Sign-Up

for American Protégé e-mails
to timely receive our news
and events updates

Name:*
E-mail:*
Word Verification:

International Piano and Strings Competition 2011

The American Protégé International Piano and Strings Competition 2011 attracted extremely large number of very competitive applicants from across the US,  Canada, United Kingdom, Switzerland, Belgium, Spain, Portugal, Germany, Italy, Serbia, Turkey, Israel, Russia, Mongolia, Japan, China, Korea, Indonesia,  Hong Kong,  Singapore, Taiwan,   Australia,  Costa Rica  and Saint Marten.  

The Winners Recitals were held at the Weill Recital Hal at Carnegie Hall in New York City on Sunday, March 6, 2011 at 1:00PM and at 6:30PM, and on Saturday March 12, 2011 at 1:00 PM – see Recitals Program.

Dr. Sophya Genis was invited as a  Chairwoman of the Competition 2011. A graduate of the Moscow Gnessin Academy of Music, Mrs. Genis holds a Doctor of Music Arts Degree. She studied piano with such renowned professors as Alexander Yoheles, Yakov Milstein and Yakov Zak.

 

American Protégé
International Piano and Strings Competition 2011
Results:
Group Age Country/State
Age Group 6 to 10:  
First Prize Winners
Caitlan Rinaldy, piano 7 Western Australia
Student of Yoon Sen Lee    
Parker Van Ostrand, piano 7 Sacramento, CA
Student of Linda Nakagawa    
Michelle Stern, violin 7 Douglaston, NY
Student of Anna Heifetz    
Viona Natalie Sanjaya, piano 8 Surabaya, Indonesia
Student of Hendrata Prasetia    
Noelle Midori Naito, violin 8 Elkridge, MD
Student of Olga Khroulevitch    
Ziyao Chelsea Guo, piano 10 Darien, CT
Student of Svitlana Fiorito    
Kenneth Ryu Naito, violin 10 Elkridge, MD
Student of Shirley Givens    
Dawn Kim, violin 10 Manhasset Hills, NY
Student of I-Hao Lee    
     
Piano trio/six hands:    
Aika Kojima 7 Houston, TX
Rino Fujimoto 9 Houston, TX
Yuki Kono 10 Houston, TX
Students of Dr. Kana Mimaki    
     
Second Prize Winners  
Marc Soong, piano 7 Alhambra, CA
Student of Michelle Jo Santoso    
Star Jessalyn Sunaryadi, piano 7 Surabaya, Indonesia
Student of Hendrata Prasetia    
Kevin Ou, piano 8 Rowland Heights, CA
Student of Michelle Jo Santoso    
Eric Dong, piano 8 Temple City, CA
Student of Michelle Jo Santoso    
Varvara Soyfer, piano 8 San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski    
Natalia Liviani Tandiono, piano 8 Surabaya, Indonesia
Student of Hendrata Prasetia    
Jasper Heymann, piano 8 New York, NY
Student of Cosmo Buono    
Vi Nguyen, piano 9 Manvel, TX
Student of Clive Swansbourne    
Melodey Soong, piano 9 Alhambra, CA
Student of Michelle Jo Santoso    
Ginevra Costantini Negri, piano 10 Milano, Italy
Student of Francesca Carola    
     
Honorable Mention
Dominic Pang, piano 7 Folsom, CA
Rio Mangini, piano 8 Sherman Oaks, CA
Lauren Li, piano 8 San Marino, CA
Emily Zhang, piano 9 Sandy, UT
Kyle Shin, piano 9 Akron, OH
Lynn Gong, piano 9 Guanacaste, Costa Rica
Rino Fujimoto, piano 9 Houston, TX
Lynn Gong, piano 9 Guanacaste, Costa Rica
Ana Laura Sanchez Retana, piano 9 San Jose, Costa Rica
Henry Peyton Barbour, Piano 9 Alexandria, VA
Elisa Yi, violin 10 Clarence, NY
Janet Hsu, violin 10 Roslyn, NY
Margaret Adedamola, violin 10 Norwell, MA
Maxamillion Simeone, piano 10 New York, NY
Rachelle Huh, violin 10 Demarest, NJ
Julian Rhee, violin 10 Brookfield, WI
Keven Zhang, piano 10 Salt Lake City, UT
Richard Dong, piano 10 Temple City, CA
Alissa Yuki Kono, piano 10 Houston, TX
Jacob VanDerWerf, violin 10 Steamboat Springs, CO
Piano Duo/four hands:    
Kevin Ou, Piano 8 Rowland Heights, CA
Melodey Soong, Piano 9 Alhambra, CA
     
Age Group 11 to 14:   
First Prize Winners  
Futian Yao, piano 11 Toronto, Canada
Student of Tanya Tkachenko    
Li Yiming, piano 11 Hong Kong
Student of Dr. Claire Chiu    
Alexander Lu, piano 11 Redmond, WA
Student of Peter Mack and Michi Hirata North    
Tianjie Guan, piano 11 Beijing, China
Student of Izolda Zemskova    
Evelyn Zainal Abidin, piano 11 Surabaya, Indonesia
Student of Hendrata Prasetia    
Fang Qing Cai, piano 11 St. Marten
Student of Irina Kaufman    
Melanie Hebert, piano 12 Ottawa, Canada
Student of Ioulia Brechun    
Alan Yao, violin 12 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Lewis Kaplan    
Tiffany Kang, violin 12 Irvine, CA
Student of Sam Fischer    
Aubree Oliverson, violin 12 Orem, Utah
Student of Eugene Watanabe    
Qingxi Meng, piano 13 Guangzhou, China
Student of Lai Jin    
Ila Shon, cello 13 Portola Valley, CA
Student of Sieun Lin    
Calvin Lee, piano 14 Rosemead, CA
Student of Jenny Shin    
Alexis Lerner, violin 14 Upper Saddle River, NJ
Student of Ella Heifets    
     
Second Prize Winners  
Fang Ming Cai, piano 11 St. Marten
Student of Irina Kaufman    
Patrick Pan, piano 12 Houston, TX
Student of John Weews    
Alan Cha, piano 14 Cortlandt Manor, NY
Student of Tatiana Goncharova    
Gillian Geraldine, piano 14 Surabaya, Indonesia
Student of Hendrata Prasetia    
     
Honorable Mention  
George Amitabh Asokumar, piano 11 Pelham, NY
Sebastian Barrientos Espeleta, piano 11 San Jose, Costa Rica
Ben Rhee,  violin 11 Syosset, NY
Sammy Andronian,  cello 12 Lincoln, MA
Jasmine Groves,  piano 12 Miami, FL
Pamela Ramirez, piano 12 San Jose, Costa Rica
Thomas Nickell, piano 12 New York, NY
Hyeri Bae,  piano 13 Suwanee, GA
Jasper Rogal,  violin 13 Croton-on-Hudson, NY
Alina Taraban, piano 13 Funchal, Portugal
Umyeena Bashir, violin 13 Plano, TX
Qin Qin, piano 14 Hong Kong
Rafael Kyrychenko,  piano 14 Azores, Portugal
Patrick Brandl,  piano 14 Heredia, Costa Rica
Andrew Chan,  piano 14 Palo Alto, CA
Tiffany Cheng,  violin 14 Cambridge, MA
Soh Kuan Wei,  piano 14 Singapore
Maarij Bashir, piano 14 Plano, TX
Yasmin Yacoby,  cello 14 Newton, MA
Emily Chen,  violin 14 Closter, NJ
Alexander Zhang, piano 14 Jamison, PA
     
Age Group 15 to 18:  
First Prize Winners  
Richard Shin, piano 15 Baltimore, MD
Student of Yong Hi Moon and Dr. Scott Beard    
Edward Yoon, piano 15 Frederick, MD
Student of Dr. Scott Beard    
Daniel Eras Saborio, piano 15 San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski    
Shir Victoria Levy, violin 16 New York, NY
Student of Stephan Jackiw and Donald Weillerstein    
Yun Wei, piano 16 New York, NY
Student of Robert McDonald    
Jessica Ma, piano 16 Irvine, CA
Students of Ethan Dong    
Yoonji Seo, piano 16 Lawrence, KS
Student of John McIntyre    
Francisco Chomnalez, piano 16 New York, NY
Student of Maria Asteriadou    
Zoe Miller, violin 17 Brookfield, CT
Student of Elizabeth Faidley    
Tamir Ganzorig, violin 17 Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
Student of L. Altantsetseg    
Giuseppe Gil, piano 18 San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski    
Alexandra Birch, viola 18 Tempe, AZ
Student of Prof. Nancy Buck    
Filip Tomic, cello 18 Kragujevac, Serbia
Student of Aleksey Seleznev    
Piano Duo:    
Sophia Dao, piano 17 Bellaire, TX
Student of Dr. Kana Mimaki    
Simon Lee, cello 18 Houston, TX
Student of Haeri Ju    
Piano Duo/four hands:    
Danika Li, piano 14 Sandy, UT
Sara Ma, piano 16 Salt Lake City, UT
Students of Ya Liu    
     
Second Prize Winners  
Wenting Luo, piano 17 Zhu Hai City, China
Student of Xiaolan Lou    
     
Honorable Mention  
Carson Malen, piano 15 Salt Lake City, UT
Yunsu Jenna Lee, violin 15 McLean, VA
Alexandra Zhang, violin 15 Berwyn, PA
Ruyan Zhang, piano 15 Salt Lake City, UT
Jessica Richards, piano 15 Sandy, UT
Jennifer Kuh, piano 15 Flemington, NJ
Richard Lee, piano 15 Bayside, NY
Griffin Stoller, violin 16 Belvedere, CA
Pradeesh Suganthan, piano 16 Hatfield, PA
Sherry Wu, piano 16 Tustin, CA
Kathy Chen, piano 16 Richmond Hill, Canada
Stephen Xi, violin 16 Plano, TX
Sandra Zupanski, violin 16 Fort Collins, CO
Katherine Lee, violin 16 Livingston, NJ
Jocelyn Zhu, violin 16 Canton, MS
Kathy Qiu, piano 17 Champaign, IL
Jae Hyun Kim, piano 17 Ridgewood, NY
Vanessa Wall, piano 17 South Jordan, UT
Alexandra Birch, violin 18 Tempe, AZ
Justin Ying, violin 18 West Chester, PA
     
College Students and Professionals:  
First Prize Winners  
Priscella Chan, piano 19 Arcadia, CA
Student of Jennifer Tao    
Daniela Rodo, piano 19 San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski and Pascal Nemirovski    
Aileen Li, piano 19 Flushing, NY
Student of Marilyn Nonken    
Francisco García Fullana, violin 20 New York, NY
Student of Masao Kawasaki    
Jared Miller, piano 22 New York, NY
Student of Samuel Adler and Sara Davis Buechner    
Egle Jarkova, violin 22 Boston, MA
Student of Lynn Chang    
Jose Pablo Quesada, piano 23 Fort Worth, TX
Student of Dr. Tamas Ungar    
Furkan Ozyazici, piano 23 Istanbul, Turkey
Student of Andrei Diev    
Dror Baitel, piano 24 New York, NY
Mari Black, violin 24 Cambridge, MA
Student of Bonnie Black    
Adam Cordle, viola 24 Gettysburg, PA
In Hyun Lee, piano 25 Boston, MA
Student of Alexsander Korsantin    
Karali Hunter, piano 25 Gilbert, AZ
Student of Baruch Meir    
Ilya Dobrovitsky, violin 25 Rockville, MD
Student of Mikhail Kopelman    
Jee Eun Song, cello 25 Seoul, Korea
Student of Aldo Parisot    
Jeremiah Johnson, piano 26 Lincoln, NE
Student of Mark Clinton    
Inhyung Jang, piano 27 Seoul, Korea
Student of Ikjoo Moon    
Keun Hwa Kim, violin 28 East Setauket, NY
Student of Philip Setzer and Soovin Kim    
Wei Wei Tan, viola 29 London, United Kingdom
Student of George Taylor    
EunMi Ko, piano 30 Rochester, NY
Students of Rebecca Penneys    
Soim Yoon, violin 31 Cleveland, OH
Student of Joel Smirnoff    
Cully Bell, piano 31 Cincinnati, OH
Student of Elizabeth Pridonoff    
Sunhye Shim, piano 34 Urbana, IL
Student of Ian Hobson    
So Hee Lee, piano 36 Highland Park, NJ
Student of Prof. Min Kwon    
JI-Young Jeoung, piano 37 Carmel, IN
Student of Dr. Robert Palmer    
Violin and Piano Duo:    
Sini Virtanen, violin 26 Rochester, NY
Student of Mikhail Kopelman    
EunMi Ko, piano 30 Rochester, NY
Students of Rebecca Penneys    
Clarinet and Piano Duo:    
Danila Efremov, clarinet 22 Novosibirsk, Russia
Ekaterina Predvechnova, Piano 24 Novosibirsk, Russia
Students of Dina Shevchenko    
Voice and Piano Duo:    
Charlotte Cromheeke, soprano 21 Orp-Jauche, Belgium
Student of Anne Cambier     
Aaron Wajnberg, Piano 22 Antwerp, Belgium
Student of Levente Kende     
     
Second Place Winners  
Irene Alfaro, piano 19 San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski    
Eduardo Montero Mata, piano 19 Heredia, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski    
Mario Jimenez, piano 19 San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski    
Sumika Shiokawa, piano 20 San Jose, CA
Student of Dr. Jennifer Snow    
Hung Po Lai, piano 22 Hong Kong
Student of Carol Yu    
Ani Gyulamiryan, piano 22 Aurora, CO
Student of David Genova    
Sheng Zhang, cello 23 Azusa, CA
Student of Marek Szpakiewicz    
Valeria Delgado, piano 23 Heredia, Costa Rica
Student of Dr. Alexandr Sklioutovski    
Abigail Gioja, piano 24 Urbana, IL
Student of Timothy Ehlen    
Franky Leung, Jr., piano 25 San Francisco, CA
Student of Mack McCray    
Akino Nishizawa, piano 25 Stuttgart, Germany
Student of Florian Wiek    
Amaury Morales, piano 25 Pittsburg, PA
Student of Sergey Schepkin    
Minjoo Choo, piano 26 Brookline, MA
Student of Boaz Sharon    
Ah Yeon Jung, piano 26 Allston, MA
Student of Gila Goldstein    
Mei-Fang Wang, violin 27 Urbana, IL
Student of Sibbi Bernhardsson    
Moonki Cho, piano 27 Cleveland, OH
Student of Antonio Pompa-Baldi    
Heesun Yun, piano 27 Denton, TX
Student of Adam Wodnicki    
Mi Hye Kwon, piano 28 East Lansing, MI
Student of George Vatchnadze    
Kayla Wong, piano 28 Moose Jaw, Canada
Nathalie Zweifel, piano 29 Emmenbruecke, Switzerland
Student of Hiroko Sakagami    
Hee Sung Jang, piano 29 Austin, TX
Student of Anton Nel    
Bora Kim, piano 30 Minneapolis, MN
Student of Paul Shaw    
Magdalina Melkonyan, piano 30 Gaithersburg, MD
Hannah Yu, violin 32 Jersey City, NJ
Jihun Cho, piano 33 Madison, WI
Student of Christopher Taylor    
Soojin Lee, viola 33 Dublin, OH
Student of Masao Kawasaki and Dr. Catharine Carroll    
Jisook Park, piano 33 Metairie, LA
Jee Won Yang, piano 34 Urbana, IL
Student of Ian Hobson    
Yiu-Hsuan Liao, piano 36 New York, NY
Hyun-Jin Kwon, piano 36 Seoul, Korea
Yongsun Kwon, violin 36 Seoul, Korea
Student of Eugene Gratovich    
Young Hee Park, piano 37 Savoy, IL
Student of Ian Hobson    
Jeong-Lim Kim, piano 41 St Paul, MN
Student of Lydia Artemiw    
Kathy L. Ito, piano 55 San Marcos, CA

 

 

Other applicants received Diploma of Participation.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!

American Protégé Organizational Committee reserves the rights to make any changes into the rules, dates, schedules and other information related to the Competitions or published on this site.

Complete policies, rules and disclaimers could be found on American Protégé Policy page