Sign-Up

for American Protégé e-mails
to timely receive our news
and events updates

Name:*
E-mail:*
Click to confirm that you are not a robot:

International Piano and Strings Competition 2014

The American Protégé International Piano and Strings Competition 2014 was open to school students and adults of all nationalities and countries. All instruments, including piano, strings, voice and winds are welcome to participate in the Competition.

Participants were required to submit video/audio recording materials for the audition.

We invite school students and adults to participate in the Competition. There is no age limit for the adult participants.


American Protégé Piano and Strings Competition 2014 Scholarship Award Winners

have been featured on The Ellen DeGeneres TV Show: 

   
Eligibility

We invite school students and adults to participate in the Competition. There is no age limit for the adult participants.

Multiple winners were chosen in each of the following age groups:

 
School Students:   Adults (19 and older):
 6 – 10 Amateur without professional degree
 11 – 14  College students and professional musicians
 15 – 18  

 

Awards 

First, Second and Third Place winners performed at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York City.

Winners Concerts were held on

   Sunday, April 20, 2014 (Easter) at 11:30 AM and 8:00 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall

   Sunday, May 11, 2014 at 7:30 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall

   Saturday, May 24, 2014 at 7:30 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall

   Monday, May 26, 2014 (Memorial Day) at 11:30 AM and at 8:00 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall

   Saturday, November 29, 2014 (Thanksgiving weekend) at 11:30 AM, 3:30 M and 8:00 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York City

Judges’ Distinction Award and other Special Awards were granted based on the judges recommendations.

Judges

Four qualified judges were evaluating audition materials. All judges were independent; their students were not allowed to apply this season. Dr. Sophya Genis is invited as a Chairwoman of the Competition 2014. A graduate of the Moscow Gnessin Academy of Music, Mrs. Genis holds a Doctor of Music Arts Degree. She studied piano with such renowned professors as Alexander Yoheles, Yakov Milstein and Yakov Zak.


American Protégé
International Piano and Strings Competition 2014
Results:
Name Age City, Country/State
Age Group 6 to 10:
First Place Winners
Caroline Nagayumi, piano 5 Syosset, NY
Student of Yoshie Akimoto    
Ryan Wang, piano 6 West Vancouver, Canada
Student of Fafan Xiao    
Danial Hendi, piano 6 Webster, TX
Student of Dr Ying Zhang    
Joel Ong Yi Herng, piano 8 Singapore
Student of Kong Wing Yan    
Adam Yu, piano 8 Solon, OH
Student of Peter Takács    
Ari Webb, cello 8 Cincinnati, OH
Student of Helen Ford and Susan Moses    
David Song, violin 8 Tenafly, NJ
Student of Jisun Kang    
Ariel Ziqian Wang, piano 10 West Vancouver, Canada
Student of Dr. Tanya Shevtsova    
Julie Wu, piano 10 Surrey, BC
Student of Dr. Tanya Shevtsova    
     
Second Place Winners
Alina Laraway, piano 5 Glen Allen, VA
Student of Natalya Vornovitsky    
Jasmine Horton, violin 5 Glencoe, IL
Student of Hyesun Lee    
Jivan Ramesh, cello 5 Belle River, Canada
Student of Jeffrey Gartshore    
Fiona Khuong Huu, violin 6 New York, NY
Student of Keiko Tokunaga and Katherine Gerson    
Connor Roham, piano 7 San Ramon, CA
Student of Dr. Frank Levy and Ray Capiral    
Hance Zhang, piano 7 Beijing, China
Student of Shi Hong    
Michael Richardson, violin 7 Seoul, Korea
Student of Jung, Jung Ho    
Yunci Kaelyn Soh, violin 7 Singapore
Student of Zhang Ying    
Joel Ong Yi Herng, cello 8 Singapore
Student of Chan Wei Shing    
Lea Lang, piano 8 New York, NY
Student of Christine Yang    
Zoe Lonsinger, violin 8 Sandy Hook, CT
Student of Joey Corpus    
Sonia Zhang, piano 8 Houston, Tx
Student of Kana Mimaki    
Stana Choi, piano 8 Columbus, GA
Student of Dr. Betty Anne Diaz    
Alexandra Maskoff, piano 9 Westport, CT
Student of Tatyana Pikayzen    
Anna Wang, piano 9 Westford, MA
Student of Yeehan Wu    
Antonio Brasileiro Johnson, piano 9 Kiev, Ukraine
Student of Inna Goncharova    
Colin Toh, violin 9 Singapore
Student of Natalia Kurganova    
Evelina Medvedko, piano 9 Novosibirsk, Russia
Student of Svetlana Pudovkina     
Iris Wu, violin 9 Bayside Hills, NY
Student of Siliang Meng    
Isabelle Ong, violin 9 Singapore
Student of Wan Har Yah    
Bethanie Liu, piano 10 Hong Kong
Student of Wendy Liu    
Daniel Chen, piano 10 Cartago, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Skliouvtoski    
Gideon Scheeler, piano 10 Saint Paul, MN
Student of Elena Piastro    
Jasmine Farghaly, piano 10 Perth, Western Australia
Student of Ivy Chan and Yoon Sen Lee    
Jessica Li, piano 10 Santa Clara, CA
Student of Hans Boepple and Julian Quirit    
Justin Wang, piano 10 San Ramon, CA
Student of Liza Yasnogorodsky    
Katherine Tung, piano 10 Los Altos, CA
Student of Christie Skousen    
Kevin Cho, piano 10 Valencia, CA
Student of Rufus Choi    
Rhys Concessao, piano 10 Hillingdon, United Kingdom
Student of William Fong    
Tarisa Chanpong, piano 10 Bangkok, Thailand
Student of Dr. Pornphan Banternghansa    
     
Third Place Winners
Alexia Fang, piano 6 Beijing, China
Student of Chao Liu and Linna Deng    
Derek Lee, piano 6 New York, NY
Student of Donna Weng Friedman    
He Deng, piano 6 Shanghai,  China
Student of Wang Jue    
Sofia Margarint, piano 7 Acton, MA
Student of Lucy Chen    
Andrew Tung, piano 8 Los Altos, CA
Student of Christie Skousen    
Erik Midkiff, violin 8 Blacksburg, VA
Student of Vladimir Kromin    
Marcus Lee, piano 8 New York, NY
Student of Donna Weng Friedman    
Vanessa Wong, piano 8 Singapore
Student of Christine Gan Siew Hui    
Aaron Yuan, piano 9 Glen Allen, VA
Student of N E Istomina    
Nazariy Fesyk, piano 9 Kyiv, Ukraine
Student of Inna Goncharova    
Qilin Yu, piano 9 West Vancouver, Canada
Student of Tanya Shevtsova    
Anna Guan, piano 10 San Ramon, CA
Student of Liza Yasnogorodsky    
Ayushman Choudhury, piano 10 Ellington, CT
Student of Rebecca M. Calissi and Elisabeth Szjoika    
Aloysius Wong, piano 10 Singapore
Student of Christine Gan Siew Hui    
Daniel Shen, piano 10 Cumming, GA
Student of Keli Xu    
Gilda Ferrie, violin 10 Heathmont, Australia
Student of Fintan Murphy    
Hannah Yang, piano 10 Salt Lake City, UT
Student of Ya Liu    
Jasmine Meyer, piano 10 Chester, NJ
Student of Dr. Alexander Beridze    
Katelyn Ge, piano 10 Irvine, CA
Student of Dr. Emily Hung    
Lim Roxan, cello 10 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Student of Joy Tan    
Michelle Chen, piano 10 Overland Park, KS
Student of Ying-Yu Emily Yeh    
Victoria Midkiff, piano 10 Blacksburg, VA
Student of Sonya Ho and Nigar Najafova    
Yue Ning Foo, violin 10 Singapore
Student of Liu Hao Yu    
ZhuoEn Li, piano 10 Beijing, China
Student of Teng Shi Chu    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Vanessa Wong 8 Singapore
Aloysius Wong 10 Singapore
Students of Christine Gan Siew Hui    
     
Honorable Mention
Xin Yi Zhu, piano 6 Beijing, China
Student of Christine Gan Siew Hui    
Eric Willis, violin 6 New Windsor, NY
Student of Donna Kushner    
Janice Lee, violin 7 Ramsey, NJ
Student of Edward Lee    
Kristen Cook, piano 7 San José, Costa Rica
Student of M.M. Ludmila Meltzer    
Kota Toda, piano 8 Houston, TX
Student of Dr.Kana Mimaki    
Natalie Huang, piano 8 Bayside, NY
Student of Ivy Chen    
Mahi Vakil, piano 9 Edison, NJ
Student of Frederick Minano    
Carol Chen, violin 9 Elmhurst, NY
Student of Yuanlin Chen    
Isabella Sabatino, violin 10 Baltimore, MD
Student of Emily Jane Price    
Matthew Cook, piano 10 San José, Costa Rica
Student of M.M. Ludmila Meltzer    
Si Ying Tan, piano 10 Singapore
Student of Christine Gan Siew Hui    
JEM Trio:    
Matthew Enriquez, cello 9 Sparta, NJ
Elizabeth Enriquez, violin 9 Sparta, NJ
Jonathan Enriquez, violin 10 Sparta, NJ
Students of Dawn Tedesco    
     
Age Group 11 to 14:
First Place Winners
Enako Matsumoto, violin 11 New York, NY
Student of Lewis Kaplan and Renee Jolles    
Ivy Tan, piano 11 Irvine, CA
Student of Emily Hung    
Tyler Kim, piano 11 Temecula, CA
Student of Inessa Litvin    
Jackie Wong, violin 12 Melbourne, Australia
Student of Ivana Tomášková    
Jae Eun Kim, piano 12 New york, NY
Student of Seounghup Jeong    
Cynthia Soto, piano 13 San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski and Ludmila Meltzer    
Matthew Mu, piano 13 Cockeysville, MD
Student of Yong Hi Moon    
Rachel Lin, cello 13 San Jose, CA
Student of Kyeong Hwa Kim    
Ryan Chung, cello 13 Manhasset, NY
Student of Minhye Clara Kim    
Sung Chi  Dorson Chang, violin 13 Hsinchu City, Taiwan
Student of Richard Lin    
Jeffrey Liu, violin 14 Briarcliff Manor, NY
Student of Ann Setzer    
Vivian Ni, piano 14 Fredericton, Canada
Student of Michel Fournier    
Yury Moiseyev, piano 14 Moscow, Russia
Student of Irina Salikhova    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Yuri Taguchi 11 Mamaroneck, NY
Jack Silvers 11 Scarsdale, NY
Students of Irena Portenko    
     
Second Place Winners
Alina Taratorin, piano 11 Palo Alto, CA
Student of Era Lifshitz    
Diane Ji, piano 11 Redwood City, CA
Student of Thomas Hansen    
Ethan Wong, violin 11 Singapore
Student of Yah Wan Har    
Isabelle BrownLyden, cello 11 Alameda, CA
Student of Marcie Brown    
James Zhu, piano 11 Weston, FL
Student of Roxanne Stevenson    
Jeannette Kim, piano 11 Ridgefield, CT
Student of Golda Tatz    
Venus Yu, violin 11 Box HIll, Australia
Student of Eliza Quirit and Julian Quirit    
Vishnu Srinivas, piano 11 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Victoria Mushkatkol    
Yuri Taguchi, piano 11 Mamaroneck, NY
Student of Dr. Irena Portenko    
Abigail Nishiwaki, violin 12 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Elizabeth Chang and Tomoko Uchino    
Ana Laura Sanchez, piano 12 San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski    
Anne Liu, piano 12 San Diego, CA
Student of Inessa Litvin    
Ivy Mao, piano 12 Forest Hills, NY
Student of Yuka Yushino    
Joshua Teoh, violin 12 Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
Student of Su Tzu Yuan    
Daniel Seog, violin 13 Tenafly, NJ
Student of Khullip Jeung    
Ford Christensen, cello 13 Holladay, UT
Student of Norkio Kishi    
Gillian Schneider, piano 13 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Dr. Efrem Briskin    
Lee Dong, piano 13 Acton, MA
Student of Heather Riley    
Manuela Avetisian, piano 13 Chelyabinsk, Russia
Student of Svetlana Ehrman     
Nadja Dornik, harp 13 Belgrade, Serbia
Student of Dijana Sretenovic    
Nadja Dornik, piano 13 Belgrade, Serbia
Student of Zeljka Vorkapic    
Phoenix Avalon, violin 13 Santa Fe, NM
Student of Jan Mark Sloman and Carmelo de los Santos    
Annelise Bui, piano 14 Newport Coast, CA
Student of Susan Wong    
Bernard Li, piano 14 Sandy, UT
Student of Ya Liu    
Bryant So, violin 14 Colorado Springs, CO
Student of Jeri Jorgensen    
Cecilia Merli, violin 14 Rome, Italy
Student of Fulvio Leofreddi and Marco Fiorini    
Cindy Chen, piano 14 Irvine, CA
Student of Dr. Emily Hung    
Helen Yang, piano 14 Irvine, CA
Student of Wei San Yue    
Jaimee Cao, violin 14 Thousand Oaks, CA
Student of Gayaneh Kumar    
Nathan Kim, piano 14 Newberg, OR
Student of Dr. Renato Fabbro    
Tigerwin Yang, piano 14 Johns Creek, GA
Student of Ping Xu    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
April Chen 12 Pleasanton, CA
Student of Machico Kobialka    
Leyla Kabuli 14 Davis, CA
Student of John McCarthy    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Tigerwin Yang 14 Johns Creek, GA
Kevin Tao 15 Duluth, GA
Students of Ping Xu    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Yi Yang Zhao 13 Midvale, UT
Julia Ma 14 Salt Lake City, UT
Students of Ya Liu    
     
Third Place Winners
Annora Lee, piano 11 New York, NY
Student of Donna Weng Friedman    
Darren Wei, piano 11 London, United Kingdom
Student of Graham Fitch    
Shuei Min Charis Chua, violin 11 Singapore
Student of Natalia Kurganova    
Sue Wang, piano 11 Coquitlam, Canada
Student of Carla Read    
Zuleykha Abdullayeva, piano 11 Baku, Azerbaijan
Student of Mahizar Shabanbeyova and Nigar Najafova    
Alicia Wu, violin 12 Scottsdale, AZ
Student of Susanne Rothaar    
Hechen Sun, cello 12 Beijing, China
Student of Liu Meijuan    
James Wilson, piano 12 Laramie, WY
Student of Theresa Bogard    
Joshua Carlon, piano 12 Woodland Hills, CA
Student of Edward Francis    
Joshua Noronha, piano 12 Perth, Western Australia
Student of Yoon Sen Lee    
Marc Gonzalez, piano 12 Southwest Ranches, FL
Student of Diana Heller    
Moses Wang, piano 12 Athens, GA
Student of Joey Hokayem    
Natasha Sutanto, violin 12 Surabaya, Indonesia
Student of Shienny Kurniawati    
Nikolay Dimitrov, piano 12 Ruse, Bulgaria
Student of Daniela Kyurkchieva    
Ranfei Wang, piano 12 Burnaby, Canada
Student of Ellen Silverman    
Rina Helt, cello 12 Aurora, CO
Student of Karen Terbeek    
Rino Fujimoto, piano 12 Houston, TX
Student of Dr. Kana Mimaki    
William He, piano 12 Bellaire, TX
Student of Mei Rui    
Albert Gong, violin 13 Chapel Hill, NC
Student of Hsiao-Mei Ku and Hye-Jin Kim    
Cindy Ji, piano 13 Redwood City, CA
Student of Benita Tse    
Ho Tin Chan, cello 13 Beijing, China
Student of Na Mula    
Jonathan Ge, piano 13 Irvine, CA
Student of Dr. Emily Hung    
Laura Zhang, piano 13 Marietta, GA
Student of Ping-yun Hsu    
Barbara Xiong, piano 14 Brentwood, TN
Student of Ronald Schneller    
Angela Yang, piano 14 Alpharetta, GA
Student of Dr. Keli Xu    
Ethan Shen, piano 14 Cumming, GA
Student of Keli Xu    
Gilbert Tsui, piano 14 Weston, CT
Student of Yoshie Akimoto    
Li Shun, violin 14 Guangzhou, China
Student of Kaiyi Ma    
Kalya Orlova, piano 14 Ijamsville, MD
Student of Dr. Scott Beard    
Megan Grieser, violin 14 Phoenix, AZ
Student of Susanne Rothaar    
Ryan Grieser, viola 14 Phoenix, AZ
Student of Susanne Rothaar    
Sharon Jin, piano 14 Basking Ridge, NJ
Student of Ingrid Clarfield    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Daniel Shen, piano 10 Cumming, GA
Ethan Shen, piano 14 Cumming, GA
Students of Keli Xu    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Yoana Delimarkova 11 Ruse, Bulgaria
Nikolay Dimitrov 12 Ruse, Bulgaria
Students of Daniela Kyurkchieva    
     
Honorable Mention
Amilia Hildahl, violin 11 Calgary, Canada
Student of Isabelle Knyazeva and Elisabeth Szjoika    
Atesh Camurdan, piano 11 Sandy Hook, VA
Student of Natalya Vornovitsky    
Felipe Rojas, piano 11 San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Ludmila Melzer and Dr.  Alexandr Sklioutovski    
Feng Kai Pung, piano 11 Singapore
Student of Christine Gan Siew Hui    
Jessica Du, piano 11 Jackson, NJ
Student of Ronn Yedidia    
Max Lim, violin 11 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Student of Kiki Tan    
Anna Zhao, piano 13 Midvale, UT
Student of Ya Liu    
Jiho Jamie Song, cello 13 Seoul, Korea
Student of Julia Kim    
Jude Javillo, piano 13 Rockville Centre, NY
Student of Evelyn Layug-Morin    
Keven Zhang, piano 13 Salt Lake City, UT
Student of Ya Liu    
Michael Song, cello 13 Los Gatos, CA
Student of Michail Gelfandbein    
William Seth Bertiz, piano 13 Valley Syteam, NY
Student of Evelyn L. Morin    
Angela Luo, piano 14 South Windsor, CT
Student of Sima Brodsky    
Annie Chang, violin 14 Irvine, CA
Student of Dana Freeman    
Arthur Dvorkin, piano 14 Redwood City, CA
Student of Natalia Borodulin    
Brandon Jiang, piano 14 Phoenix, AZ
Student of Yan Zhang    
Feng Yi Pung, piano 14 Singapore
Student of Christine Gan Siew Hui    
Raymond Zhu, piano 14 Johns Creek, GA
Student of Frances Yao    
     
Age Group 15 to 17:
First Place Winners
Danilo Kulisic, piano 15 Belgrade, Serbia
Student of Dragomir Bratić    
Ellim Kim, piano 15 Millburn, NJ
Student of Daniel Epstein    
Gyuri Lee, violin 15 Plainview, NY
Student of Chin Kim    
Ka Yuk Yam, piano 15 Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Student of Tang Nga Sum    
Michael Bennett, piano 15 New York, NY
Student of Dr. Ernest Barretta and Frederic Chiu    
Samantha Silverstein, violin 15 New Providence, NJ
Student of Khullip Jeung    
Tracy Tang, piano 15 Vaucresson, France
Student of Aquiles Delle Vigne and Noel Flores    
Tristan Murphy, piano 15 Perth, WA
Student of Mark Coughlan    
Andrew Peeples, cello 17 Brighton, CO
Student of Thomas Heinrich    
Dain Song, piano 17 Sugar Hill, GA
Student of Lois Finlay    
Minku Lee, cello 17 Palo Alto, CA
Student of Jonathan Koh    
Piano Trio:    
Paul Maxwell, cello 14 Vista, CA
Haley Schricker, violin 17 San Diego, CA
Adrian Liu, piano 15 San Diego, CA
Students of Irina Tseitlin and Michael Tseitlin    
     
Second Place Winners
Adrian Liu, piano 15 San Diego, CA
Student of Inessa Litvin    
Daniel Yoon, piano 15 Frederick, MD
Student of Dr. Scott Beard and Faye Bonner    
Edward Oh, cello 15 Saratoga, CA
Student of Eric Sung    
Jamie Lee, piano 15 Irvine, CA
Student of Miranda Wu    
John James Ahn, cello 15 Palo Alto, CA
Student of Eric Sung    
Mia Pattillo, piano 15 Marietta, GA
Student of Elena Cholakova    
Otgonbulgan TumurOchir, piano 15 Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
Student of Zanaa Gombojav    
Robert Carlson, piano 15 Rustburg, VA
Student of Dr. Emily Yap Chua    
Sarah Yang, violin 15 Duluth, GA
Student of Almita Vamos and Que Yang    
Taeho Kim, violin 15 Westlake, OH
Student of Eugenia Poustryeva    
Alice Lin, violin 16 Suwanee, GA
Student of Que Yang    
Joseph Wu, violin 16 Chestnut Hill, MA
Student of Fudeko Takahashi    
Kevin Chen, piano 16 San Marino, CA
Student of Jenny Shin    
Kevin Zhang, piano 16 Potomac, MD
Student of Marjorie Lee    
Lee Hsieh, piano 16 San Jose, CA
Student of Kaichi Zhu    
Samuel Lang, violin 16 Bakersfield, CA
Student of Suli Xue    
Yuri Kim, piano 16 North Andover, MA
Student of Kyong Han Kim    
Zhiguang Yang, piano 16 Xia Men, China
Student of Yang Ming    
Andrew Chan, piano 17 Palo Alto, CA
Student of Lena Grozman    
Jewon Hwang, piano 17 Atlant, GA
Student of Elena Cholakova    
Jonathan Lin, violin 17 Los Altos, CA
Student of Mr. Ryan Chen    
Kevin Lee, cello 17 Saratoga, CA
Student of Jonathan Koh    
Sofia Paez, piano 17 Heredia, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski and Valentina Tumanova    
Spencer Kim, cello 17 Piedmont, CA
Student of Eric Sung    
Enrique Rangel, piano 18 Laredo, TX
Student of AJ Collins-Thompson    
     
Third Place Winners
Amrit Rau, piano 15 Irvine, CA
Student of Miranda Wu    
Andrew Fu, violin 15 Alpharetta, GA
Student of Que Yang    
Jackie Du, piano 15 Jackson, NJ
Student of Ronn Yedidia    
Kathryn Jian, piano 15 Johns Creek, GA
Student of Lois Finlay    
Lisa Yang, piano 15 Perth, Western Australia
Student of Yoon Sen Lee    
Melissa Cui, piano 15 Devon, PA
Student of Dr. Katarzyna Marzec – Salwinski
Teresa Yu, violin 15 Chandler, AZ
Student of Susanne Rothaar    
Angela Liu, piano 16 Irvine, CA
Student of Bella Tseng and Wei-san Yue    
Ester Choi, piano 16 Ridgewood, NJ
Student of Irina Edelman    
Helli Fang, violin 16 Katy, TX
Student of Peter Zazofsky    
Jonathan Jiang, piano 16 Wayne, PA
Student of Joy M. Kiszely    
Kevin Chang, cello 16 Saratoga, CA
Lawrence Cheng, violin 16 La Canada, CA
Student of Gayaneh Kumar    
Leina Sheehy, violin 16 New York, NY
Student of Min Sun Kim    
Maximilian Bui, piano 16 Newport Coast, CA
Student of Susan Wong    
Quinn Tai, violin 16 Rockville, MD
Student of Chienmo Wu    
Shiying Lin, piano 16 Little Neck, NY
Student of Wei Chiu    
Stella Han, violin 16 Fremont, CA
Student of Florence Huang    
William Xin, piano 16 Solon, OH
Student of Ella Karasik    
Xinge Ren, violin 16 San Ramon, CA
Student of Zheng Zeng    
Luis Castillo, piano 17 San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski    
and M.M. Irina Kaufman-Brookes    
Shuang Teng, piano 17 Basking Ridge, NJ
Student of Daniel Cataneo    
Sophia Yang, piano 17 San Diego, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev    
Timothy Oak, cello 17 Harrington Park, NJ
Student of Earl Lee    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Olivia Long 15 St Louis, MO
Adam Wang 17 MD Heights, MO
Students of Wen Shen    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Daniel Yoon 15 Frederick, MD
Micah Tsoi 15 Jefferson, MD
Students of Dr. Scott Beard and Faye Bonner    
     
Honorable Mention
Joyson Zhang, piano 15 Houston, TX
Student of Dr. Clive Swansbourne    
Nellie Taratorin, piano 15 Palo Alto, CA
Student of Era Lifshitz    
Raymond So, violin 15 Cupertino, CA
Student of Li Lin    
Gerry Chen, violin 16 Cheswick, PA
Student of MaryBeth Schotting and Mairi Cooper    
Gordon Ma, violin 16 Cary, NC
Student of Hsiao-mei Ku    
Jared Winograd, piano 16 Morganville, NJ
Student of Lillian Sakowski    
Kristofer Apellido, piano 16 Oceanside, NY
Student of Evelyn Layug-Morin    
Kylie Ting, piano 16 Sugar Land, TX
Student of Yanzi Lin    
Rita Loffredo, piano 16 Hagaman, NY
Student of Gioacchino Longobardi    
Wan Jiang, violin 16 East Lansing, MI
Student of David Rosin and Ming Wang    
Jerin Tomy, cello 17 Irvine, CA
Student of Sarah Koo    
Hannah Kim, cello 15 Palo alto, Ca
Student of Kyeongwha Kim    
Allison Kao, piano 15 Shaker Heights, OH
Student of Ella Karasik    
Freya Irani, Viola 15 Phoenix, AZ
Student of Susanne Rothaar    
James Li, piano 15 Woodbury, Minnesota
Student of Jane McLain-Rondeau and Kelly Karow    
Juncen Wang, piano 15 Salt Lake City, UT
Student of Ning Lu and Jie Lu    
Joy niu, cello 15 Beijing, China
Student of Hong Li    
     
College students and professional musicians
First Place Winners
     
Thomas Cooper, viola 20 Lincoln, MA
Student of Peter Slowik    
William Shaub, violin 21 New York, NY
Student of Cho-Liang Lin and Stephen Clapp    
Jocelyn Lai, piano 22 New York, NY
Student of Julian Martin    
Sarah Atwood, violin 22 Boston, MA
Student of Bayla Keyes    
Su Hyun Kim, piano 23 Rochester, NY
Student of Enrico Elisi    
Zhi Qiao, piano 24 Oberlin, OH
Student of Peter Takacs    
Pei Sin Chen, piano 25 Columbus, OH
Student of Steven Glaser    
Ji Eun Yook, violin 26 East Lansing, MI
Student of Dmitri Berlinsky    
Cha Young Park, piano 28 Arlington, VA
Student of Emile Naoumoff and Bradford Gowen    
Elena Endeberya, piano 28 Ekaterinburg, Russia
Student of Prof. A. Sevidov and Prof. N.Atlas    
Haram Kim, piano 28 Boston, MA
Student of Boaz Sharon    
Minyoung Yoon, piano 29 Champaign, IL
Student of Ian Hobson and Tammie Walker    
Ping Feng, piano 29 New York, NY
Student of Alexander Braginsky    
Sunbeam Choi, piano 30 Orem, UT
Student of Dr. Irene Peery-Fox    
Eun Yung Lee, piano 31 Urbana, IL
Student of Ian Hobson    
Jiyoung Kim, piano 31 Lansing, MI
Student of Minsoo Sohn    
Soo Yoen Kim, piano 31 Tucson, AZ
Student of Tannis Gibson    
Jin Hwa Lee, piano 32 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Arthur Greene    
Soojin Lee, Viola 36 Columbus, OH
Student of Dr. Chatharine Carroll    
and Mr. Masao Kawasaki    
Grace Duo:    
Yoojin Lee, piano 27 Boston, MA
Student of Pavel Nersessian    
Young Sook Lee, cello 31 Boston, MA
Student of Michael Reynolds    
Piano Duo:    
Hyeri Choi, violin 30 Rochester, NY
Student of Mikhail Kopelman    
Narae Joo, piano 33 Troy, MI
Student of Jean Barr    
Wakarusa Trio:    
Puyin Bai, Clarinet 24 Lawrence, KS
Shokhrukh Sadikov, Viola 26 Lawrence, KS
Kai Yin Crystal Lam, piano 27 Lawrence, KS
Students of Dr. Scott McBride Smith    
and Stephanie Zelnick    
Strings Duo:    
Hyeyean Jung, Viola 29 Suwon, Korea
Student of Martha Katz    
Eun Jung Lee, violin 32 Seoul, Korea
Student of Peter Zazofsky    
     
Second Place Winners
Joshua Burca, violin 18 Pittsburgh, PA
Student of Cyrus Forough    
Preston Jordan Lim, cello 18 Vancouver, Canada
Student of Alex Lim and Alberto Parrini    
Jiaying Ding, piano 19 New York, NY
Student of Julian Martin and Yong Hi Moon    
Patrycja Mynarska, violin 20 London, United Kingdom
Student of Krzysztof Śmietana    
Szu Chen Huang, violin 21 New York, NY
Student of Lewis Kaplan    
Xiaoyang Zhou, piano 22 Salt Lake City, UT
Student of Ning Lu    
Xixi Xiang, piano 23 Boston, MA
Student of Randall Hodgkinson and Victor Rosenbaum    
Huyen Khanh Do, piano 23 Bloomington, IN
Student of Emile Naoumoff and Alison Edwards    
Cecilia Ratna, piano 24 Bloomington, IN
Student of Edmund Battersby    
Patrycja Slomczynska, violin 24 Myszkow, Poland
Student of Bartosz Bryla    
Jongsun Lee, piano 27 Seoul, Korea
Student of Christopher Harding and Katherine Collier    
Soojin Kim, piano 29 Lawrence, KS
Student of Steven Spooner    
Susan Ha, piano 29 Wilmington, DE
Moon Kyoung Kim, piano 30 Busan, Korea
Student of Logan Skelton    
Seungyeon Baek, piano 31 Lawrence, KS
Student of Jack Winerock    
Leah Kang, piano 33 Bellflower, CA
Student of Arnaldo Cohen    
Jason Chiu, piano 37 El Cerrito, CA
Student of Sharon Mann    
Solee Lee Clark, piano 41 Muskegon, MI
     
Honorable Mention
Ichinkhorloo Batnasan, piano 19 Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
Student of Zanaa Gombojav    
Corinne Penner, piano 21 La Mirada, CA
Student of Li-shan Hung    
James Matthews, piano 24 Pensacola, FL
Student of Hedi Salanki-Rubardt    
Victoria Park, piano 31 Falls Church, VA
Student of Lydia Frumkin and Dr. Anna Balakerskaia    
Sunsil Lee, piano 33 Seoul, Republic of Korea
Student of Einar Steen-Nokleberg    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Wan Ju Ho 27 Lawrence, KS
Daniel Chia Te Liu 30 Lawrence, KS
Students of Dr. Scott McBride Smith    
     
Amateur Category:
     
First Place Winner
Stella Tu, piano 19 Northbrook, IL
     
Second Place Winner
Mingran Li, piano 23 Washington, DC
     
Honorable Mention
Millie Luk, piano 54 Toronto, Ontario
Student of Boris Zarankin    

 


 Other applicants received Diploma of Participation.


 CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!

American Protégé Organizational Committee reserves the rights to make any changes into the rules, dates, schedules and other information related to the Competitions or published on this site.

Complete policies, rules and disclaimers could be found on American Protégé Policy page