Sign-Up

for American Protégé e-mails
to timely receive our news
and events updates

Name:*
E-mail:*
Word Verification:

International Piano and Strings Competition 2010

American Protégé International Piano and Strings Competition 2010 attracted applicants from across the US, China, Korea, United Kingdom, Germany, France, Canada, Romania, Hong Kong, Republic of Georgia, Australia, Israel and Costa RicaThe Winners Recital for school students was held on Saturday, March 13, 2010 at 1:30PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall. For college students and professionals  the Winners Recital held on Sunday, March 14, 2010 at 7:30PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York City.

For the Recitals Programs click here.

Dr. Sophya Genis was invited as a  Chairwoman of the Competition 2010. A graduate of the Moscow Gnessin Academy of Music, Ms. Genis holds a Doctor of Music Arts Degree. She studied piano with such renowned professors as Alexander Yoheles, Yakov Milstein and Yakov Zak.

American Protégé
International Piano and Strings Competition 2010
Results:
Group Age Country/State
Age Group 5 to 10:
First Prize
Celine Pao, piano 9 Canada
Student of Lorraine Ambrose    
and Kathy Bjorseth    
Su-Ah Ye, piano 9 Korea
Student of Edward Auer     
and Sin Kyung Kim    
Oliver Betz, piano 10 New York
Student of Dr. Natela Mchedlishvili    
Seth Blumer, piano 10 Connecticut
Student of Svetlana Fiorito    
Peter Pao, cello 10 Canada
Student of Ian Hampton    
     
Second Prize
Parker van Ostrand, piano 6 California
Student of Linda Nakagawa    
Michelle Stern, violin 6 New York
Student of Anna Heifetz    
Shuan Hern Lee, piano 7 Australia
Student of Yoon Sen Lee    
Jasper Heymann, piano 7 New York
Student of Grigory Gourylev    
Andra Rosca, piano 8 Romania
Student of Adriana Balaj    
Yingxin Su, piano 8 China
Student of Xiaolan Lou    
Pablo Esquivel, piano 10 Costa Rica
Student of Alexandr Sklioutovski    
Third Place – not performing
Stephanie Wang, piano 7 North Carolina
Student of John Ruggero    
Dylan van Ostrand, piano 8 California
Student of Linda Nakagawa    
Caroline Ma, piano 8 Connecticut
Student of Lan-Ya Huang    
Henry Peyton Barbour, piano 8 Virginia
Student of Nina Kozin    
Noah Lee, cello 9 New Jersey
Student of Soo Youn Lee    
Yoon Jin Alexis Kim, piano 9 New York
Student of Thomas Osuga    
Cynthia Soto, piano 9 Costa Rica
Student of Alexandr Sklioutovski    
Hanzhong Shi, piano 10 China
Student of Xiaolan Lou    
Alexander Rozner, piano 10 Meryland
Student of Nina Kozin    
Annamaria F. Costanzo, piano 10 Virginia
Student of Nina Kozin    
     
Age Group 11 to 14:
First Prize
Anastasia Rizikov, piano 11 Canada
Student of Maia Spis    
Nathan K Grabow, piano 11 Pennsylvania
Student of Roger Hayden    
Sandro Sidamonidze, cello 12 Republic of Georgia
Student of Tamara Gabarashvili    
Hye-Jun Kim, piano 13 Korea
Student of Edward Auer and Shi Kyung Kim    
Kevin Li, piano 14 Pennsylvania
Student of Marcantonio Barone    
Richard Shin, piano 14 Maryland
Student of Dr. Scott Beard    
     
Second Prize
Anson Hui, piano 11 Canada
Student of Sofia Moshevich    
Hannah Hernandez, violin 12 New Jersey
Student of Elizabeth Faidley    
Sydney Adedamola, violin 13 Massachusetts
Student of Bonnie Black    
Nicole Kogan, piano 13 Connecticut
Student of Erika Schroth    
Di Yawei, piano 13 Hong Kong
Student of Claire Chiu    
Felix Jarrar,  piano 14 Connecticut
Student of Burton Hatheway    
     
Third Place – not performing
Angela Luo, piano 11 Connecticut
Student of Lan-Ya Huang    
Kexin Vought, violin 11 New York
Student of Rebeca Boyd    
Alan Yao, violin 11 New York
Student of Shan Jiang    
Jessica Kur, piano 11 California
Student of Christie Skousen    
Hyeri Bae, piano 12 Georgia
Student of Frances Yao    
Alexandra Moran, piano 12 Virginia
Student of Nina Kozin    
Andrew Chan, piano 13 California
Student of Lena Grozman    
Erica Chemtob, violin 13 Florida
Student of Dr. Alvaro Gomez    
Rachel Marie Lent, piano 13 Meriland
Student of Nina Kozin    
Qin Qin, piano 13 Hongkong
Student of Claire Chiu    
Alexandra A. Costanzo, piano 13 Virginia
Student of Nina Kozin    
Pierre Viallant, violin 13 Illinois
Student of Hans Jensen    
     
Age Group 15 to 18:
First Prize
Yen Yu Chen, piano 15 Pennsylvania
Student of Eleanor Sokoloff    
Jenny Fu, piano 15 Utah
Student of Ya Liu    
Jenny Fu and  Lya Yang, piano duo 15 Utah
Students of Ya Liu    
Seung Yeon Lee, cello 16 New Jersey
Student of Semyon Fridman    
Aileen LI, piano 18 New York
Student of Marilyn Nonken    
Second Prize
Francisco Chomnalez, piano 15 New York
Student of Maria Asteriadou    
Zoe Miller, violin 16 Connecticut
Student of Elizabeth Faidley    
Vivian Wang, piano 16 Pennsylvania
Student of Allan Birney    
Clare Armenante, violin 17 New Jersey
Student of Elizabeth Faidley    
     
Third Place – not performing
Jason Wang, piano 15 California
Student of Roger Wright    
Casey Costello, piano 15 Massachusetts
Student of Margarita Kotlyarova    
Wenting Luo, piano 16 China
Student of Xiaolan Lou    
Jung Yeon Lee, piano 16 New Jersey
Student of Jeffrey Cohen    
Leo Wexler-Mann, piano 16 Minnesotta
Student of Dr. Paul Wirth    
James Kim, violin 17 New York
Student of Anna Heifetz    
Mario Jimenez, piano 18 Costa Rica
Student of Alexandr Sklioutovski    
     
Amateur:
First Prize  – Not Awarded
     
Second Prize
Silvia Kim, piano 19 Costa Rica
Student of Alexandr Sklioutovski    
Ayako Morishige, piano 33 United Kingdom
Student of Tatiana Dolgowska    
     
College Students and Professionals:
First Prize
Ha-Young Kim, violin 19 Maryland
Student of Victor Danchenko    
Margarita Krein, violin 20 Michigan
Student of Dmitri Berlinsky    
Niv Ashkenazi, violin 20 New York
Student of Stephen Clapp    
Peng Cheng He 21 Indiana
Student of Edward Auer    
Olivia Gay, cello 23 France
Student of Jean Guilien Queyras    
Destiny Ann Hoyle, violin 24 Maryland
Student of Luis Haza    
Yoo-Ran Eunice Park, piano 25 Indiana
Student of Shigeo Neriki    
Andy Feldbau, piano 25 New York
Student of Julian Martin    
Violin and piano duo:    
Anyango Yarbo-Davenport, violin 25 New York
Clara Yang, piano 28 New York
Students of Prof. C. Castleman and Nelita True    
Jacquelyn Weitz, piano 26 Montana
Student of Dorothea Cromley    
Eunhye Choi, piano 26 Massachusetts
Student of Gabriel Chodos    
Yoon Shin Song, violin 27 New York
Student of Robert Mann and Nicholas Mann    
Yoon-Jeong Kim, piano 27 Texas
Student of Gregory Allen    
SoYoung Cho, piano 27 Texas
Student of Adam Wodnicki    
Sinae Kim, piano 28 Korea
Student of Prof. Kathryn Brown    
Eun-Young Son, piano 29 Germany
Adam Clark, piano 29 Michigan
Victor Sotelo, cello 29 Illinois
Frederic Chen, piano 30 Missouri
Student of John McIntyre    
and Boris Petrushanskly    
Jiyoung Noh, piano 30 Wisconsin
Student of Martha Fischer    
Bora Lee, piano 31 Virginia
Student of Eugene Pridonoff and Elizabeth Pridonoff    
Jin Kim, piano 32 Texas
Student of Adam Wodnicki    
Junghye Shin, piano 32 Ohio
Student of Eugene Pridonoff    
Grace Jisoo Kim, piano 32 Texas
Student of Dr. Pamela Mia Paul    
Yanghee Park, piano 35 Ohio
Student of Ian Hobson    
Ilia Radoslavov, piano 39 Alaska
     
Second Prize
Stefanos Melas, violin 20 Illinois
Student of Robert Chen    
Michael Stewart, piano 20 Utah
Student of Susan Duehlmeier    
Jee Eun Kim, piano 20 Indiana
Student of Edward Auer and Junghwa Moon Auer    
Joseph Kingma, piano 21 Texas
Student of Dr. Robert Roux    
Sun Joo Maria In, piano 22 Illinois
Student of Kuang-Hao Huang    
Franky Leung, Jr., piano 24 California
Student of Mack McCray    
Francis Shih, piano 24 Pennsylvania
Student of Ralph Zitterbart    
Miriam Conti Vanoni, piano 25 Massachusetts
Student of Vincenzo Baczani    
Heewon Park, violin 25 New York
Student of Prof. Laurie Smuckler    
Jacqueline Leung, piano 26 Hong Kong
Ai-Ying Chiu, piano 27 Massachusetts
Yang Ding, piano 28 Missouri
Student of Dr. Robert Weirich    
Sungchul Lee, piano 29 Massachusetts
Student of Gabriel Chodos    
Eun Young Kang, piano 32 Michigan
Student of Elizabeth Pridonoff    
Antonio Pastor, piano 33 Colorado
Student of Dr. Andrew Cooperstock    
Sujung Cho, piano 33 Ohio
Student of Awadagin Pratt    
Rebeca Boyd, violin 34 New York
Student of Zvi Zeitlin    
Pia Bose, piano 34 Colorado
Student of Dr. Andrew Cooperstock    
Eun Byol Ko, piano 35 Tennessi
Student of James Tocco    
Kathy Leigh Ito, piano 54 California
Alicia Grime, piano 57 Canada

Other applicants received Diploma of Participation.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!

American Protégé Organizational Committee reserves the rights to make any changes into the rules, dates, schedules and other information related to the Competitions or published on this site.

Complete policies, rules and disclaimers could be found on American Protégé Policy page