Sign-Up

for American Protégé e-mails
to timely receive our news
and events updates

Name:*
E-mail:*
Click to confirm that you are not a robot:

International Concerto Competition 2014 

International Concerto Competition 2014 was open to all instruments, including strings, piano, voice and winds. Participants were required to submit video/audio recording materials for the audition. 

Participants from across the U.S., Canada, Australia, Malaysia, China, Hong Kong, Korea, Thailand, Ukraine, Russia, Poland, Bulgaria, Sweden, United Kingdom, Germany and Costa Rica have applied for the Competition.

Eligibility

We invite school students and adults to participate in the Competition. There is no age limit for the adult participants.

Multiple winners were chosen in each of the following age groups:

School Students: Adults (19 and older):
12 and under Amateur without professional degree
13 – 18 College students and professional musicians
Awards

Winners performed on:

Monday, May 26, 2014 (Memorial Day) at 11:30 AM and 3:30 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall

Saturday, December 20, 2014 (Christmas weekend) at 3:30 PM and 8:00 PM at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York City

Special Awards were granted based on the judges recommendations.

Judges

International panel of qualified judges evaluated audition materials. All judges were independent, and their students were not allowed to apply this season.

The concert pianist and teacher Ms. Irina Kaufman-Brookes (U.K./Russia) was invited as a Chairwoman of the Concerto Competition 2014. A graduate from the Moscow Gnessin Academy of Music, classes of Prof. E. Lieberman and Prof. L. Naumov, Ms. Kaufman-Brookes won a number of the International Competitions and performed as a solo and chamber ensemble pianist with the Bolshoi Theater, Stanislavskiy and Nemirovich – Danchenko Opera Theatre, and many orchestras across the Europe and USA.

International Concerto Competition 2014 Results 

 $1,000 Grand Cash Prize Winners (split)

Lara Boschkor, 14, from Germany, began to study violin at the age of 4. At an early age, Lara won several international competitions including the Grand Prix at Concours Flame in Paris and the “Citta di Moncalieri” Cup at the European Music Competition in Turin, Italy. She is first Prize Winner of the International Paul Hindemith – Competition in Berlin and prize Winner of the International Andrea Postacchini Violin Competition in Fermo, Italy. In 2012 she won the Jeunesses International Violin Competition in Bucharest, Romania, and she became the youngest prize winner of the International Brahms-Violin-Competition in Austria. Lara` s orchestral debut was at age 8. Her 2013 season´s concerto highlights include her debut in Tokyo with the Kunitachi Symphoniker, her debut in  Yerevan, Armenia, with the Armenian Philharmonic orchestra in the Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall and her debut in Mexico with the State of Mexico Symphony Orchestra.

lara

Elena Vlasova, 24, from Moscow, Russia, graduated from AMK at the Moscow Tchaikovsky Conservatory in 2008, class of the V.M. Horoshina. In 2013 she graduated from GKA, class of Prof. V. G. Fedorovtsev. Elena is currently the assistant at GKA.  Among her awards are: Laureate of International Contest after the name of M. Uydina in the piano duo category (2009), the Winner of the International Competition “Music Classics” in Ruza in 2010 and 2012 in the nomination of solo piano, the Winner of Grand Prix of the Festival-Competition of chamber ensembles after the name of V.P.  Samoletov in 2013. Ms. Vlasova took a part in several festivals «Moscow meets friends». She participated in master-classes with B. Petryshansky, V. Rudenko, V. Viardo and others. Ms. Vlasova has a scholarship from the Lions Club “Moscow, South West, Family”.

 

$330 Scholarship Award Winner

Julia Choi, 16 , from Newport Coast, CA, is in 11th grade at the Orange County School of the Arts. She is Principal Clarinet in School’s Symphony Orchestra, the premier orchestra of the Instrumental Music Conservatory. Julia was principal clarinet also at the 2013 American High School Honors Performance Series at Carnegie Hall in 2013, and won First Class Honors in the Carnegie Hall Royal Conservatory Achievement Program in 2012.  Ms. Choi has been accepted in the Southern California School Band and Orchestra Association All-Southern High School Honor Band and the California Band Directors Association All-State High School Honor Band since 2012.  Julia has won First Place in the Musical Arts Club of Orange County Competition, Woodwinds Section, in 2011, 2012 and 2013, and received an honorable mention in the Orange County School of the Arts Concerto Competition in 2012.

 
NAME AGE CITY, STATE/COUNTRY
     
Age Group 12 and under:
     
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
     
Clare Bowler, piano 7 Orem, UT
Student of Irene Peery-Fox     
Haydn, Piano Concerto in C Major, Mvt. III    
Sofia Sourkova, piano 8 Kiev, Ukraine
Student of Inna Goncharova     
Berkovich, Concert No. 2, Mvt.  II and III, in C Major, op.44    
Abigail Leong, cello 10 Fremont, CA
Student of Jonathan Koh     
Saint-Saens, Cello Concerto in A Minor Op. 33, Mvt. I    
Angela Choi, violin 10 Monroe, NY
Student of Yu Jeong Lee     
Mozart, Violin Concerto No.3 in G Major    
Daniel Liu, piano 11 Salt Lake City, UT
Student of Ning Lu and Jie Lu    
Mozart, Piano Concerto No. 9 in E Flat Major, K.271    
Enako Matsumoto, violin 11 New York, NY
Student of Lewis Kaplan and Renee Jolles  
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E Minor, Op. 64, Mvt. 1  
Miray Ito, violin 11 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Stephen Shipps     
Kabalevsky, Violin Concerto in C Major Op.48, Mvt. III    
Tyler Kim, piano 11 Temecula, CA
Student of Inessa Litvin   
Haydn, Piano Concerto in D Major, Mvt. III    
Hechen Sun, cello 12 Beijing, China
Student of Liu Meijuan 
Saint-Saens, Cello Concerto No.1 in A Minor, Mvt. I
SECOND PLACE WINNERS
     
Alexandra Maskoff, piano 9 Westport, CT
Student of Tatiyana Pikayzen     
Bach, Concerto in D Minor BWV 1052, Mvt. I    
Alicia Wu, violin 12 Scottsdale, AZ
Student of Susanne Rothaar     
Haydn, Concerto No. 2 in G Major, Mvt. I    
Anne Liu, piano 12 San Diego, CA
Student of Inessa Litvin     
Beethoven Piano Concerto No.2 in B Flat Major, Mvt. III    
Gloria Lee, cello 12 Oradell, NJ
Student of InHwa Lee     
Lalo, Concerto in D Minor Mvt. I    
Nikolay Marinov, piano 12 Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Student of Svetlana Koseva     
Mozart, Piano Concerto in A Major, K.488 Mvt. II and III    
Tiffany Sidney Mikova, piano 12 Sofia, Bulgaria
Student of Svetlana Kosseva     
Mendelsohn, Piano Concerto No. 1 in G Minor    
Irene Yi, celllo 13 Tenafly, NJ
Student of Inhwa Lee     
Dvorak, Concerto in B Minor, Mvt. I    
THIRD PLACE WINNERS
     
Tinatin Narimanidze, piano 7 Brooklyn, NY
Student of Merab Ebralidze     
Berkovich, Piano Concerto No. 2. Op.44 in C Major, Mvt. I – III    
Bianca Ciubancan, violin 8 Chicago, IL
Student of Corina Lobont     
Haydn, Violin Concerto in G Major    
Kei Obata, violin 8 Mamaroneck, NY
Student of Keita Fukushima     
Mozart, Concerto No.3 in G-Major K.216, Mvt. I    
Lim Roxan, cello 10 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Student of Joy Tan     
Haydn Concerto No. 1 in C Major Mvt. I    
Nathan Sariowan, violin 11 San Diego, CA
Student of Chi Yuan Chen     
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E Minor, Op. 64, Mvt. I    
Zoe Daphnee Lavoie Gagne, cello 11 San Diego, CA
Student of Ruslan Biryukov     
Jean-Chretien Bach, Cello Concerto in C Minor    
Nadia Jo, cello 12 McLean, Virginia
Student of Daniel Levitov     
Boccherini, Cello Concerto in B Flat Major, Mvt. I    
Olivia Chen, violin 12 Potomac, MD
Student of Amy Beth Horman     
Lalo, Symphonie Espagnole in D Minor Op. 21, Mvt. I    
HONORABLE MENTION
     
Oliver Wu, piano 6 Stony Brook, NY
Student of Rowena Arrieta     
Haydn, Piano Concerto in C Major, Mvt. III    
Kaylee Maeng, violin 9 Ridgefield, New Jersey
Student of Sunyoung Lee     
Mozart, Violin Cpncerto in D    
Ren Yagawara, piano 11 Philadelphia, PA
Student of Elena Jivaeva     
Rowley, Miniature Concerto. Mvt. I    
Zhi Jie Chen, piano 12 Brooklyn, New York
Student of Merab Ebralidze     
Kabalevsky, Piano Concerto No.3 in D Major Op. 50, Mvt. I    
     
Age Group 13 to 18:
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
     
Bjon Li, piano 13 Markham, Canada
Student of Aster Lai and Andras Weber    
Saint Saens, Piano Concerto No.2, Mvt. I    
Allison Park, cello 14 Dunn Loring, VA
Student of James Lee     
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E Minor, Mvt. I    
Jason Ma, cello 14 Sugar Land, TX
Student of Olive Chen     
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat Major    
Jiho Choi, cello 14 Pleasanton, CA
Student of Jonathan Koh     
Dvorak, Cello Concerto in B Minor, Op. 104, Mvt. I    
Lara Boschkor, violin 14 Kleve, Germany
Student of Koh Gabriel Kameda     
Tchaikovsky, Concerto for Violin in D Major, Op. 35    
Nathan Kim, piano 14 Newberg, OR
Student of Dr. Renato Fabbro     
Prokofieff, Piano Concerto No.3 in C Major, Mvt. I    
Strings Duo:    
Yulya Alekseeva, domra 14 Voronezh, Russia
Daria Pikulina, domra 15 Voronezh, Russia
Students of Irina Khripunova     
Skoryk, Melody    
Angie Gou, piano 15 San Diego, CA
Student of Inessa Litvin     
Mozart, Concerto No. 21 in C Major, K 467, Mvt. III    
Hannah Choi, cello 15 Fremont, CA
Student of Jihee Kim     
Bloch, Schelomo    
Jeremy Tai, cello 15 Cupertino, CA
Student of Jonathan Koh     
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto No. 1, Mvt. III & IV    
John James Ahn, cello 15 Palo Alto, CA
Student of Eric Sung     
Dvorak, Cello Concerto  B Minor Op. 104, Mvt. I    
Julie Choe, violin 15 Wexford, PA
Student of Hong-Guang Jia     
Bruch, Violin Concerto in G Minor Op. 26, Mvt. I    
Julie Lin, violin 15 Surrey, Other
Student of Lawrie Hill and Prof. Andrew Dawes    
Wieniawski, Violin Concerto No. 2    
Kevin Chen, piano 15 Sugar Land, TX
Student of Yanzi Lin     
Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 18    
Nathan Mo, cello 15 Rolling Meadows, IL
Student of Hans Jorgen Jensen     
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto No. 1 in E Flat Major    
Meghan Leong, cello 15 Fremont, CA
Student of Jonathan Koh     
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E Minor Op. 85, Mvt. I & II    
Tristan Murphy, piano 15 Perth, WA
Student of Mark Coughlan     
Beethoven, Concerto No. 3    
Alison Jin, Guzheng 16 Pepper Pike, OH
He Zhan Hao, The Butterfly Lovers    
Allen Chang, Clarinet 16 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Chad Burrow     
Von Weber, Concertino for Clarinet and Orchestra in E-Flat Major    
Charissa Leung, violin 16 San Jose, CA
Iana Diakova, voice    
Dvorak, Violin Concerto in A Minor Op. 53, Mvt. I    
Julia Choi, clarinet 16 Newport Coast, CA
Student of Yehuda Gilad and Ben Lulich    
Argento, Capriccio for Clarinet and Orchestra    
Minku Lee, cello 16 Palo Alto, CA
Student of Jonathan Koh     
Schumann, Cello Concerto in A Minor, Op. 129, Mvt. I    
Hannah Geisinger, viola 17 Los Angeles, CA
Student of Helen Callus     
Walton, Concerto for Viola, Mvt. I    
Iana Diakova, voice 17 Samara, Russia
Student of Ilves Nadezhda and Golik Anastasia    
Vivaldi, Aria from “Grizelda” : “Agitata da due venti…    
Justin Ma, piano 17 Palm Harbor, FL
Student of Vladimir Khokhlov     
Grieg, Piano Concerto in a Minor, Mvt. I    
Sarah Quan, violin 17 Oak Hill, VA
Student of Ronda Cole and Bryan Baldwin    
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D Major    
Andrew Yoon, piano 18 Portland, OR
Student of Dr. Renato Fabbro     
Mendelssohn, Capriccio Brillant, Op. 22    
Yuko Matsumoto, violin 18 Stockholm, Sweden
Student of Djuro Zivkovic and Monika Kowalska    
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D Minor Op.47    
     
SECOND PLACE WINNERS
Daniel Seog, violin 13 TENAFLY, NJ
Student of Khullip Jeung     
Bruch, Violin Concerto in G Minor, Mvt. I    
Anna Boonyanit, piano 14 Redwood City, CA
Student of Hans Boepple     
Chopin, Piano Concerto No.1 in E Minor, Mvt. I    
Maryanne Lee, piano 14 San Marcos, CA
Student of Inessa Litvin     
Kabalevsky, Concerto No. 3, Mvt. III    
William Lee, piano 14 Greenvale, NY
Student of Jeffery Cohen and Jiaxin Tian    
Shostakovich, Concerto No. 2 in F Major, Op. 102    
Freya Irani, Viola 15 Phoenix, AZ
Student of Susanne Rothaar     
Walton, Viola Concerto, Mvt. II    
Lucy Kim, flute 15 San Jose, CA
Student of Teresa Orozco     
Griffes, Poem    
Omar Elabidin, marimba 15 Wall, NJ
Student of Greg Giannascoli and Pablo Rieppi    
Hovhaness, Fantasy on Japanese Wood Prints    
Anastasia Magamedova, piano 16 Murray, UT
Student of Dr. Heather Conner     
Mendelssohn, Concerto in  Minor, No. I    
Caroline Joyner, violin 16 Ridgefield, CT
Student of James Buswell and Khullip Jeung    
Mozart, Concerto No. 4 in D Major; Mvt. I    
Catherine Xue, flute 16 Potomac, MD
Student of Carolyn Oh     
Nielsen, Concerto, Mvt. I    
Gordon Ma, violin 16 Cary, NC
Student of Hsiao-mei Ku     
Bruch, Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Finale    
Hyunnew Choi, violin 16 Newton, MA
Student of Miguel Perez-Espejo Cardenas     
Ravel, Tzigane    
Jennifer Minsoo Jo, flute 16 Pleasanton, CA
Student of Dr. Kris Palmer     
Chaminade, Concertino Op. 107    
Kathleen Wu, flute 16 Scottsdale, AZ
Student of Brian Gordon     
Mozart, Flute Concerto in G Major, Mvt. I    
Sofia Schutte, violin 16 San Jose, Costa Rica
Student of Caterina Tellini     
Lalo, Symphonie Espagnole    
Stella Han, violin 16 Fremont, CA
Student of Florence Huang     
Sibelius, Violin Concerto, Op. 47    
Trenton Chang, piano 16 Logan, UT
Student of Gary Amano     
Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor, Mvt. III    
Victoria Tu, violin 16 Northbrook, IL
Bruch, Bruch concerto No. 1 in G Minor    
Mari Coetzee, cello 17 Calgary, Canada
Student of John Kadz     
Dvorak, Concerto in B Minor    
Susan Wang, piano 18 Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA
Student of Anli Lin Tong     
Rachmaninoff, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini    
     
THIRD PLACE WINNERS
     
Cristina Ciubancan, violin 14 Chicago, IL
Student of Corina Lobont     
Mozart, Violin Concerto in G Major    
Jasmine Sun, piano 14 New York, NY
Student of Jeffrey Cohen     
Mendelssohn, Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Mvt. I    
Anddrew Fu, violin 15 Alpharetta, GA
Student of Que Yang     
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto No. 2, Mvt.    
Caroline Ho Ho, piano 15 Santa Monica, CA
Student of Anders Martinson     
Grieg, Piano Concerto in  Minor, Op.16, Mvt. I    
Jeff Chow, violin 15 Walnut, CA
Student of Sarkis Salamanyan     
Mendelssohn, Concerto in  Minor, Op. 64    
Raymond So, violin 15 Cupertino, CA
Student of Li Lin     
Saint-Saens, Violin Concerto No. 3, Mvt. III    
Tianbo Chen, piano 16 Tampa, FL
Student of Vladimir Khokhlov     
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op. 16, Mvt. III    
Jasmine Weiss, piano 17 Orem, UT
Student of Irene Peery-Fox     
Rachmaninoff, Concerto No. 2, Mvt. III    
     
HONORABLE MENTION
     
Edward Lee, violin 13 Boyds, MD
Student of Mr. Adrian Semo     
Wieniawski, Violin Concerto No.2 in D Minor Op. 22    
Ryan Grieser, Viola 14 Phoenix, AZ
Student of Susanne Rothaar     
Hummel, Fantasie for Viola and Orchestra    
Yuka Suzuki, piano 14 Fairlawn, OH
Student of Tatsuya Nagashima     
Haydn, Piano Concerto in D Major    
Yusha Sun, piano 15 College Station, TX
Student of Yanzi Lin     
Chopin, Piano Concerto No. 1 in E Minor, Op. 11, Mvt. I    
Katherine Park, violin 16 Irvine, CA
Student of Dana Freeman     
Wieniawski, Concerto No. 2 in D Minor, Op. 22, Mvt. III    
Lilia Chang, violin 16 Weston, MA
Student of Lynn Chang     
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E Minor    
     
College students and professional musicians
FIRST PLACE WINNERS
     
LingYu Lee, piano 19 Ogden, UT
Student of Yu-Jane Yang     
Chopin, Piano Concerto No. 1 in E Minor, Mvt. I    
Meng Yuan, piano 19 Calgary, Canada
Student of Charles Foreman     
Chopin, Piano Concerto No. 1 in E Minor  Op. 11, Mvt. I    
Eric Roundy, marimba 20 Cookeville, TN
Student of Dr. Eric Willie and Dr. Colin Hill    
Chin Cheng Lin, Marimba Concerto No. 1, Mvt. I    
Sandra Bailey, bassoon 21 Evanston, IL
Student of Chris Millard and Lwis Kirk    
Hummel, Concerto for Bassoon in F Major    
Chun Lok Lee, chromatic harmonica 22 Hong Kong
Student of Hang Hay Wai     
Sarasate, Carmen Fantasy    
Gregory Cardi, violin 22 Los Angeles, CA
Student of Robert Lipsett and Naoko Tanaka    
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto No. 2 in G Minor, Mvt I    
Da Young Kim, violin 23 New York, NY
Student of Ronald Copes     
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto No.1, Mvt. II    
Huyen Khanh Do, piano 23 Bloomington, IN
Student of Emile Naoumoff and Alison Edwards    
Saint-Saens, Africa Fantaisie    
Hyein Beom, violin 23 New York, NY
Student of Patinka Kopec     
Sibelius, Violin Concerto Op. 47, Mvt. I    
Elena Vlasova, piano 24 Moscow, Russia
Student of Vadim Fedorovtsev    
Schumann, Concerto in A Minor, Mvt. II & III    
FangChing Tu, piano 24 Boston, MA
Student of Veronica Jochum     
Beethoven, Piano Concerto No.3 in C Minor, Op. 37, Mvt. I    
Josanne Francis, steelpan 25 DeKalb, IL
Student of Liam Teague and John Wooton    
Jan Bach, Concerto for Steelpan and Orchestra    
Ruda Lee, violin 26 New Haven, CT
Student of Syoko Aki     
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto No.2, Mvt. I    
Seohee Choi, cello 26 Cleveland, OH
Student of Richard Weiss     
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto No.1 in E Flat Major, Op.107    
Jamina Gerl, piano 27 Bonn, Germany
Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto No.3 Op.30    
Xue Chen, cello 28 Redlands, CA
Student of Kyle Champion     
Elgar,  Cello Concerto in E Minor Op. 85, Mvt. IV    
Lucy Chen, piano 29 Brookline, MA
Student of Boaz Sharon     
Franck, Symphonic Variations    
Minyoung Yoon, piano 29 Champaign, IL
Student of Ian Hobson     
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto No. 3, Op. 26, Mvt. I    
Qian Yin, violin 29 Urbana, IL
Student of Stefan Milenkovich     
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D Major, Mvt. I    
Daniel Chia Te Liu, piano 30 Lawrence, KS
Student of Scott Mcbride Smith     
Liszt, Totentanz    
Saewon Oh, violin 31 Urbana, IL
Student of Nelson Lee     
Brahms, Violin Concerto Op.77    
Young Sook Lee, cello 31 Boston, MA
Student of Michael Reynolds and Mihail Jojatu    
Barber, Cello Concerto Op.22    
Ketevan Kartvelishvili, piano 33 South Bend, IN
Student of Alexander Toradze     
Liszt, Piano Concerto No.1  E Flat Major    
Kwan Seop Shim, piano 35 Brookline, MA
Student of Prof. Gila Goldstein     
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto No.3. Op.26 in C Major, Mvt. I    
Hyorim Lee, piano 41 Athens, GA
Student of Dr. Richard Zimdars     
Liszt, Totentanz    
     
SECOND PLACE WINNERS
     
Ledah Finck, violin 19 Chapel Hill, NC
Student of Jennifer Curtis     
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D Major    
Nihat Inan, piano 19 Beaverton, OR
Student of Dr. Renato Fabbro     
Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto No. 1 in F Sharp Minor, Op. 1, Mvt. I    
Chim Jung Hsieh, piano 20 Ogden, UT
Student of Yu-Jane Yang    
Ravel, Concerto in G Major, Mvt. III    
Miles Norman, cello 20 Bloomington, IN
Student of Erik Kim and Susan Moses    
Elgar, Cello Concerto Op. 85 in E Minor, Mvt. I    
Vocal Duo:    
Natalia Toroptseva, voice 21 Krasnogorsk, Russia
Alexandra Malchenkova, voice 20 Krasnogorsk, Russia
Student of TatyanaTikhomirova and Svetlana Abzalova    
Gioachino Rossini, Rowing Race in Venice    
Azariah Tan, piano 22 Ann Arbor, MI
Student of Logan Skelton     
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue    
James Brinkmann, flute 24 Chicago, IL
Student of Christina Smith     
Hue, Fantasie    
Patrycja Slomczynska, violin 24 Myszkow, Poland
Student of Prof. Bartosz Bryla     
Karlowicz, Violin Concerto in A Major    
Zhi Qiao, piano 24 Oberlin, OH
Student of Peter Takacs     
Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto No. 3    
Minjung Chun, Viola 28 Allston, MA
Student of Michelle LaCourse     
Forsyth, Concerto G Minor    
Min Jung Kim, piano 29 Allston, MA
Student of Gila Goldstein and Arkady Aronov    
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto No.2 op.18 in C Minor. Mvt. I    
Iejin Rhee, piano 30 Rochester, NY
Student of Thomas Schumacher     
Rachmaninoff, Concerto in F Sharp Minor, Op.1, No.1    
Hyeyeon Jung, piano 31 Urbana, IL
Student of Ian Hobson and Reid Alexander    
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A Minor Op.16, Mvt. I    
MeiHsuan Huang, piano 32 Ames, IA
Chopin, Barcarolle Op. 60    
Yu Jung Park, piano 33 Knoxville, TN
Student of Dr. Charles Abramovic    
Saint Saens, Piano Concerto    
 
THIRD PLACE WINNERS
 
Baolu Chen, piano 31 Cleveland Heights, OH
Student of Steven Glaser and Yongzhen Chen    
Beethoven, Concerto No.5 in E Flat Major, Op.73    
HONORABLE MENTION
     
Sunsil Lee, piano 33 Seoul, Korea
Student of Einar Steen-Nokleberg     
Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto No.2 in C Minor, Op.18    
MyungJin Yang, piano 34 Madison, WY
Student of Todd Welbourne     
Chopin, Piano Concerto Op.11 in E Minor. Mvt. I    
     
Amateur Category:
     
FIRST PLACE WINNER
     
Georgy Yufa, cello 38 Moscow, Russia
Student of Sergey Peshkov     
Shostakovich, Concerto No. 1    
     
THIRD PLACE WINNERS
Hyejin Lee, violin 21 Huntington, NY
Student of Jaram kim     
Lalo, Symphonie Espagnole Op.21, Mvt. III    
Kuan Chuen Wu, piano 40 Ames, IA
Student of Dr. Mei-Hsuan Huang     
Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto No. 2 Op. 18, Mvt. III    
     
Diploma of Participation:
     
Luka Coetzee, cello 9 Calgary, Canada
Student of John Kadz     
J. Haydn, Cello Concerto No. 1 in C Major, III Mvt.    
Nova Meng, piano 11 Copley, OH
Student of Christina Choy     
Mozart, Concerto # 5 In D, K.175 -3 Allegro    
Isabel Kingston, violin 12 New York, NY
Student of Brian Krinke and Marcelo Gonzalez    
Mendelssohn, Concerto in E Minor, 3rd movement    
John Alstott, piano 14 Guilford, CT
Student of Erika Schroth     
J.S. Bach, Piano Concerto in F Minor    
Vivian Cheng, violin 16 Johns Creek, GA
Student of Jun-Ching Lin     
Max Bruch, Violin Concerto No. 1, 3rd Movement    
Francesca Abusamra, violin 16 Rochester Hills, MI
Student of Sonia Lee     
Mendelssohn, Concerto in E Minor, 1st Movement    
Monique Medina, violin 17 Westport, CT
Student of Wendy Sharp 
Lalo, Symphonie Espagnole

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS!

American Protégé Organizational Committee reserves the rights to make any changes into the rules, dates, schedules and other information related to the Competitions or published on this site.

Complete policies, rules and disclaimers could be found on American Protégé Policy page