Sign-Up

for American Protégé e-mails

to timely receive our news

and events updates

Name:*
E-mail:*

International Piano and Strings Competition 2016

The American Protégé International Piano and Strings Competition 2016 was open to school students and adults of all nationalities and countries. All instruments, including piano, strings, voice and winds are welcome to participate in the Competition.

Participants were required to submit video/audio recording materials for the audition.

Participants from across the USA, Canada, Costa Rica, United Kingdom, Belgium, Hungary, Italy, Poland, Slovakia, Azerbaijan, China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Philippines, South Korea, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam and Australia have applied for the Competition this year.

American Protégé Piano and Strings Competition 2013 and 2014 Scholarship Award Winners

have been featured on The Ellen DeGeneres TV Show: 

Eligibility

We invite school students and adults to participate in the Competition. There is no age limit for the adult participants.

Multiple winners were chosen in each of the following age groups:

 
School Students:   Adults (19 and older):
 6 – 10 Amateur without professional degree
 11 – 14  College students and professional musicians
 15 – 18  

 

Awards 

Winners Recitals will take place on:

  • Saturday, April 23, 2016 at 1:00 PM at the Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
  • Sunday, May 1, 2016 at 1:00 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
  • Saturday, May 21, 2016 at 7:30 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
  • Saturday, May 28, 2016 at 7:30 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
  • Monday, May 30, 2016 (Memorial Day) at 7:30 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
  • Friday, June 24, 2016, at 7:30PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
  • Saturday, July 2, 2016 at 1:00 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
  • Sunday, July 3, 2016 at 6:30 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
  • Saturday, November 26, 2016 at 11:30 AM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
  • Sunday, November 27, 2016 at 6:30 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
  • Sunday, December 18, 2016 at 3:30 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York City

Judges’ Distinction Award and other Special Awards were granted based on the judges’ recommendations.

Judges

Four qualified judges were evaluating audition materials. All judges were independent; their students were not allowed to apply this season. Dr. Sophya Genis was invited as a Chairwoman of the Competition 2016. A graduate of the Moscow Gnessin Academy of Music, Mrs. Genis holds a Doctor of Music Arts Degree. She studied piano with such renowned professors as Alexander Yoheles, Yakov Milstein and Yakov Zak.

 American Protégé
 International Piano and Strings Competition 2016 Results
American Protégé Judges Distinction Award (Plaque Trophies) Winners
Leo Bailey-Yang is a happy 8 year old boy who started to learn piano aged 6. A year later he became the world fastest and youngest person to pass ABRSM grade 8 piano, with a very high distinction (144 out of 150), having just turned 7. Leo appeared on TV’s Britain’s Got Talent, featuring in all the main UK newspapers. His act garnered 2 million viewers on YouTube, making him the most popular British pianist. In 2015, Leo gained his ATCL (Associate of Trinity College London) Diploma after just a few months’ practice, making him, at 7 years old, the world’s youngest to achieve a university music degree. Leo Bailey-Yang
Nathaniel Zhang, from Folsom CA, is 8 years old and he has been learning piano since 5. He won 1st places in 2015 US Open Music Competition piano solo showcase category and in 2015 California Association of Professional Music Teachers (CAPMT) Honors Auditions (Category 7 and Under). For two consecutive years (2014 and 2015), Nathaniel won 1st places in the International Piano Festival of California and in the Classical Master Music Festival. He was selected as one of the semi-finalists of 2015 Langlang Allianz Junior Music Camp from over 300 applicants of 49 countries. He also won 1st place in 2016 CAPMT Honors Competition District V (Category 12 and Under) and advanced to the state final. Nathaniel is currently studying with Tien Hsieh. He also plays violin. Nathaniel Zhang
Yoko Mukai (9 years old), born in Suzhou (Japan), is the youngest classical pianist reported by Japanese Kobe Shimbun. At the age of 4 and a half, she began to learn the piano, starting piano instructions at age 6 from Prof. Pangbo from the Zhou Guangren Piano Art Center in Beijing. When she was 8, Yoko Mukai received the piano instruction from Prof. Kikuchi Reiko of Tokyo College of Music. In 2014, Yoko attended the Summer Music Festival in Poland as the youngest star. She performed the Carnegie Hall Awards Concert in New York in 2015. Same year Yoko successfully gave a public piano concert in Kobe News Concert Hall and played the piano concerto with the Poland Katowice and Silesia Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra.  Yoko Mukai
Jane Wei, 11, started her piano studies at age 6. In 2012, she moved to Albuquerque, New Mexico, and started taking lessons from Tatyana Bayliyeva, a dedicated Russian trained instructor & soloist. Jane has attended and successfully completed the National Piano Guild Auditions four times. She has been working on music theory and has passed the Trinity theory exam. Jane participated in the Dennis Alexander Piano Competition in 2012, 2013, and 2015, and won first place each time. In 2015, she won first place in the Professional Music Teachers of New Mexico Central District Honors Program and also took first place in the New Mexico State Honors competition. Jane Wei
Kelly Zheng is a sophomore at Avon High School. Starting her piano studies at age 4, Kelly won first and grand prizes in the levels 1-4 division at the 2006 World Piano Competition in Cincinnati, Ohio. Kelly studies with Sima Brodsky at the University of Hartford Hartt School Community Division. Her musical achievements include winning the CTSMTA Select Student and Audrey Thayer Competitions, 2008-2011; first place and Best Performance of Commissioned Work in the 2012 Renee B. Fisher Competition; best performance, prize and composer awards in the URI Piano Competition, 2009-2015; and first place in the Virtuoso Piano Competition, 2013-2014. Kelly Zheng
 Piano Duo/Four Hands:

Giulianna Hashemi-Asasi, 14, from La Jolla, CA, is a 9th grader and has been playing piano since the age of 4. She has participated in numerous local and regional competitions and most recently has won first place in the US International Duo Piano Competition in Colorado Springs in two categories, with her duo and quartet. She also plays the cello and has participated in various competitions and music festivals locally and abroad.

 

 

Nikki Wu, 13, from San Diego, CA, is an eighth grader at Oak Valley Middle School and has been studying the piano since the age of 5. She has participated in numerous competitions and most recently won first place with her duo at the US International Duo Piano Competition in Colorado Springs. Nikki also plays the violin in her school orchestra.

 Giulianna Hashemi-Asasi

Nikki Wu

Ian Kim, 15, is currently a sophomore at Saratoga High School. Ian began playing the cello at age nine and is currently studying with Jonathan Koh. A winner of many competitions, Ian’s prizes in 2015 include the first places in the DVC/HNU Young Artist Strings Competition, the AFAF Golden Era of Romantic Music Competition, and the American Protégé International Concerto Competition, for which he performed at Weill Recital Hall in Carnegie Hall last December. Ian won this year’s Saratoga High School concerto competition and will make his solo debut with Saratoga Strings Orchestra in the spring of 2016. In 2014, Ian was a member of the Stanford Youth Orchestra and a member of the KAMSA Orchestra during the summer of 2014. He has also participated in the Chamber Music by the Bay in 2015. He is currently a member of a Piano Trio at the California Music Preparatory Academy. Ian Kim
Kevin Su, 15, from Boyds, Maryland, is studying piano under Dr. Marjorie Lee, and composition under Dr. Judah Adashi at Peabody Preparatory. Kevin started his piano at four with Elena Arseniev and has remained passionate about music although he had a severe finger injury. Kevin has won many piano and composition competitions such as 2014 VMTA state audition, the Best Performance Award in American Protégé Winners’ Recital in 2012, a national finalist in 2015 MTNA Composition. Kevin was invited to perform at Carnegie Hall, DiCaprio Theater, Alden Theater, Kennedy Center, Department of State in Washington D.C, and Vienna, Austria. As a conductor, Kevin has directed his school orchestra club having performed successfully in the 2015 school winter concert. Striving to make a difference in his community, he also established the American Music Circle of Youth in 2013. Kevin loves STEM, reading and joking in different languages, and having fun in debate tournaments (a national winning team 2015), has won Maryland Science Bowls, county science fairs, State Math League and a computer contest since middle school. Kevin Su
Peter Wang, 16, from West Roxbury, MA, has been a dedicated musician and plays both piano and violin. He was the first place winner in both American Protégé International Competition of Romantic Music and International Music Talent Competition. He has won the first prize for a Romantic Work and Special prize for a Sonata in New York International Piano Festival Competition. Peter won first prizes in Steinway Society piano competition, Bay State Piano Contest by Massachusetts Music Teacher Association and South Shore Conservatory piano competition. He was the winner of American Fine Arts Festival Competitions which resulted in a Weill Hall (Carnegie Hall) performances. He has won the first prize in Darrell Competition and the Yamaha Prize for the Most Promising Young Musician, NEPTA competitions and the Wanda Paik prize. Peter was the finalist in Boston Symphony Orchestra Concerto Competition and Fidelity Investments Young Artists Competition. peter wang

 

NAME AGE CITY, STATE/COUNTRY
Age Group 5 to 10:
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Arthur Zhou, piano 5 Sugar Land, TX
Student of Dr. Mei Rui    
Ava Pakiam, violin 5 Washington, DC
Student of Amy Beth Horman    
Giselle Wu, piano 6 Fullerton, CA
Student of Clare Chiang    
Eiline Tai, cello 7 Irvine, CA
Student of Sangwon Cho    
Joshua Kovac, cello 8 Olathe, KS
Student of Daniel Veis    
Leo Bailey-Yang, piano 8 Manchester, United Kingdom
Student of Simon Bottomley    
Meagan Lee, piano 8 Staten Island, NY
Student of Dr. Tian Song    
Nathaniel Zhang, piano 8 Folsom, CA
Student of Tien Hsieh and Sylvia Hsieh    
Weetiwat Siriwattanakorn, piano 8 Bangkok, Thailand
Student of Dr. Pornphan Banternghansa    
Amanda Chen, piano 9 Princeton Jct, NJ
Student of Jessica Tsai    
Daniel Lee, violin 9 New York, NY
Student of Olga Papova    
Hailey Kim, piano 9 San Jose, CA
Student of Matt Wang    
Lanxiao Wu, violin 9 Singapore
Student of Cindy Yan    
Yoko Mukai, piano 9 Kato, Japan
Student of Kikuchi Reiko    
Abigale Wee, violin 10 Menlo Park, CA
Student of Edward Wilcox    
Eric Yang, piano 10 Getzville, NY
Student of Violeta Arakelova    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
David Deutsch 8 San Diego, CA
Theo Dearborn 9 La Mesa, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Julianne Zhou 9 Sugar Land, TX
Arthur Zhou 5 Sugar Land, TX
Students of Dr. Mei Rui    
SECOND PLACE WINNER
Jason Chen, piano 5 Orange, CT
Student of Felicia Zhang    
Danica Scofield, piano 6 Blaine, MN
Student of Dr. Megan Wallace    
David (D.J.) Wang, piano 6 Champaign, IL
Student of Robin Scott    
Aiden Kim, cello 7 Anaheim Hills, CA
Student of Sangwon Cho    
Chloe Lee, violin 7 Fairfax, VA
Student of Amy Beth Horman    
Chloe Palmes, piano 7 Morton Grove, IL
Student of Sueanne Metz    
Elisabeth Lang, piano 7 New York, NY
Student of Junko Ichikawa    
Ethan Nie, piano 7 Marietta, GA
Student of Ping Xu    
Joshuanne Su En Yeh, violin 7 Singapore
Student of Ye Lin    
Kaitlyn, Yu Xin Tan, Harp 7 Singapore
Student of Katryna Tan    
Matthew Brand, piano 7 New York, NY
Student of Donna Weng Friedman    
Vincent Pham, piano 7 Tampa, FL
Student of Vladimir Khokhlov    
Xiting Liu, piano 7 Singapore
Student of Lin Hui Juan    
Zachary Kim, cello 7 Anaheim Hills, CA
Student of Sangwon Cho    
Derek Lee, piano 8 New York, NY
Student of Donna Weng Friedman    
Hailey Culp, piano 8 Suwanee, GA
Student of Ping Xu    
Ava Harhay, piano 9 Falls Church, VA
Student of Faith Zuniga    
Chloe, Yi Yin Liow, harp 9 Singapore
Student of Katryna Tan Huey Wern    
Darius Fan, piano 9 Syosset, NY
Student of Pippa Borisy    
Emily Wu, piano 9 West Chester, PA
Student of Joy Kiszely    
Isabel Ho, Irish harp 9 Singapore
Student of Katryna Tan    
Janaya Lo, piano 9 Mississauga, Canada
Student of Andrea Botticelli    
Leo Gennari, violin 9 Gabicce Mare, Italy
Student of Maurizio Sciarretta    
Minji Kim, violin 9 San Diego, CA
Student of Hoisu Ko    
Renee Yadav, Pedal harp 9 Singapore
Student of Rita Sari    
Risa Kakizoe, violin 9 Washington , DC
Student of Henry Flory and Amy Beth Horman    
Victoria Tan, piano 9 Jericho, NY
Student of William McNally    
Ayla Kalbiyeva, piano 10 Baku, Azerbaijan
Student of Nigar Najafova    
Catherine Kung, violin 10 Tuscaloosa, AL
Student of Jenny Gregoire    
Conan Chang, violin 10 Ridgewood, NJ
Student of Jisun Kang    
Daniel Chin, violin 10 Windham, NH
Student of Fudeko Takahashi Cohler    
Emma Erickson, piano 10 Murrieta, CA
Student of Yiyi Ku    
Emma Luo, piano 10 Plano, TX
Student of Grace Long    
Isabel Mavrides, violin 10 New York, NY
Student of Olga Popova    
Jaime Chew, piano 10 Singapore
Student of Benjamin Loh    
Kathleen Gurning, piano 10 Fontana, CA
Student of Agatha Hou    
Lea Lang, violin 10 New York, NY
Student of Keiko Tokunaga    
Lin Chin-Hung, piano 10 Bangkok, Thailand
Student of Caroline Fischer    
Marcus Lee, piano 10 New York, NY
Student of Donna Weng Friedman    
Neha Singaravelan, piano 10 Irving, TX
Student of Lay-Keng Chew    
Nok Him (Mimi) Li, piano 10 Fort Worth, TX
Student of Vladimir Viardo and Yu-Ching Lily Hsu    
Somang Lindsey Yang, piano 10 Arcadia, CA
Student of Andrew Zador    
Xinyan Lu, piano 10 Cypress, TX
Student of Dr. Mei Rui    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Jason Qian 7 Johns Creek, GA
Skylar Ewe 9 Snellville, GA
Students of Frances Yao    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Ethan Nie 7 Marietta, GA
Hailey Culp 8 Suwanee, GA
Students of Ping Xu    
Piano Trio/Six Hands:   San Diego, CA
Shirley Xu, piano 10  
Annabelle Wang, piano 10  
Grace Sun, piano 10  
Students of Tatiana Stignev    
THIRD PLACE WINNERS
Katelyn Pei, piano 6 Wilmington, DE
Student of Liliya Maslov    
Natasha Francesca Paran, violin 6 Sarawak, Malaysia
Student of Dr Thia Sock Siang    
Dazhen Lu, piano 7 Wuhan, China
Micah Chong, piano 7 Bellaire, TX
Student of Mei Rui    
Reuben E-Jay Loke, violin 7 Singapore
Student of Wendy Lim and Mac Chang    
Tuyen Nguyen, piano 7 Burlington, MA
Student of Rose Bogossian    
Angelina Hubertus, piano 8 New Canaan, CT
Student of Tatiana Kunik    
Annabel Sparano, piano 8 Manasquan, NJ
Kyle Hahn, piano 8 New York, NY
Student of Donna Weng Friedman    
Runhe Deng, piano 8 Shanghai, China
Student of Jue Wang    
Asher Jiang, piano 9 Flushing, NY
Student of Vivian Fang Liu    
Ella Shen, piano 9 San Ramon, CA
Student of Frank Levy    
Eugenie S. Lim, violin 9 Kennesaw , GA
Student of Sonja Foster    
Hsien En Shannen Tay, piano 9 Singapore
Student of Helen Lin    
James Yen, piano 9 Missouri City, TX
Student of Dr. Mei Rui    
Justina Wang, piano 9 Chestnut Hill, MA
Student of Dorothy Shi    
Minchaya Sirilerdsacksakul, piano 9 Bangkok, Thailand
Student of Viphu Yamvinij and Pittipol Kantavat    
Nikki Poon, violin 9 Singapore
Student of Xu Jueyi    
Amolnut Vanichjakvong, piano 10 Bangkok, Thailand
Student of Irina Novikova    
Angelica Frude, piano 10 North Potomac, MD
Student of Yevgeniya Jane Oleshkevich    
Catherine Chu, piano 10 Palo Alto, CA
Student of Rimma Agami and Chiahsin Chu    
Daniel Wang, piano 10 San Jose, CA
Student of Amy Hwang    
Emily Jiwon Hwang, viola 10 Palo Alto, CA
Student of Sujung Seok    
Keith Maben, piano 10 Santa Clara, CA
Student of Matt Wang    
Lawrence Zhang, piano 10 Overland Park, KS
Student of Ying-Yu Emily Yeh    
Marcus Lee, violin 10 New York, NY
Student of Joanna Jenner    
Michelle Qiu, piano 10 Herndon, VA
Student of Anna Ouspenskaya    
Natalie Huang, piano 10 Bayside, NY
Student of Ivy Chen    
Noel Jones, violin 10 Provo, UT
Student of Wenyuan Gu    
Ram Narayanan, violin 10 Scarsdale, Ny
Student of Ray Iwazumi    
Tehila Setton, piano 10 Cooper City, FL
Student of Yvette Greene    
Vivian Zhu, piano 10 Vernon Hills, IL
Student of Sueanne Metz    
Wilson Li, piano 10 Forest Hills, NY
Student of Vivian Fang Liu    
Yunseok Choi, piano 10 Auburndale, MA
Student of Inyoung Kim
The Little Red Dot Quartet:   Singapore
Adele Wee, violin 10  
Yaoqian Ma, violin 8  
Micaiah Yen, cello 8  
Nehemiah Yen, violin 11  
Students of Luo Wei    
HONORABLE MENTION
Eric Wang, piano 6 Alpharetta, GA
Student of Frances Yao    
George Li, piano 6 Gainesville, FL
Student of Nadia Mezey    
Zian Yang, piano 6 Beijing, China
Student of Chao Liu    
Zitong Zhao, piano 6 Beijing, China
Student of Chao Liu    
Kiera Maben, piano 7 Santa Clara, CA
Student of Matt Wang    
Lisa Wei, violin 7 Elmhurst, NY
Student of Siliang Meng and Wei Chiu    
Scot Fan, violin 7 Box Hill, Australia
Student of Cong Gu    
Shin Robbie Koh, piano 7 Singapore
Student of Christine Gan Siew Hui    
Hannah Wang, piano 8 Blue Ash, OH
Student of Mo-ah Kim    
Robert Heims, piano 8 Avon, CT
Student of Alexander Gurin    
Ryan Ayers, piano 8 Englewood Cliffs, NJ
Student of Eunjung Ahn    
Ryan Chen, piano 8 Greenvale, NY
Student of Vivian Fang Liu    
ShengYi (Judy) Xu, piano 8 Beijing, China
Student of Tan TianHong    
Tobi Clark, piano 8 Ferny Hills, Australia
Student of Lana Higson    
York Zhou, piano 8 LaGrangeville, NY
Student of Peter Krauss    
Alanna Crouch, piano 9 Romford, United Kingdom
Student of Tom Donald and Christine Croshaw    
Edward Li, piano 9 Mason, OH
Student of Yuting Li    
Emma Lai, piano 9 Alameda, CA
Student of John McCarthy and Annamarie McCarthy  
Hanzhang Sun, piano 9 New York, NY
Student of Jiuan-Jiuan Chiou    
Joey Zhu, piano 9 Buffalo Grove, IL
Student of Sueanne Metz    
Julianne Zhou, piano 9 Sugar Land, TX
Student of Dr. Mei Rui    
Jonathan Lin, piano 9 Olmsted Township, OH
Student of Esther Chu    
Maggie Yuan, piano 9 Prairie, MN
Student of Jean Krinke    
Prestin Kim, cello 9 Oak Hill, VA
Student of Danielle Cho    
Ruoyan Zhu, piano 9 Beijing, China
Scarlett Kaplan, piano 9 Pelham, NY
Victoria Tan, violin 9 Jericho, NY
Student of Jiajun Su and Annie Park    
Amy Koo, piano 10 Flushing, NY
Student of Vivian Fang Liu    
Andrew Huang, piano 10 Westlake, OH
Student of Shulamite Chu    
Arsen Aslan Uulu, violin 10 Santa Clara, CA
Student of Aslan Isabaev    
Catherine Chu, violin 10 Palo Alto, CA
Student of Natasha Makhijani and Chiahsin Chu    
Daniel Oh, violin 10 North Wales, PA
Student of Yevgeniy Dyo    
Laura Wang, violin 10 Tulsa, OK
Student of Sheri Neubaue and Charles Parker    
Simona Itkin, piano 10 San Diego, CA
Student of Tatyana Stignev    
Tasha Piyabongkarn, piano 10 Medina, MN
Student of Dr. Megan Wallace and Dr. Christopher Wallace  
Xuai Darby, piano 10 United Kingdom
Student of Christine Gan Siew Hui    
Youngsung Sim, piano 10 Hopewell Junction, NY
Student of Becky Park    
Age Group 11 to 14:
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Jane Wei, piano 11 Albuquerque, NM
Student of Tatyana Bayliyeva    
Nathan Vidhayasirinun, piano 11 Samuthprakarn, Thailand
Student of Dr.Tretip Kamolsiri    
Matthew Gurning, piano 12 Fontana, CA
Student of Agatha Hou    
Chelsea Ahn, piano 14 Fredericton, Canada
Student of Jennifer Mok    
Christabelle Wan Yu Sheum, harp 14 Singapore
Student of Katryna Tan    
Herman Liu, piano 14 Brooklyn, NY
Student of Dr. Tian Song    
Jason Tam, piano 14 Brooklyn, NY
Student of Dr. Tian Song    
Kelly Zheng, piano 14 Avon, CT
Student of Sima Brodsky    
Ryan Cho, violin 14 Rockville, MD
Student of Zina Gendel    
Shelley Choi, violin 14 Seoul, South Korea
Student of Prof. Yookyung Min    
Trio Etoile:    
Jian Mostaghim, cello 12 McLean, VA
Carina Kong, piano 11 Herndon, VA
Kayleigh Kim, violin 11 Oak Hill, VA
Students of Amy Beth Horman and Dr. Anna Ouspenskaya  
Piano Duo/Four Hands:   Oakville, Canada
Eric Tan 12  
Ethan Liu 12  
Students of Olga Chichova    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Giulianna Hashemi-Asasi 14 La Jolla, CA
Nikki Wu 13 San Diego, CA
Students of Tatiana Stignev    
Arizona Sunshine Trio:    
Angela Kan, piano 14 Chandler, AZ
Johnathan Pak, cello 14 Phoenix, AZ
Belle Wang, violin 14 Mesa, AZ
Students of Yali Luo and Danwen Jiang    
Violin Duo:    
Holly Lam, violin 14 Gaithersburg, MD
Student of Yevgeniya Oleshkevich and Yakov Shapiro  
Collin Wong, violin 14 Bethesda, MD
Student of Yakov Shapiro    
SECOND PLACE WINNER
Christina Dong, piano 11 Salt Lake City, UT
Student of Ya Liu    
Caleb Park, piano 11 Brentwood, TN
Justin Yi, viola 11 Boyds, MD
Student of Sungah Min    
Melody Chang, piano 11 Irvine, CA
Student of Dr. Judy Huang    
Ryan Chun, piano 11 Torrance, CA
Student of Dr. Aleksei Takenouchi    
Sparsh Johri, piano 11 San Jose, CA
Student of Matt Wang    
Tina Algeri, piano 11 Perth, Australia
Student of Stephanie Huang and Yoon Sen Lee    
William Graf, piano 11 Arlington, VA
Student of Darya Gabay    
Xianzhi Lei, piano 11 Beijing, China
Student of Jingzhuang Yao    
Ethan Jiang, piano 12 Great Neck, NY
Student of Fei Ju Bradeen    
Isabella Yuan, violin 12 Irvine, CA
Student of Sam Fischer    
Julianne Huang, piano 12 New York, NY
Philip Hoover, piano 12 New York, NY
Student of Sheila Keats    
Sz Tsit Liu, piano 12 Hong Kong, China
Weixuan Zhang, guitar 12 Santa Clara, CA
Student of Matt Wang    
Andrew Yang, violin 13 Blue Ash, OH
Student of Won-Bin Yim    
Campbell Herring, violin 13 New York, NY
Student of Sean Lee    
Daniel Chang, piano 13 Pearland, TX
Student of Alicia Shirley    
Eric Luo, piano 13 Valencia, CA
Student of Lynn Nakamura    
Isabelle Brown-Lyden, cello 13 Alameda, Ca
Student of Marcie Brown and Andy Luchansky    
Jadis Chen, piano 13 San Jose, CA
Student of Rose Chen    
Jason Lee, piano 13 Naperville, IL
Student of Sueanne Metz    
Kevin Ou, piano 13 Rowland Heights, CA
Student of Jeffrey Lavner    
Melody Miao, piano 13 San Diego, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev    
Sabina Su, cello 13 Boyds, MD
Student of Dan Levitov and Ning Wang    
Vera Hong, violin 13 Simi Valley, CA
Student of Gayaneh Kumar    
Victoria Graf, piano 13 Arlington, VA
Student of Darya Gabay    
Anna Fang, violin 14 Castro Valley, CA
Student of Zun Xian Zhou    
Belle Wang, violin 14 Mesa, AZ
Student of Danwen Jiang    
Benjamin Shih, viola 14 Santa Clara , CA
Student of Yenyin Lee    
Caroline Ma, piano 14 Unionville, CT
Student of Maggie Francis    
Christabelle Junaidi, piano 14 San Diego, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev    
Devin Lai, violin 14 Morgantown, WV
Student of Hong-Guang Jia    
Holly Lam, piano 14 Gaithersburg, MD
Student of Yevgeniya Oleshkevich    
Jerry Peng, piano 14 San Jose, CA
Joy Quan, piano 14 Parkland, FL
Student of Irena Kofman    
Sally Han, violin 14 Cresskill, NJ
Student of Yu Jeong Lee    
Vera Ann Yap Min Hui, Harp 14 Singapore
Student of Katryna Tan    
William Gu, cello 14 San Jose, CA
Student of Jonathan Koh    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:   San Diego, CA
Katherine Zhao, piano 10  
Leo Liang, piano 11  
Students of Tatiana Stignev    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:   San Diego, CA
Andrew Pu 11  
Sunny Fan 11  
Students of Tatiana Stignev    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
David Su 12 East Amherst, NY
Vivian Zheng 12 Amherst, NY
Students of Violeta Arakelova    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Avelyn Kulsomphob 12 Holladay, UT
Richard Niu 13 Sandy, UT
Students of Ya Liu    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:   San Diego, CA
Patricia Hsieh 13  
Brian Hsiao 13  
Students of Tatiana Stignev    
Cello Quintet:   Glastonbury, CT
Madeleine Hong, cello 14  
Esther Shen, cello 13  
Alexander Richter, cello 14  
Olivia Lee, cello 12  
Allen Zheng, cello 12  
Students of Yun-Yang Lin    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:   San Diego, CA
Melody Miao 12  
Simran Deokule 15  
Students of Tatiana Stignev    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:   Johns Creek, GA
Eileen Liu 14  
Emilie Lin 14  
Students of Frances Yao    
THIRD PLACE WINNERS
Aaron Yuan, piano 11 Glen Allen, VA
Student of Natalya Vornovitsky (Istomina)    
Howard Dai, piano 11 Northbrook, IL
Student of Sueanne Metz    
Jessica Wu, violin 11 College Point, NY
Student of Yonitte Ryger    
Kayla Lang, violin 11 Andover, MA
Student of Fudeko Takahashi Cohler    
Kayleigh Kim, violin 11 Oak Hill, VA
Student of Amy Beth Horman    
Maggie Peng, piano 11 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Elena Rossman    
Miyabi Henriksen, violin 11 Ellicott City, MD
Student of Amy Beth Horman    
Natalie Hahn, piano 11 New York, NY
Student of Donna Weng Friedman    
Rebecca Gao, piano 11 Milpitas, CA
Student of Peyhwan Kuan    
Sippakorn Vikornvongvanich, piano 11 Bangkok, Thailand
Xinan Liu, piano 11 Singapore
Student of Lin Hui Juan    
Daniel Chen, piano 12 Sammamish, WA
Student of Nino Merabishvili    
Eva Shen, piano 12 San Ramon, CA
Student of Frank Levy    
Justin Wang, piano 12 San Ramon, CA
Student of Liza Yasnogorodsky    
Lina Hisada, piano 12 Arcadia, CA
Student of Nobuyo Nishizaka    
Michelle Wee, cello 12 Blue Bell, PA
Student of Ju Song    
Robert Ratin, piano 12 Brooklyn, NY
Student of Victor Klimin    
Thanh Cong Xuan, piano 12 Hanoi, Vietnam
Student of Tran Van Co    
Alisha Jayamohan, piano 13 San Jose, CA
Student of Matthew Lewis Wang    
Anna Hu, violin 13 Johns Creek, GA
Student of Que Yang    
Chaithawat Atiphophai , piano 13 Bangkok , Thailand
Student of Dr.Indhuon Srikaranonda    
Cynthia Chen, violin 13 Riverside, CT
Student of Asya Meshberg    
Isaac Moorman, piano 13 Melbourne, FL
Student of Anne Louis Turgeon    
Janhavi Kulkarni, piano 13 Campbell, CA
Student of Matt Wang    
Tasha Pais, piano 13 Metuchen, NJ
Student of Dr. Alexander Beridze    
Wenson Tang, piano 13 Houston, TX
Student of Rodolfo Morales    
Alexander Lin, violin 14 Los Altos, CA
Student of Ryan Chen    
Alexandra Nantier, cello 14 Fairfax Station, VA
Student of Dr. John Gevorkian    
Aman Jina, piano 14 Vancouver, Canada
Student of David Vandereyk    
Angela Ryu, violin 14 Palo Alto, CA
Student of Byungwoo Kim    
Avelyn Kulsomphob, piano 11 Holladay, UT
Student of Ya Liu    
Collin Wong, piano 14 Bethesda, MD
Student of Yevgeniya Oleshkevich    
Isabella Pu, piano 14 Atlanta, GA
Student of Nancy Elton    
Jennifer Deng, violin 14 Peachtree City, GA
Student of Sonja Foster    
Jewel Han, violin 14 Ashland, MA
Student of Peter Zazofsky    
Katherine Sparling, piano 14 Media, PA
Student of Iris Blanco    
Rishi Bhuwaneswara, piano 14 North York, Canada
Student of Marina Razgoev    
Sehong Park, piano 14 San Diego, California
Student of Eunice Ahn    
Teddi Yoo, violin 14 Potomac, MD
Student of Lya Stern    
Wesley Luh, Viola 14 San Jose, CA
Student of Yen-Yin Lee    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Clara Keller 10 Jersey City, NJ
Christina Keller 13 Jersey City, NJ
Students of Paul Vazopolos    
BERC String Quartet:    
Rebecca Lee, violin 14 Glastonbury, CT
Student of Yun-Yang Lin and Katalin Viszmeg    
Euann Gu, viola 13 Glastonbury, CT
Student of Yun-Yang Lin and Steve Larson    
Brant Barbera-Hwang, cello 14 Glastonbury, CT
Student of Yun-Yang Lin    
Claire Lee, violin 13 Glastonbury, CT
Student of Yun-Yang Lin and Seulye Park    
HONORABLE MENTION
Calista Suherman, piano 11 South San Francisco, CA
Gabriel Madan, piano 11 Tiburon, CA
Student of Ronald McFarland    
Jeffrey Wu, piano 11 Blacksburg, VA
Student of Ella Kromin    
Katherine Yue, piano 11 Sammamish, WA
Student of Nino Merabishvili    
Keira Konson, piano 11 Oakton, VA
Student of Faith Zuniga    
Lillian Li, piano 11 Overland Park, KS
Student of Ying-Yu Emily Yeh    
Samuel Krem, violin 11 Belmont, MA
Student of Fudeko Cohler    
Andrea Shang, piano 12 Wayland, MA
Student of Lu Lu    
Asia Hickman, piano 12 West Point, NY
Student of Yuvonne Lau    
Austin Zhu, piano 12 Rockville, MD
Student of Yevgeniya Oleshkevich    
Isabella Geraci, piano 12 Cooper City, FL
Student of Yvette Greene    
Miya Babchuk, piano 12 San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Keren Neeman    
Roopa Ranganath, piano 12 Melbourne, FL
Student of Pervin Muradov    
Victoria Levy, piano 12 Fort Salonga, NY
Yu Ze Ethan Tan, piano 12 Singapore
Student of Christine Gan Siew Hui    
Anni Zhang, piano 13 San Jose, CA
Student of Matt Wang    
Audrey Vanderslice, piano 13 New York, NY
Student of Li-Chen Hwang    
Charlie Liu, piano 13 Alpharetta, GA
Student of Lena Zuiff    
Dakota Betts, piano 13 Glenview, IL
Student of Dr. Akiko Konishi    
Dylan Giglio, piano 13 Pelham, NY
Student of Natalia Budyonny    
Emilee Kitmahawong, violin 13 New York, NY
Student of Min Sun Kim    
Emma Wu, piano 13 Glendale, CA
Student of Nobuyo Nishizaka    
Isabella Wu, piano 13 San Jose, CA
Student of Matt Wang    
Jazmin Adachi, piano 13 Suwanee, GA
Jessica Pan, piano 13 Lilburn, GA
Student of Brent Runnels    
John Mauro, piano 13 New Milford, NJ
Student of Eunjung Ahn    
Samuel Li, piano 13 Solon, OH
Student of Ella Karasik    
Timothy Qian, viola 13 Rockville, MD
Student of Sungah Min and Georg Philipp Telemann  
Trisha Nair, piano 13 Overland Park, KS
Student of Deborah Bruns-Cook    
Andrew Wu, piano 14 McLean, VA
Student of Irena Orlov    
Andy Lo, piano 14 Winchester, MA
Student of Rose Bogossian    
Christina Huang, violin 14 Marietta, GA
Student of Dr. Sinisa Ciric    
Christina Gong, violin 14 Belmont, Massachusetts
Student of Fudeko Takahashi Cohler    
Colin Hill, cello 14 Fairfax, VA
Student of John Kaboff    
Demi Wang, violin 14 Chapel Hill, NC
Student of Hsiao-Mei Ku    
Jack Liu, piano 14 Fredericton, Canada
Student of Roger Lord    
Janice Kasiman, cello 14 Jakarta, Indonesia
Jiddu Vega, violin 14 Miami, FL
Student of Rosa Rabinovich    
Katie Joo, violin 14 Ypsilanti, MI
Student of Chunyan Gao    
Menaka Fernando, piano 14 Cherry Hill, NJ
Student of Dr. Chunli Xu    
Neha Sandesh, piano 14 Hopewell Junction, NY
Student of E.Y.Park    
Rachel Gu, violin 14 Belmont, CA
Student of Zheng Zeng    
Serena Lee, piano 14 Bethesda, MD
Student of Jaewon Lee    
Zimu Cai, piano 14 Cleveland, OH
Student of Esther Chu    
Violin Duo:    
Vivian Lee, violin 12 New York, NY
Ajita Bala, Violin 15 New York, NY
Students of Olga Papova    
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
Timothy Dang 13 Westlake, OH
Vincent Lin 13 Olmsted Township, OH
Students of Esther Chu    
FINALISTS
Joyce Liang, piano 13 Beachwood, Ohio
Student of Esther Chu    
Julia Zhao, piano 13 Satellite Beach, FL
Student of Pervin Muradov    
Belinda Wang, violin 14 Chapel Hill, NC
Student of Hsiao-Mei Ku    
Age Group 15 to 18:
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Danyoung Kim, viola 15 Montvale, NJ
Student of Jin Kyung Park and Karen Ritscher    
Ian Kim, cello 15 Saratoga, CA
Student of Jonathan Koh    
Jenny Yao, piano 15 Mount Pleasant, SC
Student of Ran Dank    
Joon Kyun, cello 15 Concord, MA
Student of Allison Eldredge    
Kevin Su, piano 15 Boyds, MD
Student of Marjorie Lee    
McCall Andersen, violin 15 Brigham City, Utah
Student of Eugene Watanabe    
Nathaniel Zhang, piano 15 Sugar Land, TX
Student of John Weems    
Raffaella Cardaropoli, cello 16 Bracigliano, Italy
Student of Ilie Ionescu and Sollima Giovanni    
Jacqueline Hahn, viola 16 New York, NY
Student of Toby Appel    
Peter Wang, piano 16 West Roxbury, MA
Student of Natalia Harlap    
Sabrina Tsoi, piano 16 Arcadia, CA
Student of Nobuyo Nishizaka    
Samuele Cocchi, violin 16 San Lazzaro di Savena, Italy
Student of Sciarretta Maurizio    
Jonathan Lai, Double Bass 17 New York, NY
Student of Eugene Levinson    
Kristine Choi, violin 17 Bellevue, WA
Student of Ronald Patterson    
Andrew Hahn, Bassoon 18 New York, NY
Student of Marc Goldberg    
Gun Chaikittiwatana, piano 18 Kanchanaburi, Thailand
Student of Eri Nakagawa    
SECOND PLACE WINNER
Alison Xin, piano 15 Solon, OH
Student of Ella Karasik    
Amy Dunphy, cello 15 San Jose, CA
Student of Jonathan Koh    
Angie Zheng, piano 15 Sandy, UT
Student of Ya Liu    
Antoniu Nagy, piano 15 Brescia, Italy
Student of Stefano Miceli    
Christine Cheng, piano 15 Irvine, CA
Student of Dr. Felix Tao Chang    
David Liam Roberts, cello 15 Winnipeg, Canada
Student of Yuri Hooker    
Dylan Liu, piano 15 Dallas, TX
Student of Dr. Vladimir Viardo and Yu-Ching Lily Hsu  
Emily Wang, piano 15 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Joan Behrens Bergman    
Erica Kan E Shan, piano 15 Singapore
Student of Christine Octaviani    
James Sinigalliano, piano 15 New York, NY
Student of Dr. Ana Maria Bottazzi    
Jason Zheng, piano 15 Avon, CT
Student of Pi-Hsun Shih    
Joanne Kim, piano 15 Danville, CA
Student of Heidi Hau    
Jonathan Zhi, piano 15 Plano, TX
Student of Dr. Christina Long    
Julia Yuan, violin 15 Irvine, CA
Student of Sam Fischer    
Kejun Chen, piano 15 Irvine, CA
Student of Sarah Lee    
Laura Zhang, piano 15 Marietta, GA
Student of Raffi Besalyan    
Lauren Nguyen, piano 15 Honolulu, HI
Student of Joanna Zane Fan    
Minjee Jung, viola 15 Boyds, MD
Student of Sungah Min    
Nicholas Padmanabhan, Classical Guitar 15 Palo Alto, CA
Student of Scott Cmiel    
Shawn Chen, piano 15 Tulsa, OK
Student of Tatyana Lantos    
Alexis Ren, piano 16 Plano, TX
Student of Catharine Lysinger    
Alice Zhang, piano 16 Dallas, Texas
Barbara Xiong, piano 16 Brentwood, TN
Student of Roland Schneller
Christine Cho, piano 16 Rockville, MD
Student of Hyun Park    
Debra Grace Jia-En Lim, piano 16 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Student of Shuenda Wong and Debra Grace Lim Jia-En  
Esther Chae, viola 16 Mountain View, CA
Student of Yen-yin Lee    
Ivan Yumagulov, piano 16 Syracuse, NY
Student of Charis Dimaras    
Jada Campbell, piano 16 Parkland, FL
Student of Dr. Irena Kofman    
James Gao, viola 16 Potomac, MD
Student of Sungah Min    
Jarom Martineau, piano 16 Gilbert, AZ
Student of Irene Peery-Fox    
Jonathan Huang, piano 16 Irvine, CA
Student of Ming-I Chen    
Kenneth Han, viola 16 Irvine, CA
Student of Mie Hee Park    
Megan Low, harp 16 Negeri Sembilan, Malaysia
Student of Katryna Tan    
Minju Kim, piano 16 San Ramon, CA
Student of Erna Gulabyan    
Roger Sun, violin 16 San Ramon, CA
Student of Ryan Chen and Aimei Liu    
Samuel Chaffee, piano 16 Macedonia, OH
Student of Andrew Focks and Yuka Nakayama    
Susannah Cowley, violin 16 Phoenix, AZ
Student of Susanne Rothaar    
Taehyoung Roh, violin 16 Lexington, MA
Student of Yoojin Jang    
Verena Zhi Tong Koay, Harp 16 Balik Pulau, Malaysia
Student of Katryna Tan    
Bianca Beng, harp 17 Singapore
Student of Katryna Tan    
Daniel Fulop, piano 17 Budapest, Hungary
Student of Jozsef Sarmai    
Elizabeth Ye, piano 17 Solon, OH
Student of Ella Karasik    
Gabriel Ramos, cello 17 Cary, NC
Student of Rosalind Leavell and Sonny Enslen    
Hans Chan, piano 17 St. Louis, MO
Student of Annette Burkhart    
Orly Rubinfeld, violin 17 Ann Arbor , MI
Student of Judy Blank    
Ruoxi Ni, piano 17 Princeton, NJ
Student of Jessica Tsai    
Wangshu Xiang, cello 17 Natick, MA
Sunghyun Kim, piano 18 Gyeonggi-do, South Korea
Student of Inyoung Kim    
Yun Cao, piano 18 Hudson, OH
Student of Andrew Focks    
Piano and cello Duo:    
Angie Zheng 15 Sandy, UT
Vivian Tran 16 Salt Lake City, UT
Students of Ya Liu    
THIRD PLACE WINNERS
Albert Zhang, piano 15 Potomac, MD
Student of Hyun Park    
Alexander Yu, cello 15 San Jose, CA
Student of Jonathan Koh    
Bibiana Miškolciová, piano 15 Alekšince, Slovakia
Student of Aleš Solárik    
Erica Hwang, violin 15 Fremont, CA
Student of Po Wei Lai    
Goodman Li, piano 15 Copley, OH
Isaac Yoo, violin 15 Irvine, CA
Student of Mie Hee Park    
Jiayuan Han, piano 15 Houston, TX
Student of Clive Swansbourne    
Johnna Lee, piano 15 Bethesda, MD
Student of Jaewon Lee    
Joshua Jensen, piano 15 Gilbert , AZ
Student of Fei Xu    
Kara Li, piano 15 Copley, OH
Student of Christina Choy    
Mario Ruiz, violin 15 San Jose, CA
Student of Tim Yip    
Matthew Lee, piano 15 Thousand Oaks, CA
Student of Lynn Nakamura    
Sapphire Ho, harp 15 Singapore
Student of Katryna Tan    
Steven Lim, piano 15 La Habra, CA
Student of Youngsook Kang    
YoonJae Shin, violin 15 Los Angeles, CA
Student of Joanna Lee and YunHee Lee    
Angelus Matthew Roxas, piano 16 Leawood, KS
Student of Emily Yeh-Meyers    
Benjamin Firester, piano 16 New York, NY
Student of Dr. Li-Chen Hwang    
Brandon Getter, piano 16 Corona del Mar, CA
Student of Dr. Yang Shen    
Daniel Lee, viola 16 Clarksburg, MD
Student of Sungah Min    
Hanna Choi, piano 16 East Longmeadow, MA
Student of Youngju Lee    
Helen Xu, piano 16 Cupertino, CA
Student of Anna Marie Poklewski    
Jaehoon (Kevin) Jung, cello 16 Houston, TX
Student of Donna W Rogers    
Jocelyn Chen, violin 16 Phoenix, Arizona
Student of Susanne Rothaar    
Justine Du, piano 16 Fremont, CA
Student of Fonny Chandra    
Ning McKenzie, piano 16 Berkeley, CA
Student of Matt Wang    
Richard Wang, viola 16 Rockville, MD
Student of Sungah Min    
Sarah Shipp, piano 16 Salt Lake City, Utah
Student of Luke Hancock    
Shinji Rho, piano 16 Lexington, MA
Student of Soyoun Park    
Tiffany Yang, piano 16 Palo Alto, CA
Student of Joyce Liu    
Min Ji Koh, viola 17 Andover, MA
Student of Holly Barnes and Jin Mi Choi    
Yasheen Gao, piano 17 Johns Creek , GA
Student of Dr. Elena Cholakova    
Yu Han, Guzheng 17 Charlottesville, VA
Student of Bing Xia    
Samuel Schwartz, cello 18 Longmeadow, MA
HONORABLE MENTION
Christopher Sien, piano 15 San José, CA
Student of Peyhwan Kuan    
David Ye, piano 15 Solon, OH
Student of Ella Karasik    
Harlan Tsui, violin 15 Mission Viejo, CA
Jacey Song, piano 15 New Providence, NJ
Student of Bella Volkova    
Jude Javillo, piano 15 Rockville Centre, NY
Student of Evelyn Layug    
Kevin Qian, viola 15 Rockville, MD
Student of Sungah Min    
Krishna Sinha, piano 15 Phoenix, AZ
Student of Lesli Hanson    
Michelle Xu, piano 15 Irvine, CA
Student of Joyce Lee    
Rithika Meka, piano 15 San Jose, CA
Student of Matthew Wang    
Rose Hong, piano 15 San Diego, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev    
Sonal Gupta, viola 15 Princeton, NJ
Student of Paul Manulik    
Anna Kurianowicz, violin 16 Lindenhurst, NY
Student of Anton Polezhayev    
Annie Zhao, piano 16 Gaithersburg, MD
Student of Hyun Park    
Bryant Huang, piano 16 San Diego, CA
Student of Grace Chen    
Chandra Xu, piano 16 Broomfield, CO
Student of Andrew Cooperstock    
Chonling Liu, piano 16 San Diego, CA
Student of Irina Tchetchko    
Emily Kim, piano 16 Mercer Island, WA
Student of Nino Merabishvili    
Hannah Kwong, violin 16 Provo, UT
Student of Alexander Woods    
Hayes Way, piano 16 Hawkinsville, GA
Student of Jane Bickley    
Iris Cong, piano 16 Angeles, CA
Student of Yuliya Barsky    
Jane Vourlekis, violin 16 Potomac, MD
Student of David Strom    
John Hsu, piano 16 San Diego, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev    
Justin Kim, piano 16 Boyds, MD
Student of JeongEun Park Kang    
Katie Li, piano 16 Woodbury, MN
Student of Jean Krinke    
Kenneth Han, piano 16 Irvine, CA
Student of Youngsook Kang    
Kevin Du, piano 16 Copley, OH
Student of Tatsuya Nagashima    
Kristina Boylan, violin 16 Monroe, NY
Student of Keita Fukushima    
Mary Lou, violin 16 Alpharetta, GA
Student of Que Yang    
Minjee Kim, piano 16 Irvine, CA
Student of Teresa de Jong Pombo    
Phillip Diouf, piano 16 Willow Grove, PA
Student of Karina Adriano    
Tin Li (Angel) Shen, piano 16 Irvine, CA
Student of Bella Tseng    
Anna Chowaniec, piano 17 Legnickie Pole, Poland
Student of Marzena Łętowska-Darska    
Rachel Silverman, piano 17 Potomac, MD
Student of Yevgeniya Oleshkevich    
Sherry Chen, violin 17 Chapel Hill, NC
Student of Hsiao-mei Ku    
FINALISTS
Isaac Stokes, piano 16 Kent, OH
Student of Tatsuya Nagashima    
Jacqueline Girardin, piano 16 Rego Park, NY
College students and professional musicians:
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Carolina Blaskovic, violin 20 London, United Kingdom
Student of Radu Blidar    
Javier Iglesias Martin, cello 23 Brookline, MA
Student of Paul Katz and Amit Peled    
Megumi Terry, violin 23 Provo, UT
Student of Monte Belknap and Bonnie Romkey    
Attila Ökrös, violin 25 Budapest, Hungary
Student of Valery Oistrakh    
Sabina Im, piano 25 Sydney, Australia
Student of Rustem Hayroudinoff and Christine Logan  
E-Na Song, piano 26 Rochester, NY
Student of Rebecca Penneys    
Koki Tanaka, violin 26 Rochester, NY
Student of Mikhail Kopleman    
Zidong Zhou, piano 26 Lansing, MI
Student of Deborah Moriarty    
Jinhyun Kim, cello 27 East lansing, MI
Student of Suren Bagratuni    
Soomi Song, piano 27 Cincinnati, OH
Student of James Tocco    
Carlos Gardels, piano 28 South Pasadena , CA
Hokyong Choi, piano 28 Cambridge, MA
Student of Boaz Sharon and Yong Hi Moon    
Hyeji Seo, piano 28 East Lansing, MI
Li Liu, piano 28 Secaucus, NJ
Student of Derek Polischuk and Yuan Xie    
Sejeong Jeong, piano 28 Cincinnati, OH
Student of Awadagin Pratt    
Yanjue Wang, piano 28 Oklahoma City, OK
Student of Sergio Monteiro and Yunxian Chen    
Yerym Kwak, piano 28 Seoul, South Korea
Student of Elisi Enrico    
Yuting Li, piano 28 Cincinnati, OH
Student of Ian Hobson    
Hyae-jin Hwang, piano 29 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Logan Skelton    
Ji Eun Lee, violin 30 Lansing, MI
Student of Walter Verdehr    
Jieun Park, violin 31 Bloomington, IN
Student of Grigory Kalinovsky and Oleh Krysa    
Mo-ah Kim, piano 31 Cincinnati, OH
Nikola Markovic, piano 32 Atlanta, GA
Student of Sergio Gallo    
Chi-Hui Kao, cello 33 Austin, TX
Student of Suren Bagratuni    
Kalim Alvarez Campos, cello 35 Columbia, SC
Student of Dr. Robert Jesselson and Nelson Campos    
Yueh-Cheng Wang, piano 35 Syosset, NY
Student of Thomas Schumacher    
Sung-Yun Kim, piano 36 Andong-si, South Korea
In Seub Joeng, piano 37 Denton, TX
Student of Adam Wodnicki    
CitiDuo:    
Tsz To Wong, cello 22 Cleveland, OH
Shelley Ng, piano    
Students of Mark Kosower and Katya Apekisheva    
Piano and Cello Duo:    
DoYeon Kim, cello 36 Cincinnati, OH
Hyo Jung Song, piano    
Students of Michael Chertock and Yehuda Hanani    
SECOND PLACE WINNER
Hannah Zhang, violin 18 Palo Alto, CA
Student of Li Lin    
Rachel Chon, piano 18 Centreville, VA
Student of Elena Cholakova    
Edward Yoon, piano 20 Frederick, MD
Student of Dr. Scott Beard    
Eleonora Apostolidi, piano 20 Purchase, NY
Student of Paul Ostrovsky    
Gayoun Suk, piano 21 Busan, South Korea
Student of Prof. Alexey Lebedev    
Harold Bailey, piano 21 Radford, VA
Student of Kwan Yi    
Hsin-Jou Lee, piano 21 Indiana, PA
Student of Sun Min Kim    
Soojeong Oh, piano 21 Markham, Canada
Xue Gong, piano 24 Rochester, NY
Student of Enrico Elisi    
Ayumi Nabata, piano 27 Bruxelles, Belgium
Student of Dominique Cornil and Sunghoon Simon Hwang  
Hyeeji Kim, piano 27 Minneapolis, MN
Shiqi Gu, piano 27 Tucson, AZ
Student of Tannis Gibson    
Yuhuan Xu, piano 28 Salt Lake City, UT
Student of Dr. Ning Lu    
Ahyeon Yun, piano 29 Mesa, Arizona
Student of Walter Cosand    
Chaeyoung Lee, piano 29 Cincinnati, OH
Student of James Tocco    
Kiryang Kim, piano 31 Denton, TX
Student of Pamela Mia Paul    
Xiaoni Shen, piano 31 Brandon, Canada
Student of Megumi Masaki    
Zhui Zhang, piano 31 Lexington, KY
Student of Irina Voro    
Yuchi Sophie Wang, piano 32 Cincinnati, OH
Student of James Tocco    
Jaesung Kim, piano 34 Cincinnati, OH
Student of Awadagin Pratt    
HONORABLE MENTION
James Carl Osorio, piano 19 Santa Ignacia, Philippines
Student of Mary Anne Espina and Adam Neiman    
Katelyn Tan, piano 19 San Francisco, CA
Student of Frank Wiens    
Hao Qin, piano 20 Radford, VA
Student of Kwan Yi    
Minjeong Kim, piano 21 New York, NY
Jaegyeong Byun, cello 23 Huntington, NY
Marina Bengoa Roldán, piano 24 Atlanta, GA
Student of Sergio Gallo    
Gerald Mora, cello 25 San José, Costa Rica
Student of Elena Kharina    
Manuel Vizurraga, piano 26 Tallahassee, FL
Student of Read Gainsford    
Moo Hyun Cho, piano 34 East Lansing, MI
Student of Panayis Lyras and Antonio Pompa-Baldi    
Amateur Category:
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Wes Olsen, piano 26 Kitchener, ON
Student of Merle Langs    
SECOND PLACE WINNER
Kristina Yau, piano 18 Montreal, Canada
Student of Martin Karlicek    
Suzuka Kokubu, piano 20 Chestertown, MD
Student of Matthew Brower    
Phoebe Yan Ting HUI, Harp 24 Hong Kong
Student of Joey Lau    
HONORABLE MENTION
Arabella Zito, piano 38 Brooklyn, NY

 Other applicants received Diploma of Participation


CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!


 Winners Recital Information

1Each Winner will perform at one Recital. Recital date and time will be offered to the Winner based on the Competition results.

2. All participants are responsible for their own expenses (travel, housing accommodations, etc.).

3. For detailed Winners Recital information please click here.


To pay the Solo Recital and Photo Fees online please click on the button below. By clicking on the button you will be re-directed to PayPal

Solo Recital and Photo Fees

To pay the Recital and Photo Fees for Ensemble Member please select the payment amount from the drop-down window and click on the button below. By clicking on the button you will be re-directed to PayPal

Ensemble Member Recital + Photo Fees

American Protégé Organizational Committee reserves the rights to make any changes into the rules, dates, schedules and other information related to the Competitions or published on this site.

Complete policies, rules and disclaimers could be found on American Protégé Policy page