Sign-Up

for American Protégé e-mails
to timely receive our news
and events updates

Name:*
E-mail:*
Word Verification:

International Piano and Strings Competition 2013

The American Protégé International Piano and Strings Competition 2013 was open to school students and adults of all nationalities and countries. All instruments, including piano, strings, voice and winds are welcome to participate in the Competition.

Participants were required to submit video/audio recording materials for the audition.


American Protégé Piano and Strings Competition 2013 and 2014 Winners

have been featured on The Ellen DeGeneres TV Show:

Eligibility

We invite school students and adults to participate in the Competition. There is no age limit for the adult participants.

Multiple winners were chosen in each of the following age groups:

 
School Students:   Adults (19 and older):
 6 – 10 Amateur without professional degree
 11 – 14  College students and professional musicians
 15 – 18  

 

Awards

First, Second and Third Place winners performed at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York City.

Winners Concerts were held on:

  • Sunday, March 3, 2013 at 7:30 PM at the Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
  • Sunday, March 17, 2013 at 7:30 PM at the Weill Recital Hall at   Carnegie Hall
  • Sunday, March 31, 2013 at 7:30 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
  • Monday, May 27, 2013 (Memorial Day) at 3:30 PM and 7:30 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
  • Sunday, November 3, 2013 at 7:30 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
  • Saturday, November 30, 2013 (Thanksgiving Weekend) at 11:30 AM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York City

Judges’ Distinction Award and other Special Awards were granted based on the judges recommendations.

Judges

Four qualified judges were evaluating audition materials. All judges were independent; their students were not allowed to apply this season. Dr. Sophya Genis is invited as a Chairwoman of the Competition 2014. A graduate of the Moscow Gnessin Academy of Music, Mrs. Genis holds a Doctor of Music Arts Degree. She studied piano with such renowned professors as Alexander Yoheles, Yakov Milstein and Yakov Zak.

American Protégé
International Piano and Strings Competition 2013
Results:
Name Age Country/State
Age Group 6 to 10:
First Place Winners
Harmony Zhu, piano 7 Richmond Hill, Canada
Student of Li Wang    
Michelle Stern, violin 9 Douglaston, NY
Student of Anna Heifetz    
Jasper Heymann, piano 10 New York, NY
Student of Cosmo Buono    
Tsotne Sidamonidze, piano 10 Tbilisi, Republic of Georgia
Student of Nato Magalashvili    
Charlotte Miles, cello 10 Melbourne, Australia
Student of David Berlin    
Second Place Winners
Ryan Wang, piano 5 West Vancouver, Canada
Student of Fafan Xiao    
Xinyi Wang, piano 5 Vancouver, Canada
Student of Fafan Xiao    
Anna Wang, piano 8 Westford, MA
Student of Yeehan Wu    
Dylan Wu, cello 8 Manhasset, NY
Student of Minye Clara Kim    
Anne-Marie Wnek, violin 8 Germantown, MD
Student of Rebecca Henry    
Kyle Chen, piano 9 Bayside, NY
Student of Yuka Yoshino    
Celena Ho, piano 9 Brooklyn, NY
Student of Dr. Tian Song    
Matthew Ho, violin 9 Plano, TX
Student of Hsing Yi Lin    
Tarisa Chanpong, piano 9 Bangkok, Thailand
Student of Dr. Pornphan Banternghansa    
Ursula Hardianto, piano 9 La Jolla, CA
Student of Ariel Yang    
Josephine Chan, piano 9 San Francisco, CA
Student of Meikui Matsushima    
Rio Mangini, piano 10 Sherman Oaks, CA
Student of Gayane Sahakyan    
Wiley Skaret, piano 10 Oakton, VA
Student of Dr. Marjorie Lee    
John Zhao, piano 10 Midvale, UT
Student of Dr Lu, Ning and Dr Lu, Deng Jie    
Jane Park, violin 10 Edgewater, NJ
Student of Mr. Khullip Jeung    
Zhiyu Zhang, cello 10 Beijing, China
Student of Liu Dahai    
Third Place Winners
Patricia Zhuge, piano 6 San Jose, CA
Student of Yu Na and Qi Kai    
Malvyn Lai, piano 7 San Diego, CA
Student of Dr. Irina Bendetsky    
Kei Obata, violin 7 Mamaroneck, NY
Student of Keita Fukushima    
Glenda Tay, piano 7 Singapore
Student of Christine Gan    
Carol Chen, violin 8 Elmhurst, NY
Student of Yuanlin Chen    
Kayla Cao, piano 9 Tulsa, OK
Student of Tatyana Lantos    
Zoya Yan, violin 9 Eastchester, NY
Student of I Hao Lee    
Bryan Kim, violin 9 Blacksburg, VA
Student of Vladimir Kromin    
Lim Roxan, cello 9 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Student of Tan Poh Joo    
Aleena Li, piano 10 Overland Park, KS
Student of Ying-Yu Emily Yeh    
Yifei Teng, piano 10 Beijing, China
Student of Teng Shichu    
Yuri Taguchi, piano 10 Mamaroneck, NY
Student of Dr. Irena Portenko    
Azalea Kelley, piano 10 New York, NY
Student of Dr. Emily White    
Grace Lee, piano 10 Cypress, TX
Student of Mei Rui    
Eilene Lee, violin 10 Leonia, NJ
Student of Dr. Yu Jeong Lee    
Isabelle Brown-Lyden, cello 10 Alameda, CA
Student of Marcie Brown    
Violin Duo:    
Tyler Tan, violin 8 Cheshire, CT
Jessica Tan, violin 12 Cheshire, CT
Students of Shan Jiang    
Honorable Mention
Caleb Lin, violin 7 Morganville, NJ
Student of Jung Won Yoon    
Tyler Tan, violin 8 Cheshire, CT
Student of Shan Jiang    
Daniel Pan, piano 9 Cumming, GA
Student of Frances Yao    
Celine Wang, piano 9 Williamsville, NY
Student of Violeta Arakelova    
Jimena Rodríguez, piano 9 San José, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski and Tamara Meltser    
and Valentina Tumanova    
Vivian Guo, piano 9 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Ms. Hong Wang    
Anthony Tan, Piano 9 Irvine, CA
Student of Miranda Wu    
Dylan Giglio, piano 10 Pelham, NY
Student of Natalia Budyonny    
Max Juan, violin 10 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Student of Tan Poh Kim    
Lexine Feng, cello 10 Duluth, GA
Student of Guang Wang    
Clara Haslop, piano 10 Santa Monica, CA
Student of Natalie Dalschaert    
Olga Kaminsky, violin 10 Brookline , MA
Student of Lilia Muchnik    
     
Age Group 11 to 14:
First Place Winners
Brielle Perez, piano 11 Oradell, NJ
Student of Michael Thomopoulos    
Megan Rabe, violin 12 Clarksville, MD
Student of Rebecca Henry    
Mariam Chankvetadze, piano 12 Tbilisi, Republic of Georgia
Student of Nato Magalashvili    
Gwyneth Campbell, piano 13 New York, NY
Student of Jeffrey  Campbell    
Areg Navasardyan, violin 13 Yerevan, Armenia
Student of Gagik Smbatyan    
Erin Chen, piano 13 Cupertino, CA
Student of Nataly Gingis    
Ilias Fourati, piano 14 Mount Kisco, NY
Student of Victoria Mushkatkol    
Joshua Ng, piano 14 Ipoh, Malaysia
Student of Kok Kee Boon    
Samantha Silverstein, violin 14 New Providence, NJ
Student of Khullip Jeung    
Giovanni Andrea Zanon, violin 14 Castelfranco Veneto, Italy
Student of Roberto Zedda    
and Maurizio Sciarretta    
Derek Louie, cello 14 New York, NY
Student of Clara Kim    
Patrick Pan, piano 14 Houston, TX
Student of John Weems and Prof. Nancy Weems    
Second Place Winners
David Kwak, violin 11 Phoenix, AZ
Student of Susanne Rothaar    
Maria Lakisova, violin 11 Vernon Hills, IL
Student of Drew Lecher    
Shira Fertel, violin 11 Baltimore, MD
Student of Emily Price    
Kendra Lee, cello 11 Irvine, CA
Student of Sarah Koo    
Daniel Seog, violin 12 Tenafly, NJ
Student of Khullip Jeung    
Eunice Park, violin 12 Wayne, NJ
Student of Dr. Yu Jeong Lee    
Tiffany Xu, piano 12 Sandy, UT
Student of Jie Lu and Ning Lu    
Christy Cheung, piano 12 Brooklyn, NY
Student of Dr. Tian Song    
Sean Lee, piano 12 Irvine, CA
Student of YoungSook Kang    
Natasha Saputra, piano 13 Mason, OH
Student of Takako Hayase    
Sophia Wong, piano 13 Houston, TX
Student of Dr. Mei Rui    
David Lu, piano 14 Douglaston, NY
Student of Siyuan Zhou    
Jack Li, piano 14 Irvine, CA
Student of Dr. Sam Chou    
Billy Wu, piano 14 Bellevue, WA
Student of Michi Hirata North    
Szuyu Su, piano 14 Tainan City, Taiwan
Student of Chaoyin Chen    
Velimir Kiosev, piano 14 Sofia, Bulgaria
Student of Emilia Kaneva    
Amber Wolf, piano 14 Newton, MA
Student of Yoshie Akimoto    
Thomas Nickell, piano 14 New York, NY
Student of Thomas Osuga    
Yu Chun Cheng, viola 14 Tainan City, Taiwan
Student of Tomizawa Naoko    
Andrew Kirjner, violin 14 New York, NY
Student of Elizabeth Faidley    
Emily Kerr, violin 14 Ridgefield, CT
Student of Shan Jiang    
Julia Zhu, violin 14 San Diego, CA
Student of Hernan Constantino    
Katherine Woo, violin 14 Greer, SC
Student of Deirdre Hutton    
Memie Osuga, cello 14 New York, NY
Student of Alex Croxton    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Heather Huh, piano 14 Irvine, CA
Student of Young Sook Kang    
Joshua Yoo, piano 14 Irvine, CA
Student of Young Sook Kang    
Third Place Winners
Alexandra Nantier, cello 11 Faitfax Station, VA
Student of Dr. John Gevorkian    
Ayane Nakajima, piano 11 New York, NY
Student of Dr.Hiromi Fukuda    
Victor You, piano 11 Woodbridge, CT
Student of Ludmila Ozeryansky    
Gabrielle Valerie Basuki, piano 11 Surabaya, Indonesia
Student of Edith Claudia Atmadja    
Hyun Gyu Seo, violin 12 Fresh Meadows, NY
Student of Jungwon Yoon    
Annaliese Wee, piano 12 New York, NY
Student of Irina Morozova    
Ava Hojreh, piano 12 Irvine, CA
Student of Dr. Bella Tseng    
Linna Yao, violin 12 SCARSDALE, NY
Student of Mr. Yang Xu    
Rebecca Slater, violin 12 Summit, NJ
Student of Khullip Jeung    
Ethan Shen, piano 13 Cumming, GA
Student of Keli Xu    
Yuchen Gu, piano 13 Beijing, China
Student of Teng Shichu    
Mary Anne Lee, piano 13 San Marcos, CA
Student of Inessa Litvin    
Herbert Santoso, piano 13 San Marino, CA
Student of Michelle Jo Santoso    
Alice Tang, piano 14 Alpharetta, GA
Student of Ping Xu    
Daniel Yoon, piano 14 Frederick, MD
Student of Dr. Scott Beard    
Alexia Lee, piano 14 Norwood, NJ
Student of Theresa Kim    
Joyson Zhang, piano 14 Houston, TX
Student of Dr. Clive Swansbourne    
Simon Ma, piano 14 New York, NY
Student of Inesa Sinkevych    
Honorable Mention
Irene Yi, cello 11 Tenafly, NJ
Student of Julia Minjeong Kang    
Andrew Do, cello 11 Irvine, CA
Student of Sarah Koo    
Alexander Zhang, violin 11 Trubmull, CT
Student of Shan Jiang    
Helena Stojanov, piano 11 Belgrade, Serbia
Student of Jelena Mazibrada and Nena Vujosovic    
Joshua Lin, violin 11 Morganville, NJ
Student of Jung Won Yoon    
Sonal Gupta, viola 12 Princeton, NJ
Student of Paul Manulik and Hanfang Zhang    
Cecilia Scott, piano 12 South St Paul, MN
Student of Catherine Kim    
Gillian Schneider, piano 12 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Dr. Efrem Briskin    
Christine Yang, piano 13 Cumming, GA
Student of Frances Yao    
Jeffrey Weiner, piano 14 Tenafly, NJ
Student of Jungeun Kim    
Olivia Long, piano 14 St Louis, MO
Student of Wen Shen    
Emmalee Calvert, piano 14 Dripping Springs, TX
Student of Shannon Trompeter    
     
Age Group 15 to 17:
First Place Winners
Megan Lee, piano 15 Hudson, OH
Student of Sean Schulze    
Hyeri Bae, piano 15 Suwanee, GA
Student of Anatoly Sheludyakov    
Spencer Sharp, violin 15 Marion, IL
Student of Dr. Won-Bin Yim    
Michael Won, cello 15 Englewood Cliffs, NJ
Student of Minhye Clara Kim    
Minira Najafzada, piano 15 Baku, Azerbaijan
Student of Zemfira Huseynova and Nigar Najafova    
Lilian Jin, piano 15 Toronto, Canada
Student of Tanya Tkachenko    
Alan Cha, piano 16 Cortlandt Manor, NY
Student of Tatiana Goncharova    
Andrew Chan, piano 16 Palo Alto, CA
Student of Lena Grozman    
Miru Osuga, violin 16 New york, NY
Student of Ann Setzer    
Skye Kinlaw, violin 17 Frederick, MD
Student of Rebecca Henry    
Jiwon Park, piano 17 Fort Wayne, IN
Student of Dr. Robert Palmer    
Lucas McCabe, piano 17 Manalapan, NJ
Student of Alan Wasserman    
Elias Butterfield, piano 17 Encinitas, CA
Student of Inessa Litvin    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Serina Chang, piano Duo 15 New York, NY
Alison Chang, piano Duo 18 New York, NY
Students of Yegor Shevtsov    
“Opus 321” Piano Trio:    
Katherine Park, violin 15 Irvine, CA
Student of Dana Freeman    
Matthew Gustafson, cello 16 Long Beach, CA
Student of Sarah Koo    
Natalie Cernius, piano 16 Newport Beach, CA
Student of Ana Maria Eckstein    
Second Place Winners
Chaoyang Wang, piano 15 North Potomac, MD
Student of Faye Bonner and Shwu-Ching Jeng    
Max Ma, piano 15 Newcastle, WA
Student of Nino Merabishvili    
Mimi Meng, piano 15 Vancouver, Canada
Student of Fafan Xiao    
Stephen Wang, piano 15 Bellaire, TX
Student of Mr. Weems John    
Irene Jeong, cello 15 Palo Alto, CA
Student of Jonathan Koh    
Rochelle Lewis, cello 16 Irvine, CA
Student of Sarah Koo    
William Hume, Piano 16 Yorktown, VA
Student of Dr. Anna Kijanowska and Susan Starr    
Jason Kim, piano 16 San Diego, CA
Student of Bernadene Blaha    
Alexander Zhang, piano 16 Jamison, PA
Student of Joy Mary Kiszely    
Yihao Yang, piano 16 New York, NY
Student of Spencer Myer and Jamie Goodnow    
Stephen Lee, piano 16 New York, NY
Student of Dr. Amy Gustafson    
Yunheng Zhu, piano 16 San Diego, CA
Student of Inessa Litvin    
Xinran Wang, piano 17 Beijing, China
Student of Jin Aiping    
Mingcheng Yu, piano 17 Alpharetta, GA
Student of Ping Xu    
Daria Barabanova, piano 17 Moscow, Russia
Student of Tatyana Titova    
James Choi, violin 17 Cockeysville, MD
Student of Klara Berkovich    
Beatrice Zanon, violin 17 Castelfranco Veneto, Italy
Student of Sonig Tchakerian    
Solomon Oak, violin 17 Harrington Park, NJ
Student of Dr. Yu Jeong Lee    
Hoseon Sue Choi, violin 17 Devon, PA
Student of Guillaume Combet    
Jiha Min, violin 17 New York, NY
Student of Min Sun Kim    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Joe Parnell, piano 17 Mendota Heights, MN
Student of Dr. Catherine Kim    
Piano Duo:    
Ingrid Cai, violin 16 Johns Creek, GA
Student of Yang Que    
Catherine Xie, piano 16 Johns Creek, GA
Student of Ping Xu    
Third Place Winners
Sienna Tabron, piano 15 Wilkes Barre, PA
Student of Pamela Carroll    
Kevin Chen, piano 15 San Marino, CA
Student of Jenny Shin    
Joanne Do, violin 15 Irvine, CA
Student of Yookyung Oh    
Daniel Cheng, viola 15 Singapore
Student of Luo Biao    
Celine Chang, cello 15 Carpinteria, CA
Student of Min Young Park    
Shujianing Li, piano 15 Jericho, NY
Student of Yeleno Fridman    
Samantha Lee, Cello 15 Irvine, CA
Student of Sarah Koo    
Sebastian Wilbert Basuki, piano 15 Surabaya, Indonesia
Student of Edith Claudia Atmadja    
Hueyjong Shih, violin 16 North Potomac, MD
Student of Chienmo Wu    
Ingrid Cai, piano 16 Johns Creek, GA
Student of Ping Xu    
Ingrid Cai, violin 16 Johns Creek, GA
Student of Yang Que    
Vijay Reddy, cello 16 Anaheim Hills, CA
Student of Sarah Koo    
Katherine Gershfeld, piano 16 Cheshire, CT
Student of Bella Keyzner    
Yohan Kwon, piano 16 Old Greenwich, CT
Student of Mrs. Rebecca Leigh    
David Weiner, piano 16 Tenafly, NJ
Student of Jungeun Kim    
Timur Seckin, piano 16 Brooklyn, NY
Student of Vlademir Yudilevich    
Justin Lee, piano 16 Duluth, GA
Student of Lois Finlay    
William Yang, piano 17 Johns Creek, GA
Student of Ping Xu    
Jisoo Mun, violin 17 Irvine, CA
Student of Haroutine Bedelian    
Benjamin Lei, violin 17 Poughkeepsie, NY
Student of Betty-Jean Hagen    
Linda Zhou, piano 17 Marietta, GA
Student of Ping Xu    
Preston Jordan Lim, cello 17 Vancouver, Canada
Student of Joseph Elworthy and Alex Lim    
Kotaro Tsutsumi, violin 17 Irvine, CA
Student of William Fitzpatrick    
Honorable Mention
Sanchitha Balasubramanian, Piano 15 Monmouth Junction, NJ
Student of Gary Madison    
Shuang Teng, piano 16 Basking Ridge, NJ
Student of Daniel Cataneo    
Edward Yoon, piano 16 River Edge, NJ
Student of KyungMi Nam    
Erica Lee, piano 17 Burnsville, MN
Student of Catherine Kim    
Joshua Tam, piano 17 Duluth, GA
Student of Dr. Elena Cholakova    
Sreejata Munsi, piano 17 Berwyn, PA
Student of Katarzyna Marzec-Salwinski    
     
College students and professional musicians
First Place Winners
Xiaohui Yang, piano 21 Philadelphia, PA
Student of Ignat Solzhenitsyn    
Fanya Lin, piano 23 Ogden, UT
Student of Yu-Jane Yang    
Shanshan Wang, piano 23 Roslindale, MA
Henry Chen, cello 23 Rochester, NY
Student of Steven Doane and Ronald Leonard    
Tye Austin Hoseclaw, classical guitar 23 Ashland, OR
Student of James Edwards    
Bingxia Lu, cello 24 Los Angeles, CA
Student of Ralph Kirshbaum and Liwei Qin    
Seo Hyun Lee, violin 24 Bloomington, IN
Student of Ik Hwan Bae    
Jisun Kim, cello 24 Los Angeles, CA
Student of Andrew Shulman    
and Alan Harris    
Viriany Setiosa, piano 25 Indonesia
Student of Nina Svetlanova and Ubaldo Diaz Acosta    
Dmitry Silvian, cello 25 Paris, France
Student of Michel Strauss    
Seohee Byun, violin 26 Urbana, IL
Student of Nelson Lee    
Doyeon Kim, piano 26 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Arthur Greene    
Sina Kloke, piano 26 Yonkers, NY
Student of Prof. Matti Raekallio    
Sun Min Kim, piano 27 Rochester, NY
Student of Nelita True    
György Lakatos, violin 27 Budapest, Hungary
Student of Szenthelyi Miklos    
Jacob Ertl, piano 28 Indiana, PA
Student of Nelita True    
Maria Bessmeltseva, violin 29 Bowling Green, OH
Jungae Woo, piano 29 Minneapolis, MN
Student of Alexander Braginsky    
ChunChi Chang, piano 29 Minneapolis, MN
Student of Alexander Braginsky    
Jovanni Rey de Pedro, piano 30 Jackson, MS
Jooeun Pak, piano 31 Bloomington, IN
Student of Menahem Pressler and Edmund Battersby    
Dahm Huh, viola 31 New York, NY
Shearom Chung, viola 32 Fairfax, VA
Cole Burger, piano 33 Bowling Green, OH
Minjeong Lee, piano 33 East Lansing, MI
Student of Doborah Moriarty    
Ji Young Yoo, piano 34 Palisades Park, NJ
Student of Reiko Shigeoka Neriki and Deborah Moriarty    
Jeong Ja Shim, piano 34 White Plains, NY
Hyejin Kim, viola 34 Laurel, MD
Student of Tsuna Sakamoto    
     
Piano Duo:    
Yun Jung, violin 28 Vancouver, Canada
Student of Scott Flavin    
Adriana Teodoro Dier, piano 28 Coral Gables, FL
Student of Santiago Rodriguez and Paul Posnak    
     
Piano duo:    
Jiyong Kim, violin 31 Cincinnati, OH
Student of Dr. Won-Bin Yim    
Jeongin Kim, piano 33 Cincinnati, OH
Student of Michael Chertock    
     
Piano Duo, four hands:    
Kristina Budvytyte, piano 21 Shilute, Lithuania
Adele Daunoraviciute, piano 21 Klaipeda, Lithuania
Students of Tatjana Romashkina    
     
Liberté String Quartet:    
Insun Kim, violin 31 Seoul, South Korea
Student of Anton Miller    
Yunjoo Cho, viola 30 Seoul, South Korea
Student of CJ Chang    
Hyejee Kang, cello 24 Seoul, South Korea
Hyunah Chang, violin 30 Boston, MA
     
Second Place Winners
Oh Hyun Kwon, Viola 21 Seoul, South Korea
Student of Prof. Eun Sik Choi    
Molly Goldman, viola 22 Rochester, NY
Student of Carol Rodland    
Ines Andrade, piano 23 New York, NY
Student of Jose Mendez    
Adam von Housen, violin 23 Acworth, GA
Student of Helen Hwaya Kim    
Ali Puskulcu, violin 23 New York, NY
Student of Rosa Fain    
Yao Lin, piano 25 DeKalb, IL
Student of William Goldenberg    
Chen Wang, piano 26 Beijing, China
Student of Wang Yadan    
Alexander Zlatin, piano 28 Hempstead, NY
Student of Tamara Poddubnaya    
Claire Wang, piano 29 Northridge, CA
Student of Ming Tsu and David Roitstein    
Mikyung Lim, piano 42 Buena Park, CA
Student of Adam Wodnicki    
Suhyoung Park, piano 47 Champaign, Il
Student of Prof. William Heiles    
Amateur Category:
Sara Ma, piano 18 Salt Lake City, UT
Student of Ya Liu    
Christine Lee, piano 34 Santa Clarita, CA
Third Place Winners
Lok Yan Charlotte Tang, piano 19 Richmond, VA
Student of Eos Cheng    
Hao Zhang, piano 19 Jinan, China
Student of Chuan Qin    
David Abdurachmanov, piano 24 Jamaica, NY
Student of Donald Pirone    
Andrew Focks, piano 24 Houston, TX
Student of Jon Kimura Parker    
Yoon Hye Ji, piano 32 Gaithersburg, MD
Student of Andrew Cooperstock    
     
Honorable Mention
Jingyu Xiao, piano 32 Santa Clara, CA
Sungyo Lee, piano 35 Denton, TX
Student of Adam Wodnicki    
Asaki Nakagawa, piano 47 Wynnewood, PA
Yuksel Dural, piano 63 Ankara, Turkey
     
Amateur Category:
James Choi, cello 24 Philadelphia, PA
Student of Audrey Nodwell    
Kingsley Matthew, piano 42 New York, NY
Student of Emily White    

 

Other applicants received Diploma of Participation.


CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!

American Protégé Organizational Committee reserves the rights to make any changes into the rules, dates, schedules and other information related to the Competitions or published on this site.

Complete policies, rules and disclaimers could be found on American Protégé Policy page