International Piano and Strings Competition 2015

The American Protégé International Piano and Strings Competition 2015 was open to school students and adults of all nationalities and countries.

Participants from across the USA, Canada, Costa Rica, Austria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Germany, Italy, France, Hungary, Poland, Romania, Srbija, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, China, Mongolia, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Philippines, South Korea, Singapore, Thailand, Australia, New Zealand and South African Republic have applied for the Competition this year.

All instruments, including piano, strings, voice and winds are welcome to participate in the Competition.

Participants were required to submit video/audio recording materials for the audition.

Piano and Strings Competition 2014 Winners List       Piano and Strings Competition 2014 Recital Program

Piano and Strings Competition 2013 Winners List       Piano and Strings Competition 2013 Recital Program       

Eligibility

We invite school students and adults to participate in the Competition. There is no age limit for the adult participants.

Multiple winners were chosen in each of the following age groups:

 

School Students: Adults (19 and older):
6 - 10 Amateur without professional degree
11 - 14 College students and professional musicians
15 - 18  

 

Awards

 Winners Concerts will take place on

    Sunday, May 3, 2015 at 7:30 PM at the Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall

    Sunday, May 10, 2015 at 7:30 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall

    Monday, May 25, 2015 (Memorial Day) at 3:30 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall

    Friday, July 3, 2015 (Independence Day Weekend) at 7:00 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall

    Sunday, July 5, 2015 (Independence Day Weekend) at 1:00 PM and 5:30 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall

    Sunday, July 5, 2015 (Independence Day Weekend) at 5:30 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall

    Saturday, November 28, 2015 (Thanksgiving Weekend) at 11:30 AM, 3:30PM and 7:30PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall

    Sunday, November 29, 2015 (Thanksgiving Weekend) at 1:00 PM and 6:30 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall

Special Awards may be granted based on the judges recommendations.

Judges

Four qualified judges were evaluating audition materials. All judges are independent; their students are not allowed to apply this season.

Dr. Sophya Genis is invited as a Chairwoman of the Competition 2015. A graduate of the Moscow Gnessin Academy of Music, Mrs. Genis holds a Doctor of Music Arts Degree. She studied piano with such renowned professors as Alexander Yoheles, Yakov Milstein and Yakov Zak.

American Protégé
International Piano and Strings Competition 2015 Results

 

American Protégé Judges Distinction Award (Plague Trophies) Winners


Janaya Lo, 8, from Mississauga, Canada, is a student of Dr. Andrea Botticelli at the Royal Conservatory of Music in Toronto, Canada. She has won top prizes and scholarships at many music festivals such as the CCC Toronto Piano Competition, including the Sonatina Trophy, the Age Achievement Trophy and the Young Artist Trophy; the North York Music Festival, and the Canadian Music Competition. Janaya was the national champion at the 2014 Canadian Music Competition in the 7 year old category. Janaya's recent performances include the CCC Competition Gala concert, the North York Music Festival Gala concert and the RCM Showcase Concert. She has also been invited to perform as as a CMC Winner at the Mississauga Harbour Gallery of Arts in Ontario.

 

Leon Fei, 10, from Melbourne, Australia, is an enthusiastic music performer contributing at his primary school and within the community. He was invited to perform violin solo in an annual Christmas/NewYear charity concert in 2013 and 2014 in Melbourne, and performed for the residents at Strathdon Aged Care. Leon was awarded 1st place prizes and scholarships in various age group (8, 10, 12, 14) string competitions and Music Eisteddfods in Melbourne in 2013 and 2014. Leon has mostly attained HD (A+) for his 1-8 grade Violin and Piano AMEB examinations. He’s currently preparing for his Violin Associate Diploma (A. Mus) Exam later in 2015. Leon began studying violin with Wang Jin when he was 5. As the youngest member, Leon performed with XJS Symphony Orchestra at Melbourne Recital Centre in 2012.  He is a member of Melbourne String Ensemble directed by Fintan Murphy, performing in various concerts and will perform in Germany soon.

 

Jessica Q. Ma, 11, from Edmonton, Canada, completed grade 10 from the Royal Conservatory of Music, Canada at the age of 8 and the ARCT performance diploma piano exam at the age of 10.  Jessica participates in the Kiwanis Music Festival regularly and has won numerous scholarships.  She was the first place winner in the 12 & under solo category at the Alberta Provincial Music Festival in 2013, as well as first place in the 16 and under solo category in 2014. Jessica was also a prize winner at the National Finals of the Canadian Music Competition in 2011, 2013 and 2014. In January of 2014, she won first prize in the senior category (age 24 & under) of the Northern Alberta Concerto Competition. This resulted in her performance with the Edmonton Youth Orchestra at the Winspear Centre, Edmonton in May, 2014.  Jessica has given three solo recitals since she was 9 years old. Jessica attends grade 7 at Vernon Barford Junior High School in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, and studies piano with Wolfram Linnebach.

Andrew Hong, 17, from Princeton, NJ, is currently a student at the Manhattan School of Music, where he is studying under Phillip Kawin, pupil of Dora Zaslavsky-Koch. Andrew started playing the piano at the age of 5, and since then, has developed a strong passion for music. He studied music in the United States throughout his childhood, and in 2009, he took his passion for music to Seoul, Korea, where he studied under Mi-Kyung Jang. In 2010, he was admitted into the Manhattan School of Music, and moved back to the United States. Throughout his musical career, Andrew has performed solo works in various places such as Carnegie Hall (NY), Merkin Hall (NY), Mozart Hall (Seoul, Korea), and Teatro Alfieri (Castelnuovo Di Garfagnana, Tuscany, Italy). He has also won 1st place in competitions such as “‘AFAF’ Piano Strings, Winds & voice International Concerto Competition”, “KAIC”, “Russian Music Festival”, “Golden Key”, and more. Andrew is currently working on his first solo CD, which include works of Kapustin, Brahms, Chopin, Mendelssohn, and Beethoven. When he is not playing the piano, he is usually playing basketball or indulging in his passion for science. In 2012, Andrew and his Science Olympiad Team went to Orlando, Florida, to represent the state of New jersey in the Science Olympiad National Tournament, and placed first in the event he competed in. He has gone to nationals in both 2012 and 2013.


NAME AGE CITY, STATE/COUNTRY
     
Age Group 6 to 10:
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Freya  Pang, piano 6 Darien, IL
Student of Sueanne Metz
Jivan Ramesh, cello 6 Belle River, Canada
Student of Marion Feldman and Jenny Ramesh
Amanda Chen, piano 8 Princeton Jct., NJ
Student of Jessica Tsai
Janaya Lo, piano 8 Mississauga, Canada
Student of Andrea Botticelli
Phantharach Natnithikarat, piano 8 Tarang/Bangkhen, Thailand
Student of Narissara Pitaksereechai
Hana Taylor , violin 10 Brookline, MA
Student of Andrew K. Taylor and Donald Weilerstein
Leon Fei, violin 10 Melbourne, Australia
Student of Wang Jin
Natalie Zhang, piano 10 Weston, MA
Student of Nilly Shilo
SECOND PLACE WINNERS
     
Casey Li Wei Xi, piano 5 Singapore
Student of Ralitsa Obretenova
Eiline Tai, cello 6 Irvine, CA
Student of Sangwon Cho
Jacob Rockower, piano 6 Palo Alto, CA
Student of Lena Grozman
Jason Qian, piano 6 Johns Creek, GA
Student of Frances Yao
Matthew Brand, piano 6 New York, NY
Student of Donna Weng Friedman
Nicholas Wong, cello 6 Houston, TX
Student of Xiao Wong
Saya Nishimura, violin 6 Torrance, CA
Student of  Andrea Byers
Zixuan Zhang, piano 6 Beijing, China
Student of Shuwen Shen
Catherine Yoshikawa Powell, piano 7 Marianna, FL
Student of Dr. Christine Yoshikawa
Victoria Fang, piano 7 Guangzhou, China
Student of Claire Chu (Zhao Jin)
Andrew Gu, piano 8 Bellevue, WA
Student of Sasha Starcevich and Helen Jung
Connor Roham, piano 8 San Ramon, CA
Student of Jennifer Larsen
Eliza Podvalny, piano 8 Cortlandt Manor, NY
Student of Sheng-Hui Wu Chen
Jinghan Xu, piano 8 Beijing, China
Student of Shuwen Shen
Lea Lang, piano 8 New York, NY
Student of Christine Yang
Naomi Rockower, piano 8 Palo Alto, CA
Student of Lena Grozman
Yoko Mukai, piano 8 Kato, Japan 
Student of Tamagotchi Onishi
Chloe Lam Zhuo Yi, harp 9 Singapore
Student of Ms Katryna Tan
Elsie Lu, piano 9 Richmond, Canada
Student of Rada Bukhman
Jacqueline  Schmeizl, piano 9 Simsbury, CT
Student of Houry Yapoujian Schmeizl
LeAnn Tai, piano 9 Irvine, CA
Student of Esther Yoon
Ryan Liu, piano 9 Arlington Heights, IL
Student of Sueanne Metz
Alejandra Sarmiento, piano 10 Lighthouse Point, FL
Student of Maria Gomez
Alexandra Maskoff, piano 10 Westport, CT
Student of Tatiana Pikayzen
Ariya Laothitipong, piano 10 Yannawa, Thailand
Student of Dr. Pornphan Banternghansa
Carey Byron, piano 10 Roswell, GA
Student of Elena Cholakova
Chloe Chen, cello 10 Singapore
Student of Guo Hao
Cihan  Sahin, piano 10 Budapest, Hungary
Student of Thiago Bertoldi and Tamas Reti
Iris Wu, violin 10 Bayside Hills, NY
Student of Siliang Meng
Johanna Tam, piano 10 Parkland, FL
Student of Irena Kofman
Katherine E. Liu, piano 10 Wellesley, MA
Student of Dorothy Shi and Fumei Huang
Tobias Liu, violin 10 Johns Creek, GA
Student of Sonja Foster
THIRD PLACE WINNERS
     
Zi Meng Chu, piano 5 Shanghai, China
Student of Christine Gan Siew Hui
Luo Hai Yue, piano 6 Singapore
Student of Christine Gan Siew Hui
Allison Xia, piano 7 Sugar Land, TX
Student of Mei Rui
Audrey Yin, piano 7 Rolling Meadows, IL
Student of Sueanne Metz
Jiaxi  Sun, piano 7 Beijing, China
Student of Shuwen Shen and Mikhail Aleksandrov
Kyle Hahn, piano 7 New York, NY
Student of Donna Friedman
Stephanie Seow, piano 7 Flushing, NY
Student of Vivian Fang Liu 
Eileen Chen, piano 8 Houston, TX
Student of Mei Rui
James Yen, piano 8 Missouri City, TX
Student of Dr.  Mei Rui
Katie Lee, piano 8 Сhalfont, PA
Student of Sonyi Gwon
Sophie Zhu, piano 8 Amherst, NY
Student of Violeta Arakelova
Zichun Ma, piano 8 Beijing, China
Student of Shuwen Shen
Alyssa Gabrilovich, piano 9 Villanova, PA
Student of Igor Resnianski
Cadee Lee, piano 9 Cresskill, NJ
Student of Young Park
Daniel Chin, violin 9 Windham, NH
Student of Fudeko Takahashi
Eric Yang, piano 9 Getzville, NY
Student of Violeta Arakelova
Isabel Mavrides, violin 9 New York, NY
Student of Olga Popova
Jennifer Jang Jang, piano 9 Ridgewood, NJ
Student of Dae Hyung Ahn
Neha Singaravelan, piano 9 Irving, TX
Student of Lay-Keng Chew
Qianyuhong Shen, piano 9 Beijing, China
Student of Naifan Shen and Chunnuan Lu
Sean Lee, violin 9 Naperville, IL
Student of Desirée Ruhstrat
Sophia Si, piano 9 Houston, TX
Student of John Weems
Tehila Setton, piano 9 Cooper City, FL
Student of  Yevette Greene
Zhou Rong Isaiah Hui, piano 9 Singapore
Student of Leilei Ouyang
Aaron Yuan, piano 10 Glen Allen, VA
Student of N. Vornovitsky (Istomina)
Cherie Chung, violin 10 Demarest, NJ
Student of SooJi Oh
Chin-Hung Lin, piano 10 Bangkok, Thailand
Student of Jamorn Supapol
Daniel Kang, violin 10 Calgary, Canada
Student of Elisabeth Szojka
Daniel Zhang, piano 10 Baldwin Place, NY
Student of Sheng-Hui Wu Chen
Desmond Ng, piano 10 Fresh Meadows, NY
Student of Vivian Fang Liu
Hannah  Wong, piano 10 San Jose, CA
Student of Peyhwan Kuan
Jessica Wu, violin 10 College Point, NY
Student of Yonitte Ryger
Jimin Yu, piano 10 Beijing, China
Student of Naifan Shen and Chunnuan Lu
Justin Yi, viola 10 Boyds, MD
Student of Sung Ah Min
Kaiyi See, violin 10 Singapore
Student of Lehoang Haivan
Lavinia Tsai, violin 10 Singapore
Student of Cindy Yan
Miyabi Henriksen, violin 10 Ellicott City, MD
Student of Amy Beth Horman
Natalie Hahn, piano 10 New York, NY
Student of Donna Friedman
Ovie Nirgudkar, piano 10 Albuquerque, NM
Student of Tatyana Bayliyeva
Xiao Yi Li, piano 10 West Vancouver, Canada
Student of Tanya Shevtsova
Yi Xuan Loi, piano 10 Singapore
Student of Amelia Wong
 
Piano Duo/Four Hands:
Caroline Mlynarczyk 7 Vienna, Austria
Herbert Weissenbaeck 10 Vienna, Austria
Students of Elena Tolstykh
Piano Duo/Four Hands:
Daniel Weinstok 9 San Jose, Costa Rica
Emma Weinstok 9 San Jose, Costa Rica
Students of Valentina Tumanova
HONORABLE MENTION WINNERS
     
Xin Cheng Xu, piano 6 Singapore
Student of Christine Gan Siew Hui
Aldartugs Lut, violin 6 Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
Student of Dugarmaa
Caroline Mlynarczyk, piano 7 Vienna, Austria
Student of Tolstykh Elena
Daphne Wen, violin 7 North Potomac, MD
Student of Amy Beth Horman
Eric Willis, violin 7 New Windsor, NY
Student of Donna Kushner 
Haowen Xiao, piano 7 Flushing, NY
Student of Vivian Fang Liu
Reese Wang, violin 7 Chappaqua, NY
Student of Yang Zheng
Robert Heims, piano 7 Avon, CT
Student of Alexander Gurin
Run He Deng, piano 7 Zhabei Qv, China
Student of Jue Wang
Paulina Faizulin, violin 8 Brooklyn, NY
Student of Oleg Pavlov
Skylar Ewe, piano 8 Snellville, GA
Student of Frances Yao
Sophie Deng, cello 8 Stillwater, OK
Student of Dr. Meredith Blecha-Wells
Keith Maben, piano 9 Santa Clara, CA
Student of Matt Wang
LeAnn Tai, violin 9 Irvine, CA
Student of Tasha Salsido 
Tasha Piyabongkarn, piano 9 Medina, MN
Student of Dr. Megan Wallace
Alan Zhang, piano 10 Naperville, IL
Student of Sueanne Metz
Ashley Tsang, violin 10 Perth, Australia
Student of Lucas O'Brien
Catherine Chu, piano 10 Palo Alto, CA
Student of Doris Ngai
Christopher Chan, violin 10 New York, NY
Student of Kathryn Kienke
Dellara Sheibani, violin 10 Ashland, OR
Student of Faina Podolnaya
Jessica Zhong, piano 10 Amherst, NY
Student of Violeta Arakelova
Katherine Wang, piano 10 Great Neck, NY
Student of Yelena Fridman
Kayleigh Kim, violin 10 Oak Hill, VA
Student of Amy Beth Horman
Kristina Sorochan, piano 10 Monmouth Beach, NJ
Student of Lydia Megale
Pranav Ramesh, piano 10 South Windsor, CT
Student of Rebecca M.Calissi
Renee Liou, piano 10 Overland Park, KS
Student of Ying-Yu Emily Yeh
Ryan Xu, piano 10 Weston, FL
Student of Yvette Greene
Shi En Grace Wun, piano 10 Singapore
Student of Ralitsa Obretenova
Sophia Yan, violin 10 Pully, Switzerland
Student of Stephanie Park Poyard
William Zhu, piano 10 Lincolnshire, IL
Student of Sueanne Metz
 Alan Canby, violin 10 Martinsburg, VA
Student of Amy Beth Horman
FINALISTS
Alexis Choi, piano 6 Greenwich, CT
Student of Han Choi
Rosanna Foss, piano 6 Manhattan Beach, CA
Student of Laura Cook
Niyah Amezqua, piano 7 Tyrone, GA
Student of Olga Romoff
Reese Basham, violin 8 Senoia, GA
Student of Olga Romoff
Age Group 11 to 14:
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Celena  Ho, piano 11 Brooklyn, NY
Student of Dr. Tian Song
Jessica  Q. Ma, piano 11 Edmonton, Canada
Student of Wolfram Linnebach
Matthew Gurning, piano 11 Fontana, CA
Student of Agatha Hou
Douglas Dyer, violin 12 Rockledge, FL
Student of Dr. Alvaro Gomez and Dr. Perven Murdova
Sanurak Natnithikarat, piano 12 Tarang/BangKhen, Thailand
Student of Narissara  Pitaksereechai
Rachel Broweleit, cello 13 Fremont, CA
Student of Stephen Harrison
Anna Lee, violin 14 Tauranga, New Zealand
Student of Urszula Kint
Dylan Liu, piano 14 Plano, TX
Student of Dr. Vladimir Viardo
Francesco Tirri, violin 14 Rome, Italy
Student of Maurizio Sciarretta
Gabrielle Li, cello 14 Oak Hill, VA
Student of  James Lee
James Sinigalliano, piano 14 New York, NY
Student of Dr Ana Maria Bottazzi
Phoebe Liu, violin 14 Johns Creek, GA
Student of Sonja Foster
Roy Xiong, piano 14 Plano, TX
Student of Dr. Cathy Lysinger
2020 String Quartet:
Anna Shin, viola 12 Rockville, MD
Leah Mitchell, violin 12 Ellicott City, MD
Piper Suk, cello 13 Bethesda, MD
Zoe Fong, violin 12 Bethesda, MD
Students of Jorge Orozco and Maria Montano
SECOND PLACE WINNERS
Anthony Tan, piano 11 Irvine, CA
Student of Miranda Wu
Hannah Gehrt, piano 11 San Jose, CA
Student of Matt Wang
Jarell Tang, piano 11 Singapore
Student of Winnie Tay
Justin Wang, piano 11 San Ramon, CA
Student of Liza Yasnogorodsky
Kayla Cao, piano 11 Tulsa, OK
Student of  Tatyana Lantos  and Dr. Thomas Lanners
Michael Guo, cello 11 Sammamish, WA
Student of Zhen-lun Li
Mitchel  Wang, violin 11 Paradise Valley, AZ
Student of Danwen Jiang
Alex Zhang, piano 12 Sammamish, WA
Student of Nino Merabishivili
Andrew Yang, violin 12 Blue Ash, OH
Student of Won-Bin Yim
Esteban Castro, piano 12 New York, NY
Student of Prof. Phillip Kawin
Faith Nixon, piano 12 Orem, UT
Student of Dr. Irene Peery-Fox
Iman Bulbulia, piano 12 Johannesburg, South Africa
Student of Mario Nell
Masato Chang, violin 12 Vienna, VA
Student of Amy Beth Horman
Noah Lee, piano 12 Woodbridge, CT
Student of Hyun-Sook Park
Abigail Lo, piano 13 Baltimore, MD
Student of Dr. Hyun-Sook Park
Adela Tran, piano 13 Arcadia, CA
Student of Michelle Jo Santoso
Andra Rosca, piano 13 Bucharest, Romania
Student of Gabriela Enasescu
Dimitri Galterio, piano 13 New York, NY
Student of Victoria Mushkatkol
Herman  Liu, piano 13 Brooklyn, NY
Student of Dr. Tian Song
Hiromichi Nagayumi, piano 13 Syosset, NY
Student of Yoshie Akimoto
Joshua  Carlon, piano 13 Los Angeles, CA 
Student of Edward Francis Jr.
Liz Yeo, violin 13 Singapore
Student of Yah Wan Har
Megan Chang, piano 13 Torrance, CA
Student of Sylvia Ho
Michelle  Li, violin 13 Centreville, VA
Student of Amy Beth Horman
Sabrina Shuster, violin 13 Arlington, VA
Student of Amy Beth Horman
Aaron Dou, piano 14 Toronto, Canada
Student of Yaroslav Pugach
Christabelle Junaidi, piano 14 San Diego, CA
Student of Tatiana Stignev
Gillian Schneider, piano 14 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Dr. Efrem Briskin
Jack Shao, piano 14 Glenview , IL
Student of Sueanne Metz
Joshua Li, piano 14 Johns Creek, GA
Student of Ping Xu
Laura  Zhang, piano 14 Marietta, GA
Student of Ping-yun Hsu
Linna Yao, violin 14 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Yang Xu
Michelle  Gan, piano 14 Cary, NC
Student of Clara Yang
Nadja Dornik, harp 14 Beograd, Srbija
Student of Dijana Sretenovic and Dijana Sretenovic
Nicholas Abrahams, violin 14 Highland Beach, FL
Student of Elizabeth Faidley
Nur Shaheen Zainudin, violin 14 Singapore
Student of Zhang Chen Shen
Richard Xie, piano 14 Johns Creek, GA
Student of Dr. Elena Cholakova
Roger Sun, violin 14 San Ramon, CA
Student of Aimei Liu
Shaw Phillips, piano 14 Bellevue, WA
Student of Nino Merabishvili
Stephen  Yang, cello 14 San Diego, CA
Student of  Ruslan Biryukov
Yerin Kim, violin 14 Northvale, NJ
Student of Ji Sun Kang
Trio Nuage:
Aimee Feng, piano 12 Great Falls, VA
Masato Chang, Violin 12 Vienna, VA
Colin S. Hill, Cello 13 Fairfax, VA  
Students of Amy Beth Horman and John Kaboff
THIRD PLACE WINNERS
     
Anna Guan, piano 11 San Ramon, CA
Student of Liza Yasnogorodsky
Hannahlise Wang, violin 11 Potomac, MD
Student of Amy Beth Horman
JoAnnie Shia, piano 11 Frederick, MD
Student of Carole Kriewaldt  and Dr. Scott Beard
Lina Hisada, piano 11 Los Angeles, CA
Student of Nobuyo Nishizaka
Michelle Chen, piano 11 Overland park, KS
Student of Ying-Yu Emily Yeh
Peniel Ku, piano 11 Singapore
Student of Ralitsa Boneva Obretenova
Sean  Chia, piano 11 Tenafly, NJ
Student of KyungMi Nam
Ashley  Kim, violin 12 Paramus, NJ
Student of Jisun Kang
Chaithawat Atiphophai, piano 12 Bangkok, Thailand 
Student of Dr.Indhuon Srikranon 
Julianne Huang, piano 12 New York, NY
Student of Dr. Jerzy Stryjniak
Nicholas Xie, piano 12 Athens, GA
Student of Anatoly Sheludyakov
Olga Gostioujeva, piano 12 Maple, Canada
Student of Larisa Niurenberg
Van-Anh (Elizabeth) Nguyen, piano 12 Katy, TX
Student of Dr. Mei Rui
Jackson Pope, violin 13 Arlington, VA
Student of Amy Beth Horman
Jiayi Geng, piano 13 Beijing, China
Student of Shuwen Shen and Mikhail Aleksandrov
Joshua Yu, piano 13 Frederick, MD
Student of Jaewon Lee
Kristian Todorov, piano 13 Gorna Malina, Bulgaria
Student of Binka Georgieva
Rina Helt, cello 13 Aurora, CO
Student of Karen Terbeek
Ryuichi Haneda Nishimura, piano 13 Torrance, CA
Student of Nobuyo Nishizaka
Vallan Roan, violin 13 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Judy Blank
Chantal Peng, piano 14 Wolfville, Canada
Student of John Hansen
Cheryl Liang, piano 14 San Diego, CA
Student of Irina Tchetchko
Christopher Zou, violin 14 Ann Arbor , MI
Student of Judy Blank
Jessica  Zhang, piano 14 Naperville, IL
Student of Sueanne Metz
Jonathan Li, violin 14 San Jose, CA
Student of Timothy Yip
Katerina Paravalos, piano 14 Ottawa, Canada
Student of Ioulia Brechun
Lauren Huang, piano 14 Irvine, CA
Student of Miranda Wu
Nathan Tseng, violin 14 Canton, MI
Student of  Judy Blank
Stefanie Wyszkowski, piano 14 Wadsworth, OH
Student of Dr. Tatsuya Nagashima
Tyler  Maignan, violin 14 Wes Palm Beach, FL
Student of  Antonio Rincon
Violin Duo:
Jessica Tan, violin 14 Cheshire, CT
Tyler Tan, violin 10 Cheshire, CT
Students of Shan Jiang
HONORABLE MENTION WINNERS
     
Austin Xie, piano 11 Wilton, CT
Student of Galina Rothschild
Emma Yang, piano 11 New York, NY
Student of Amy Gustafson
Isabelle  Brown-Lyden, cello 11 Alameda, CA
Student of Marcie Brown
Julius Yoh, violin 11 Manhasset, NY
Student of Jiang Ying
Katherine Wong, piano 11 Irvine, CA
Student of  Janelle Kim
Kyle Shuler, violin 11 Parkton, MD
Student of Emily Price
Yuliana Fartachuk, violin 11 Levittown, PA
Student of Larisa Odlyvanska
Aditya Sivakumar, cello 12 Bridgewater, NJ
Student of Joseph Simon and Remo Denizi
Aleena Li, piano 12 Overland Park, KS
Student of Ying-Yu Emily Yeh
Edward Dan, piano 12 Canal Fulton, OH
Student of Tatsuya Nagashima
John  Mauro, piano 12 New Milford, NJ
Student of Eunjung Ahn
Nicolette Sullivan-Cozza, violin 12 Hockessin, DE
Student of Shelley Beard
Nicolette Sullivan-Cozza, viola 12 Hockessin, DE
Student of Shelley Beard
Ryan Mulrenan, piano 12 Overland Park, KS
Student of Ying Yu Emily Yeh
Ainslie Matthew, piano 13 Irvine, CA
Student of Dr. Monica Lee
Alice Cai, piano 13 Cortlandt Manor, NY
Student of Shen Hui Wu-Chen
Ananya Muthukrishnan, violin 13 West Chester, PA
Student of Shelley Beard
Arik Katz, piano 13 Sarasota, FL
Student of Debbie Dunnick
Ayushi Uppal, piano 13 West Bloomfield, MI
Student of  Irene Steyman
Cemre Tugcu, piano 13 Tenafly, NJ
Student of Jung Eun Kim and DVD
David Peng, piano 13 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Sueanne Metz
Houpu Dou, piano 13 Houston, TX
Student of Mei Rui
Jimin Hwang, piano 13 Tuckahoe, NY
Student of Kyung-Mi Nam
Kenny Liou, piano 13 Overland Park, KS
Student of Ying-Yu Emily Yeh
Megan He, violin 13 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Chunyan Gao and Hsiu-Hsiang Yang
Palita Ouyang, piano 13 Bangkok, Thailand
Student of Varinthara Varikarn
Ryan Chen, cello 13 Little Neck, NY
Student of George Ginovker
Alvaro Montoya, piano 14 San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of  
Ananya Pani, piano 14 Acton, MA
Student of Heather Rogers Riley
Andy Luo, piano 14 Johns Creek, GA
Student of Frances Yao
Emily Sumpena, piano 14 San Diego, CA
Student of Rinna Livshin
Jamie Jiho Song, cello 14 Seoul , South Korea
Student of Julie Park
Jiayuan Han, piano 14 Houston, TX
Student of Clive Swansbourne
Katie Sesi, violin 14 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Judy Blank
Keven Zhang, piano 14 Salt Lake City, UT
Student of Ya Liu
Lauren Jiang, viola 14 Wayne, PA
Student of Sarah Sutton
Minhie Kwak, violin 14 Glen Allen, VA
Student of Catherine Cary
Salvador Sanchez, piano 14 Elche, Spain
Student of Pedro Vera
SeEun Hyung, cello 14 Tustin, CA
Student of Sarah Koo
Sonal Gupta, viola 14 Princeton, NJ
Student of Paul Manulik
Stacey  Chen, piano 14 Saratoga, CA
Student of Anna Poklewski
William Seth  Bertiz, piano 14 Valley Stream, NY
Student of Evelyn Layug Morin
Zhou Yijun, piano 14 Shanghai, China
Student of Dr. Xi Zhang
Piano Duo/Four Hands:
Cynthia  Lin 11 Elmhurst, NY
Olivia  Lin 10 Elmhurst, NY
Students of Jiuan-Jiuan Chiou
FINALISTS
Carlos Raphael Cornelio, piano 14 Paranaque City, Philippines
Student of Mae Esperanza Mencias and Clarita S. Torralba
Christina Huang, violin 14 Marietta , GA 
Student of Sinisa Ciric
Sairandri Sathyanarayanan, piano 14 Chennai, India
Student of Philomena Mathew
Age Group 15 to 17:
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
     
Adriana Bay, violin 15 Fairfield, CT
Student of Elizabeth Faidley
Albert Chen, piano 15 Winnipeg, Canada
Student of David Moroz
Ben  Rhee, violin 15 Syosset, NY
Student of Ann Setzer
Felicia Guo, piano 15 Johns Creek, GA
Student of Elena Cholakova
Ho Man Cheung, piano 15 Hong Kong
Student of  Liu Ming Fei
Catherine Ma, piano 16 North York, Canada
Student of  James Anagnoson
Ellim Kim, piano 16 Millburn, NJ
Student of Daniel Epstein
Hannah Choi, cello 16 Fremont, CA 
Student of Stephen Harrison  and Jihee Kim
Seraphin Maurice-Lutz, piano 16 Bamberg/Stegaurach, Germany
Student of Prof. Wolfram Schmitt-Leonardy
Sophia  Su, piano 16 San Diego, CA
Student of Inessa Litvin
Andrew W. Hong, piano 17 Princeton, NJ
Student of Phillip Kawin
Daniel Thorell, cello 17 Åkersberga, Sweden
Deepa Rajan, violin 17 Austin, TX
Student of Stephen Miahky and Eri Lam
Dominic Lee, cello 17 Tauranga, New Zealand
Student of Inbal Megiddo and Urszula Kint
Gennaro  Cardaropoli, violin 17 Bracigliano, Italia
Student of Pavel Berman and Salvatore Accardo
Macintyre Taback, cello 17 New York, NY
Student of Caroline Stinson
Nathalie Schmalhofer, violin 17 Winston-Salem, NC
Student of Ida Bieler
Gregory Lewis, violin 18 Thunder Bay, Canada
Student of Oleg Pokhanovski
Piano Duo/Four Hands:
Claire Kyoung, piano 14  Katy, TX 
Grace Lee, piano 17 Houston, TX
Students of Shu Hao Pao
SECOND PLACE WINNERS
Roger Sun, violin 14 San Ramon, CA
Student of Aimei Liu
Allie Quan, violin 15 New York, NY
Student of Ann Setzer
Andrew Ying, violin 15 Greenwood Village, CO
Student of Linda Wang
Angela Tran, piano 15 Arcadia, CA
Student of Michelle Jo Santoso
Carolyn Wong, violin 15 Morristown, NJ
Deborah Kim, violin 15 Cary, NC
Student of Shelley Livingston
Hanliang Andrew Tang, piano 15 Murrieta, CA
Student of Angela Wu
Hiroki Kasai, violin 15 New York, NY
Student of Anna Rabinova
Jenna Wang, Cello 15 Potomac, MD
Jennifer Park, violin 15 Irvine, CA
Student of Judy Yoo and Jim Kollias
JiaXu Chang, piano 15 Vancouver, Canada
Student of Fafan Xiao
Maryanne Lee, piano 15 San Marcos, CA
Student of Inessa Litvin
Natasha Saputra, piano 15 Mason, OH
Student of Dr. Takako Hayase Fraustchi
Sherry  Hu, piano 15 Sugar Land, TX
Student of Qi Ding
Vivian Ni, violin 15 Fredericton, Canada
Student of  David Adams
Wangrui Xu, violin 15 Guangdong, China
Student of Kaiyi Ma
Andrew Byun, cello 16 Boston, MA
Student of Emmanuel Feldman and Yeesun Kim-Kitchen
Caitlin  Lee, cello 16 Mountain View, CA
Student of Malkhaz Dediashvili
Emily Lin, piano 16 San Diego, CA
Student of Yulia Atoyan
Grace Jin, piano 16 Pittsburgh, PA
Student of Yeeha Chiu
Jeeyoon Lee, violin 16 Alexandria, VA
Ka Yuk Yam, piano 16 Hong Kong,  
Student of Ms Tang Nga Sum 
Nathan Goldrich, piano 16 Scarsdale, NY
Student of Joan Bergman
Neel Nagarajan, piano 16 New York, NY
Student of Elena Belli
Nicholas Kim, violin 16 Clarksville, MD
Student of Mathew Horwitz-Lee
Taiga Murooka, violin 16 Saratoga, CA
Student of Wei He and Nicolas Dautricourt
Theron Masters, piano 16 Great Falls, VA
Student of Dr. Scott Beard
Vivian Liu, piano 16 Foster City, CA
Student of Betty Li
John Mori, piano 17 Marietta, GA
Student of Edith Schiff
Kevin Huang, piano 17 Irvine, CA
     
Wai Lok Yim, piano 17 Hong Kong
Student of Ms Tang Nga Sum
Jeremy Rosenstock, piano 18 Burlingame, CA
Student of Amy Chiu and Ava Soifer
Piano Duo/Four Hands:
Jennifer Zou 16 Duluth, GA
Connie Xiao 17 Duluth, GA
Students of Lois Finlay
Northview String Quartet:
Raymond Zhu, viola 15 Johns Creek, GA
Yi-Chang Jeon, cello 17 Johns Creek, GA
Sarah Yang, violin 16 Johns Creek, GA
Alice Lin, violin 17 Suwanee, GA
Students of Que Yang and Martin Gueorguiev
THIRD PLACE WINNERS
     
Daniel Lee, viola 15 Clarksburg, MD
Student of Sungah Min
Daniel Oh, cello 15 La Canada, CA
Student of Eric Cha
Elaine Huang, piano 15 Irvine, CA
Student of Miranda Wu
Grace Tu, piano 15 Glenview, IL
Student of Sueanne Metz
Manya Aronin, violin 15 Bethesda, MD
Student of Amy Beth Horman
Quinlan Facey, piano 15 Plano, TX
Student of Dr. Daredjan (Baya) "Kakouberi" and Albert Avadyayev
Ramya Muthukrishnan, violin 15 West Chester, PA
Student of Shelley Schleigh
William Wang, violin 15 Beachwood, OH
Student of Yoko Moore
Amrit Rau, piano 16 Irvine, CA
Student of Miranda Wu
Catherine Li, piano 16 Oakland Gardens, NY
Student of Julian Yu
Diana Wang, violin 16 Richland, WA
Student of Siyuan Lu and Jennifer Bai
Emily  Kim, piano 16 San Diego, CA
Student of Felix Tao Chang
Jacqueline Ching, piano 16 Arcadia, CA
Student of Anna Ching
Jennifer Zou, piano 16 Duluth, GA
Student of Lois Finlay
Joshua Yurtsever, piano 16 Altadena, CA
Student of Dr. Robert Ward
Noah  Stone, piano 16 Atlantic Beach, FL
Student of Peggy Edwards
Rintaroh Shima, piano 16 San Gabriel, CA
Student of Nobuyo Nishizaka
Samantha  Kao, piano 16 Holmdel, NJ
Student of Elena Belli
SeoHyun (Christina) Lee, piano 16 Los Angeles, CA
Student of Yunhee Lee
Xiaoxuan (Emily) Chen, piano 16 Smithtown , NY
Student of Sarah Hyojung Lee
Connie  Xiao, piano 17 Duluth, GA
Student of Lois Finlay
Seung Yoon Lee, cello 17 Seoul, South Korea
Student of HyeJin Park
NJYS String Quartet:
Alex Wang, violin 17  Scotch Plains, NJ 
Alec  Tonno, violin   Scotch Plains, NJ
Aidan Garrison, viola   Scotch Plains, NJ
Iris Peng, cello   Scotch Plains, NJ
Students of Philip Setzer and Milan Milinkovic
Piano Duo (Two Pianos)
Rose  Hong 14  San Diego, CA 
April Xie 15 San Diego, CA
Students of Tatiana Stignev
Piano Duo/Four Hands:
Nova  Xu 16 Chicago, IL
Nicolas Xu 16 Chicago, IL
Students of Regina Syrkin
Piano Duo/Four Hands:    
YiYang Zhao 14 Midvale, UT
Julia Ma 15 Salt Lake City, UT
HONORABLE MENTION WINNERS
     
Andrew Chang, violin 15 Ridgefield, CT
Student of Shan Jiang
Barbara  Xiong, piano 15 Brentwood, TN
Student of Roland Schneller
Eshwari  Bhide, piano 15 San Jose, CA
Student of Evgeniya Armishev
Jaehoon (Kevin) Jung, cello 15 Houston, TX
Student of Donna W Rogers
Jocelyn Hsieh, piano 15 Irvine, CA
Student of Joyce Lee 
Kevin Kang, violin 15 Calgary, Canada
Student of Elisabeth Szojka
Kevin Li, piano 15 Cupertino, CA
Student of Amy Hwang
Megan D'Souza, piano 15 Sugar Land, TX
Student of Mei Rui
Melika Buza, piano 15 Kakanj, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Student of Lejla Alajbegović Šećerović
Michael Peng, violin 15 Marietta, GA
Student of Que Yang
Leechen Zhu, piano 15 Delmar, NY
Student of Bella Brusilovsky
William Yin, piano 15 Riverside, CT
Student of Svitlana Fiorito
Winston Way, piano 15 Hawkinsville, GA
Student of  Jane Bickley
Younghu Park, violin 15 Pasadena, CA
Student of Sam Fischer and Jennifer Choi Fischer
Alexander Gilzon, piano 16 Brooklyn, NY
Student of Svetlana Smolina
Alice Tang, piano 16 Alpharetta, GA
Student of Ping Xu
Cassia Wang, piano 16 Saint Johns, FL
Student of Laurent Boukobza and Kamila Shahtakhtinski
Cheyoon Lee, cello 16 Natick, MA
Student of Allison Eldredge
Jamie Maignan, piano 16 West Palm Beach, FL
Student of Yoko Sata Kothari
Jeffrey Weiner, piano 16 Tenafly, NJ
Student of Jung Eun Kim
Laura Street, piano 16 Atlanta, GA
Student of Nancy Elton
Nicholas Bednar, piano 16 Wadsworth, OH
Student of Tatsuya Nagashima
Rebecca Chuang, piano 16 Saratoga, CA
Student of Natasha Borodulin
William Soong, piano 16 Placentia, CA
Student of Alison Edwards
Xingyu Yang, violin 16 Scottsdale, AZ
Student of Susanne Rothaar
Alan Lee, violin 17 Flushing, NY
Student of Siliang Meng
Jessie Xiao, piano 17 Houston, TX
     
Kyung Eun (Christina) Baek, violin 17 San Diego, CA
Student of Rebekah Yoon
Moriah Somers, viola 17 Chandler, AZ
Student of Susanne Rothaar
Muhammad Fasbi Baharudin Yusuf, piano 17 Bumiayu, Indonesia
Student of Levi Gunardi and Dewi Argawa
Olivia Espericueta, viola  17 Tempe, AZ
Student of Susanne Rothaar
Peter Vanderslice, piano 17 New York, NY
Student of Thomas Osuga 
Ryan Roggenkemper, violin 17 Los Gatos, CA
     
Ziqi Meng, violin 17 Pittsburgh, PA
Student of Hong-Guang Jia
Piano Duo/Four Hands:
Meredith Cox 16 Durham, NC
Noah Cox 14 Durham, NC
Students of Tanya Smirnov
Piano Duo/Four Hands:
Miranda  Chang 14 Forest Hills, NY
Young Kim 16 Flushing, NY
Students of Shufen Huang
FINALISTS
George Asokumar, piano 15 Pelham Manor, NY
Student of Natalia Budyonny
Hanven Yang, piano 15 Phoenix, AZ
Student of Yan Zhang
Ricky Cutlip, piano 18 Fairlawn, OH
Student of Tatsuya Nagashima
Ruchy  Aggarwal , piano 15 Massapequa, NY
Student of Eugenia Roszczenko-Kurianowicz
Ryan Douglas, piano 17 Davie, FL
Student of Yvette Greene
College students and professional musicians
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Arthur Tang, piano 19 Bloomington, IN
Student of Edward Auer
Maryam Kheirbek, piano 22 Rochester, NY
Student of Natalya Antonova
Chanyeong Yang, piano 23 Seoul, South Korea
Student of Kyung seon pee
Ravenna Lipchik, violin 23 New York, NY
Student of Laurie Smukler
Da Young Kim, violin 24 New York, NY
Student of Ronald Copes and Luarie Smukler
Li Zuo, piano 25 Champaign, IL
Student of Timothy Ehlen
Paul-Edouard Senentz, cello 25 Union City, NJ
Student of Richard Aaron and Denis Severin
Sansung Aum, piano 25 Rochester, NY
Student of Enrico Elisi
Gayoung (Sharon) Cho, violin 27 New Brunswick, NJ
Seunghyun Kang, cello 27 East Lansing, MI
Student of Suren Bagratuni
Dan Zhang, viola 28 Leesburg, VA
Student of Doris Lederer and Ettore Causa
Jing Yang, violin 28 New Haven , CT
Student of Hyo Kang 
Lin Chang, doublebass 28 East Lansing, MI
Student of Jack Budrow
Wenjing Liu, piano 28 Iowa City, IA
Student of Dr. Ksenia Nosikova  and Prof. Gellert Modos
Sungwon Jung, violin 29 Evanston, IL
Student of Nelson Lee and Almita Vamos
Hye Jin  Yeom, piano  30 Lexington , KY
Student of Dr. Irina Voro
Iejin Rhee, piano 30 Rochester, NY
Misun  Moon, piano 30 Lansing, MI
Student of Minsoo Sohn
Yeonwoo Seo, cello 30 Urbana, IL
Student of Dmitry Kouzov
Jonghun  Park, piano 31 East Landsing, MI
Student of Minsoo Sohn
So Young Kwon, violin 31 South Easton, MA
Student of Peter Zazofsky
Yeonhee Park, piano 31 Brookline, MA
Student of Pavel Nersessian
Yun-Ae  Ok, piano 32 Okemos, MI
Student of Minsoo Sohn
Heecheong Boo, viola 35 Alexandria, VA
Aleksander Liszka, violin 36 Cincinnati, OH
Student of Dr. Piotr Milewski and Dr. Wonbin Yim
Igor Kalnin, violin 38 Champaign, IL
FangFang Shi Inouye, piano 41 Cerritos , CA
Viva Quartet:
Jiwon Jun, violin   Seoul, South Korea
Mijung Kim, violin
Yeaseul Kim, viola
Kisun Hur, cello
Piano Duo:
 Jaehyeon  Ha, cello  32 Chelsea, MA
Student of Rhonda Rider
 Joo Young Moon, piano  36 Boston, MA
Student of Boaz Sharon
Piano Quartet:
Heecheong Boo, viola 35  Alexandria, VA 
JinYoung Chang, piano 34 Falls Church, VA
Minsun Kang, violin 33 Alexandria, VA
Jongbin Kim, cello 33 Ellicott City, MD
Student of Amit Peled  and Michael Mermagen
Eclat Piano Trio:
Heejung Jung, cello 34 Fairfax, VA
Jie Hyue Kim, violin 35 Fairfax, VA
Student of Emil Chudnovsky
Janghyo Yoo, piano 35 Alexandria, VA
Piano Duo:
Alberto  Tessarotto, piano 19 Oderzo (Treviso), Italy
Student of Stefano Fiuzzi and Alberto Miodini
Sofia Gelsomini, violin 19 Rovigo , Italy
Student of Ilya Grubert
SECOND PLACE WINNERS
     
Jakub Dubik, cello 19 Warsaw, Poland
Student of Prof. Tomasz Strahl
Jane Liu, piano 19 Sydney, Australia
Karolina Tomaszewska, piano 21 Lublin, Poland
Student of Edward Wolanin
Yeri Roh, violin 21 New York, NY
Student of Hyo Kang
Alexandria  Midcalf, violin 22 Mt. Pleasant, MI
Student of Dr. Fangye Sun
Maria Isabel Perez Dobarro, piano 22 New York , NY
Evelyn Wing-Yan Lam, piano 23 Rochester, NY
Student of Natalya Antonova
Hyewoon  Chang, piano 23 Los Angeles, CA
Student of John Perry
Katarzyna Olszewska, violin 23 Bydgoszcz, Poland
Student of Sławomir Tomasik
Anna Kosinska, violin 24 Jelenia Gora, Poland
Student of Bogdan Szczerkowski
Hanzheng Li, piano 24 Medford, MA
Student of Victor Rosenbaum
Wing Yi  Cheung, piano 24 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Christopher Harding
Igor  Do Amaral, piano 25 East Lansing, MI
Student of Panayis Lyras
Pui Kei Lau, piano 25 East Lansing, MI
Student of Panayis Lyras
Sungah Kim, violin 25 Bloomington, IN
Student of Mark Kaplan
Huan Yang, piano 26 Los Angeles, CA
Krystyna Raczyńska, piano 26 Warsaw, Poland
Student of Ewa Poblocka
Mina Koike, piano 26 New York, NY
Student of Victor Rosenbaum
Soobin Lee, piano 26 East Lansing, MI
Student of Panayis Lyras
Yunjin Lee,  piano 26 Rochester, NY
Student of Enrico Elisi
Eun Kyung Noh, cello 27 East lansing, MI
Student of Suren Bagratuni 
Xing  Rong, piano  27 Denton , TX 
Student of Joseph Banowetz  and Alexander Korsantia 
Eunbi Kim, piano 28 New York, NY
Student of Anthony de Mare
Han Wang, piano 28 Lawrence, KS
Student of Steven Spooner
Minjae Kim, piano 28 East lansing, MI
Student of Minsoo Sohn
Siu Yin Lie, piano 28 Tempe, AZ
Student of Uriel Tsachor
Christopher Schoelen, guitar 29 Randolph Center, VT
Student of Eliot Fisk
Dion Cunningham, piano  30 Nassau, Bahamas
Student of Dr. Cleveland Page and  Marian Hahn
Michelle Cho, cello 30 Lansing, MI 
Student of Suren Bagratuni
Hyejin Jo, piano 31 Seoul, South Korea
Student of Panayis Lyras and Gabriel Chodos
Junghyun Son, piano 31 Seoul, South Korea
Hyunki  Yoon, piano 33 Kansas City, MO
Student of Robert Weirich
Moonhyuk Choi, piano 33 East Lansing, MI
Student of Deborah Moriarty
Shenhua Hu, violin 33 Riverside, CA
Student of Suli Xue
Blandine Waldmann, piano 39 Le Vesinet, France
Ji Hyun Hong, piano 39 Los Angeles, CA
Student of Andrew Park
Bach Trio: San Jose, CA
Matt Wang, piano    
August Lee, cello    
Tim Yip, violin    
“Duo Synaesthetic”:
Natalia Korenchuk, violin 28 Wichita, KS
Student of Selim Giray
Michael Carp, marimba 22 Wichita, KS
Student of Robert McCormick and Gerald Scholl
Piano Duo:
Krystyna Raczyńska, piano 26 Warsaw, Poland
Oriana Masternak, violin 28 Krakow, Poland
Trio Zhong:
Yanyan Lin, cello 19 Shanghai, China
Wenqi Li, piano 25 Shanghai, China
Boyang Tian, violin 22 Shanghai, China
HONORABLE MENTION WINNERS
     
Christopher Banka, piano 19 Maplewood, NJ
Student of Dr. Joel Hastings
Maria Chiara Mazza, piano 19 Albavilla, Italy
Student of Stefano Fiuzzi and Claudia Boz
Darren Chen, piano 20 Ladera Ranch, CA
Student of Emily Hung
Dokyung Oh, piano 20 Murray, UT
Student of Dr. Ning Lu
Matthew Peavoy, piano 21 Red Deer, Canada
Student of Dr. Michael Kim
Monika Miodragovic, piano 21 Chicago, IL 
Student of Christopher Harding and Rebecca Penneys
Soeun Lee, piano 22 Rochester, NY
Aleksandra Koziol, piano 23 Warszawa Wesola, Poland
Student of Elzbieta Karas 
Sunghwan Suk, piano 25 Huntington, NY
Minghong Sun, piano 28 Beijing, China
Student of Mei Liang
Sunhwa Hong, piano 30 Bayside, NY
Student of Adam Kent
Darren Wirth, piano 32 Aurora, CO
Bin Xu, piano 34 Beijing, China
Photos  Hadjiloizou, piano 35 Nicosia, Cyprus
Hyun Hee Park, piano 44 Fredericton, Canada
Student of Dr. Roger Lord
Kristina Foltz, piano 45 San Francisco, CA
Violin Duo:
 Eun Ha Kwon Kwon, violin  18 Changwon, South Korea
 Heari Na, violin  20 Busan, South Korea
Amateur Category:
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Andrew Chung, cello 19 La Crescenta, CA
Thomas Dobrovich, piano 20 Georgetown, Canada
Student of Yaroslav Pugach
SECOND PLACE WINNERS
Ho Chun Chan, piano 23 Hong Kong
Student of Tang Nga Sum
Peikang Song, piano 28 San Jose, CA
Student of Amy Pen-Shan Hu
Winnie Leung, piano 24 Hong Kong
Student of Tang Nga Sum
Piano Duo:  
Milla Nyaga, piano 30 Houston, TX
Miguel  Balleza, violin  22

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!

Winners Recital Information:

1. Winners of the Competition will perform one piece selected by the judges from the participant's audition repertoire.

2. Only one piece could be performed at the Winners Recital. Set of different works is not acceptable for the Winners Recital.

3. Participants' fees for the Winners Recital at the Hall, including free admission for Participant, four complementary tickets, Winner's Certificate, Teacher's Diploma and a set of digital photos of the participant's stage performance.
Recital and Photo Fees for soloists are $330. Recital and Photo Fees for ensemble are $190 per member plus $80 Photo Fee per group.

Recital and Photo Fees are not refundable.

3. Detailed Recital Guidelines will be emailed to the winners.

5. All participants are responsible for their own expenses (travel, housing accomodations, etc.)

6. For extra tickets please visit the Carnegie Hall website at http://www.carnegiehall.org.

 

To pay the Recital and Photo Fee on-line please select the payment amount from the drop-down window and click on the button below. A transaction fee of $20.00 will be added to the fee amount. By clicking on the button you will be re-directed to PayPal

Solo Recital and Photo Fee


Ensemble Member Recital + Photo Fees