amy Pen-Shan Hu    
Winnie Leung, piano 24 Hong Kong
Student of Tang Nga Sum    
Piano Duo:    
Milla Nyaga, piano 30 Houston, TX
Miguel  Balleza, violin  22  

 

Other applicants received Diploma of Participation. 

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!

American Protégé Organizational Committee reserves the rights to make any changes into the rules, dates, schedules and other information related to the Competitions or published on this site.

Complete policies, rules and disclaimers could be found on American Protégé Policy page